Ministry of Communications
Landmark Step in Cyber Fraud Prevention: RBI Advises Banks to Integrate DoT’s Financial Fraud Risk Indicator (FRI)
02 JUL 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) welcomes the Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI) advisory issued on June 30, 2025, directing all Scheduled Commercial Banks, Small Finance Banks, Payments Banks, and Co-operative Banks to integrate the Financial Fraud Risk Indicator (FRI) developed by DoT into their systems. This is a watershed moment in the fight against cyber-enabled financial frauds and a testament to the power of inter-agency collaboration in safeguarding citizens in India’s growing digital economy. It also underscores the strategic importance of automating data exchange between banks and DoT's DIP through API-based integration, enabling real-time responsiveness and continuous feedback to further refine the fraud risk models.
What is “Financial Fraud Risk Indicator” and how will it help Banks to prevent Cyber fraud ?
The Financial Fraud Risk Indicator (FRI), launched in May 2025 by DoT’s Digital Intelligence Unit (DIU), is a risk-based metric that classifies a mobile number to have been associated with Medium, High, or Very High risk of financial fraud. This classification is an outcome of inputs obtained from various stakeholders including reporting on Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C’s) National Cybercrime Reporting Portal (NCRP), DoT’s Chakshu platform, and Intelligence shared by banks and financial institutions. It empowers stakeholders-especially banks, NBFCs, and UPI service providers- to prioritize enforcement and take additional customer protection measures in case a mobile number has high risk. The Digital Intelligence Unit (DIU) of DoT regularly shares the Mobile Number Revocation List (MNRL) with stakeholders, detailing numbers disconnected due to cybercrime links, failed re-verification, or misuse—many of which are tied to financial frauds.
Banks and financial institutions can use FRI in real time to take preventive measures such as declining suspicious transactions, issuing alerts or warnings to customers, and delaying transactions flagged as high risk. The system’s utility has already been demonstrated with leading institutions such as PhonePe, Punjab National Bank, HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, Paytm, and India Post Payments Bank actively using the platform. With UPI being the most preferred payment method across India, this intervention could save millions of citizens from falling prey to cyber fraud. The FRI allows for swift, targeted, and collaborative action against suspected frauds in both telecom and financial domains.
DoT remains committed to supporting banks and financial institutions in their efforts to combat cyber-enabled frauds by deploying technology-led, nationally coordinated solutions like the Financial Fraud Risk Indicator. This move marks a new era of digital trust and security, reinforcing the Government’s broader Digital India vision. DoT continues to work closely with RBI-regulated entities to streamline alert mechanisms, accelerate fraud detection, and integrate telecom intelligence directly into banking workflows. As more institutions adopt FRI into their customer-facing systems, it is expected to evolve into a sector-wide standard, reinforcing trust, enabling real-time decision-making, and delivering greater systemic resilience across India’s digital financial architecture.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia

संचार मंत्रालय
साइबर धोखाधड़ी रोकथाम में ऐतिहासिक कदम: आरबीआई ने बैंकों को दूरसंचार विभाग के वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी जोखिम संकेतक के साथ एकीकृत रूप से जुड़ने की सलाह दी
02 JUL 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ने 30 जून, 2025 को सभी अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों, लघु वित्त बैंकों, भुगतान बैंकों और सहकारी बैंकों को दूरसंचार विभाग द्वारा विकसित वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी जोखिम संकेतक अपने सिस्टम में एकीकृत करने का निर्देश दिया गया है। दूरसंचार विभाग ने इसका स्वागत किया है।
यह साइबर-सक्षम वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है और देश की बढ़ती डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में योगदान दे रहे नागरिकों की सुरक्षा में अंतर-एजेंसी सहयोग की शक्ति का प्रमाण है। यह एपीआई-आधारित एकीकरण के माध्यम से बैंकों और दूरसंचार विभाग के डीआईपी के बीच डेटा एक्सचेंज को स्वचालित करने के रणनीतिक महत्व को भी रेखांकित करता है। इससे धोखाधड़ी जोखिम मॉडल को और अधिक परिष्कृत करने के लिए वास्तविक समय में जवाबदेही और निरंतर प्रतिक्रिया सक्षम होती है।
"वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी जोखिम संकेतक" क्या है और यह बैंकों को साइबर धोखाधड़ी को रोकने में कैसे मदद करेगा?
दूरसंचार विभाग की डिजिटल इंटेलिजेंस यूनिट द्वारा मई 2025 में शुरू किया गया वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी जोखिम संकेतक, जोखिम-आधारित मीट्रिक है जो किसी मोबाइल नंबर को वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी के मध्यम, उच्च या बहुत उच्च जोखिम के साथ वर्गीकृत करता है। यह वर्गीकरण भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र (I4सी) के राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल (एनसीआरपी), दूरसंचार विभाग के चक्षु मंच और बैंकों तथा वित्तीय संस्थानों द्वारा साझा की गई खुफिया जानकारी सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों से प्राप्त इनपुट का परिणाम है। यह प्रवर्तन को प्राथमिकता देने और मोबाइल नंबर के उच्च जोखिम होने की स्थिति में अतिरिक्त ग्राहक सुरक्षा उपाय करने के लिए विशेष रूप से बैंकों, एनबीएफसी और यूपीआई सेवा प्रदाता हितधारकों को सशक्त बनाता है। दूरसंचार विभाग की डिजिटल इंटेलिजेंस यूनिट नियमित रूप से मोबाइल नंबर निरस्तीकरण सूची (एमएनआरएल) को हितधारकों के साथ साझा करती है
बैंक और वित्तीय संस्थान संदिग्ध लेनदेन को कम करने, ग्राहकों को अलर्ट या चेतावनी जारी करने और उच्च जोखिम के रूप में चिह्नित लेनदेन में देरी जैसे निवारक उपाय करने के लिए वास्तविक समय में एफआरआई कर सकते हैं। फोनपे, पंजाब नेशनल बैंक, एचडीएफसी बैंक, आईसीआईसीआई बैंक, पेटीएम और इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक जैसे प्रमुख संस्थानों द्वारा सक्रिय रूप से इस प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग करके सिस्टम की उपयोगिता पहले ही प्रदर्शित की जा चुकी है। यूपीआई पूरे देश में सबसे पसंदीदा भुगतान पद्धति है और इस कदम से लाखों नागरिकों को साइबर धोखाधड़ी का शिकार होने से बचाया जा सकता है। एफआरआई दूरसंचार और वित्तीय दोनों क्षेत्रों में संदिग्ध धोखाधड़ी के खिलाफ त्वरित, लक्षित और सहयोगात्मक कार्रवाई में सक्षम बनाता है।
दूरसंचार विभाग वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी जोखिम संकेतक जैसे प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित, समन्वित समाधान राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर लागू करके साइबर-सक्षम धोखाधड़ी से निपटने के लिए बैंकों और वित्तीय संस्थानों के प्रयासों में सहायता करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। सरकार के व्यापक डिजिटल इंडिया विजन को मजबूत करने वाला यह कदम डिजिटल विश्वास और सुरक्षा के एक नए युग का प्रतीक है। दूरसंचार विभाग चेतावनी तंत्र को सुव्यवस्थित करने, धोखाधड़ी का पता लगाने में तेजी लाने और बैंकिंग कामकाज के तरीकों में सीधे दूरसंचार खुफिया जानकारी को एकीकृत करने के लिए आरबीआई-विनियमित संस्थाओं के साथ मिलकर काम करना जारी रखता है। जैसे-जैसे अधिक संस्थान अपने ग्राहकों के सामने रखे जाने वाले सिस्टम में एफआरआई को अपनाते जाएंगे, इसके एक क्षेत्र-व्यापी मानक के रूप में विकसित होने की उम्मीद है। यह विश्वास को मजबूत करेगा, वास्तविक समय पर निर्णय लेने में सक्षम करेगा और देश के डिजिटल वित्तीय ढांचे में अधिक प्रणालीगत लचीलापन प्रदान करेगा।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए दूरसंचार विभाग हैंडल्स को फॉलो करें: -
एक्स - https://x.com/दूरसंचार विभाग India
इंस्टा https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ ==
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/दूरसंचार विभाग India