హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2025, జూలై 31 వరకు పొడిగించిన పద్మ పురస్కారాలు-2026 నామినేషన్ల గడువు
02 JUL 2025 4:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
గణతంత్ర దినోత్సం సందర్భంగా ప్రకటించే పద్మ పురస్కారాలు-2026కు నామినేషన్లు/సిఫార్సులు 2025, మార్చి 15న ప్రారంభమయ్యాయి. పద్మ పురస్కారాల నామినేషన్లకు చివరి తేదీ 2025, జూలై 31. ఆన్‌లైన్ విధానంలో రాష్ట్రీయ పురస్కార్ పోర్టల్ (https://awards.gov.in ) ద్వారా మాత్రమే పద్మ పురస్కారాలకు నామినేషన్లు/సిఫార్సులు స్వీకరిస్తారు.
పద్మ విభూషణ్, పద్మ భూషణ్, పద్మశ్రీ పురస్కారాలు దేశంలోనే అత్యున్నత పౌర పురస్కారాలు. 1954 నుంచి ప్రతి ఏటా గణతంత్ర దినోత్సవం రోజున ఈ పురస్కారాలను ప్రకటిస్తున్నారు. కళలు, సాహిత్యం, విద్య, క్రీడలు, వైద్యం, సామాజిక సేవ, సైన్స్ అండ్ ఇంజినీరింగ్, ప్రజా వ్యవహారాలు, ప్రజాసేవ, వ్యాపారం, పరిశ్రమలు సహా అన్ని రంగాలు/విభాగాల్లో ‘అత్యుత్తమ సేవలు’ అందించిన వారికి గుర్తింపుగా ఈ పురస్కారం ప్రదానం చేస్తారు. జాతి, వృత్తి, స్థాయి, లింగ వివక్ష లేకుండా అందరూ ఈ పురస్కారాన్ని స్వీకరించడానికి అర్హులే. ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థల్లో పనిచేసే వైద్యులు, శాస్త్రవేత్తలు మినహా మిగిలిన ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులు ఈ పద్మ పురస్కారాలకు అనర్హులు.
పద్మ పురస్కారాలను ‘‘ప్రజల పద్మ’’గా’ మార్చేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం కృతనిశ్చయంతో ఉంది. అందుకే స్వీయ నామినేషన్‌తో సహా అర్హులైన వారిని నామినేట్/సిఫార్సు చేయాల్సిందిగా ప్రజలకు విజ్ఞప్తి చేసింది. మహిళలు, బలహీన వర్గాలకు చెందిన వారు, ఎస్సీ, ఎస్టీలు, దివ్యాంగుల్లో నిస్వార్థంగా సమాజ సేవ చేస్తున్న ప్రతిభావంతులైన వ్యక్తులను గుర్తించడానికి సమష్టిగా కృషి చేయాల్సిన అవసరం ఉంది.
పైన పేర్కొన్న పోర్టల్ లో సూచించిన విధానంలో నామినేషన్/ సిఫార్సు చేయాలనుకున్న వ్యక్తి వివరాలతో పాటుగా వారి విశిష్టతను, సంబంధిత రంగం/విభాగంలో సాధించిన విజయాలు/సేవను స్పష్టంగా కథన రూపంలో ( 800 పదాలకు మించకుండా) వివరించాలి
కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రిత్వ వ్యవహారాల వెబ్ సైటు (https://mha.gov.in) లో ‘‘అవార్డ్స్ అండ్ మెడల్స్’’ శీర్షికలోనూ, పద్మ పురస్కారాల పోర్టల్ (https://padmaawards.gov.in ) లోనూ ఈ వివరాలు అందుబాటులో ఉంటాయి. ఈ పురస్కారాలకు సంబంధించిన నిబంధనలు, నియమాలు https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx లింక్ లో ఉన్నాయి.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards–2026 open till 31st July, 2025
02 JUL 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards-2026 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2026 have started on 15th March, 2025. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 31st July, 2025. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will only be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The Award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self-nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx