Ministry of Communications
Landmark Step in Cyber Fraud Prevention: RBI Advises Banks to Integrate DoT’s Financial Fraud Risk Indicator (FRI)
02 JUL 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) welcomes the Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI) advisory issued on June 30, 2025, directing all Scheduled Commercial Banks, Small Finance Banks, Payments Banks, and Co-operative Banks to integrate the Financial Fraud Risk Indicator (FRI) developed by DoT into their systems. This is a watershed moment in the fight against cyber-enabled financial frauds and a testament to the power of inter-agency collaboration in safeguarding citizens in India’s growing digital economy. It also underscores the strategic importance of automating data exchange between banks and DoT's DIP through API-based integration, enabling real-time responsiveness and continuous feedback to further refine the fraud risk models.
What is “Financial Fraud Risk Indicator” and how will it help Banks to prevent Cyber fraud ?
The Financial Fraud Risk Indicator (FRI), launched in May 2025 by DoT’s Digital Intelligence Unit (DIU), is a risk-based metric that classifies a mobile number to have been associated with Medium, High, or Very High risk of financial fraud. This classification is an outcome of inputs obtained from various stakeholders including reporting on Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C’s) National Cybercrime Reporting Portal (NCRP), DoT’s Chakshu platform, and Intelligence shared by banks and financial institutions. It empowers stakeholders-especially banks, NBFCs, and UPI service providers- to prioritize enforcement and take additional customer protection measures in case a mobile number has high risk. The Digital Intelligence Unit (DIU) of DoT regularly shares the Mobile Number Revocation List (MNRL) with stakeholders, detailing numbers disconnected due to cybercrime links, failed re-verification, or misuse—many of which are tied to financial frauds.
Banks and financial institutions can use FRI in real time to take preventive measures such as declining suspicious transactions, issuing alerts or warnings to customers, and delaying transactions flagged as high risk. The system’s utility has already been demonstrated with leading institutions such as PhonePe, Punjab National Bank, HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, Paytm, and India Post Payments Bank actively using the platform. With UPI being the most preferred payment method across India, this intervention could save millions of citizens from falling prey to cyber fraud. The FRI allows for swift, targeted, and collaborative action against suspected frauds in both telecom and financial domains.
DoT remains committed to supporting banks and financial institutions in their efforts to combat cyber-enabled frauds by deploying technology-led, nationally coordinated solutions like the Financial Fraud Risk Indicator. This move marks a new era of digital trust and security, reinforcing the Government’s broader Digital India vision. DoT continues to work closely with RBI-regulated entities to streamline alert mechanisms, accelerate fraud detection, and integrate telecom intelligence directly into banking workflows. As more institutions adopt FRI into their customer-facing systems, it is expected to evolve into a sector-wide standard, reinforcing trust, enabling real-time decision-making, and delivering greater systemic resilience across India’s digital financial architecture.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
સાયબર ફ્રોડ નિવારણમાં સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ પગલું: RBIએ બેંકોને DoTના નાણાકીય છેતરપિંડી જોખમ સૂચક (FRI)ને એકીકૃત કરવા સલાહ આપી
02 JUL 2025 6:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
દૂરસંચાર વિભાગ (DoT) 30 જૂન, 2025ના રોજ જારી કરાયેલ ભારતીય રિઝર્વ બેંક (RBI)ની સલાહનું સ્વાગત કરે છે, જેમાં તમામ અનુસૂચિત વાણિજ્યિક બેંકો, નાની નાણાકીય બેંકો, ચુકવણી બેંકો અને સહકારી બેંકોને DoT દ્વારા વિકસિત નાણાકીય છેતરપિંડી જોખમ સૂચક (FRI)ને તેમની સિસ્ટમમાં એકીકૃત કરવા નિર્દેશ આપવામાં આવ્યો છે. સાયબર-સક્ષમ નાણાકીય છેતરપિંડી સામેની લડાઈમાં આ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ ક્ષણ છે અને ભારતના વિકસતા ડિજિટલ અર્થતંત્રમાં નાગરિકોની સુરક્ષામાં આંતર-એજન્સી સહયોગની શક્તિનો પુરાવો છે. તે API-આધારિત એકીકરણ દ્વારા બેંકો અને DoTના DIP વચ્ચે ડેટા વિનિમયને સ્વચાલિત કરવાના વ્યૂહાત્મક મહત્વ પર પણ ભાર મૂકે છે, જે વાસ્તવિક સમયની પ્રતિભાવશીલતા અને છેતરપિંડી જોખમ મોડેલોને વધુ શુદ્ધ કરવા માટે સતત પ્રતિસાદને સક્ષમ બનાવે છે.
"નાણાકીય છેતરપિંડી જોખમ સૂચક" શું છે અને તે બેંકોને સાયબર છેતરપિંડી અટકાવવામાં કેવી રીતે મદદ કરશે?
મે 2025માં DoT ના ડિજિટલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ યુનિટ (DIU) દ્વારા શરૂ કરાયેલ નાણાકીય છેતરપિંડી જોખમ સૂચક (FRI) એ એક જોખમ-આધારિત મેટ્રિક છે. જે મોબાઇલ નંબરને નાણાકીય છેતરપિંડીના મધ્યમ, ઉચ્ચ અથવા ખૂબ ઊંચા જોખમ સાથે સંકળાયેલા તરીકે વર્ગીકૃત કરે છે. આ વર્ગીકરણ વિવિધ હિસ્સેદારો પાસેથી મેળવેલા ઇનપુટ્સનું પરિણામ છે. જેમાં ભારતીય સાયબર ક્રાઇમ કોઓર્ડિનેશન સેન્ટર (I4C's) નેશનલ સાયબર ક્રાઇમ રિપોર્ટિંગ પોર્ટલ (NCRP), DoTના ચક્ષુપ્લેટફોર્મ અને બેંકો અને નાણાકીય સંસ્થાઓ દ્વારા શેર કરાયેલ ગુપ્ત માહિતીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. તે હિસ્સેદારોને - ખાસ કરીને બેંકો, NBFCs અને UPI સેવા પ્રદાતાઓને - મોબાઇલ નંબરમાં ઉચ્ચ જોખમ હોય તો અમલીકરણને પ્રાથમિકતા આપવા અને વધારાના ગ્રાહક સુરક્ષા પગલાં લેવા માટે સશક્ત બનાવે છે. DoT ના ડિજિટલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ યુનિટ (DIU) નિયમિતપણે હિસ્સેદારો સાથે મોબાઇલ નંબર રિવોકેશન લિસ્ટ (MNRL) શેર કરે છે, જેમાં સાયબર ક્રાઇમ લિંક્સ, નિષ્ફળ પુનઃ ચકાસણી અથવા દુરુપયોગને કારણે ડિસ્કનેક્ટ થયેલા નંબરોની વિગતો આપવામાં આવે છે - જેમાંથી ઘણા નાણાકીય છેતરપિંડી સાથે જોડાયેલા છે.
બેંકો અને નાણાકીય સંસ્થાઓ શંકાસ્પદ વ્યવહારોને નકારવા, ગ્રાહકોને એલર્ટ અથવા ચેતવણીઓ જારી કરવા અને ઉચ્ચ જોખમ તરીકે ચિહ્નિત કરાયેલા વ્યવહારોમાં વિલંબ જેવા નિવારક પગલાં લેવા માટે વાસ્તવિક સમયમાં FRI નો ઉપયોગ કરી શકે છે. PhonePe, Punjab National Bank, HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, Paytm અને India Post Payments Bank જેવી અગ્રણી સંસ્થાઓ દ્વારા આ સિસ્ટમની ઉપયોગિતા પહેલાથી જ દર્શાવવામાં આવી છે. UPI સમગ્ર ભારતમાં સૌથી વધુ પસંદગીની ચુકવણી પદ્ધતિ હોવાથી, આ હસ્તક્ષેપ લાખો નાગરિકોને સાયબર છેતરપિંડીનો શિકાર બનતા બચાવી શકે છે. FRI ટેલિકોમ અને નાણાકીય બંને ક્ષેત્રોમાં શંકાસ્પદ છેતરપિંડી સામે ઝડપી, લક્ષિત અને સહયોગી કાર્યવાહી માટે પરવાનગી આપે છે.
DoT નાણાકીય છેતરપિંડી જોખમ સૂચક જેવા ટેકનોલોજી-આધારિત, રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે સંકલિત ઉકેલોનો ઉપયોગ કરીને સાયબર-સક્ષમ છેતરપિંડીનો સામનો કરવાના તેમના પ્રયાસોમાં બેંકો અને નાણાકીય સંસ્થાઓને સમર્થન આપવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. આ પગલું ડિજિટલ વિશ્વાસ અને સુરક્ષાના નવા યુગને ચિહ્નિત કરે છે, જે સરકારના વ્યાપક ડિજિટલ ઇન્ડિયા વિઝનને મજબૂત બનાવે છે. DoT ચેતવણી પદ્ધતિઓને સુવ્યવસ્થિત કરવા, છેતરપિંડી શોધને વેગ આપવા અને ટેલિકોમ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સને સીધા બેંકિંગ કાર્યપ્રવાહમાં એકીકૃત કરવા માટે RBI-નિયંત્રિત સંસ્થાઓ સાથે નજીકથી કામ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખે છે. જેમ જેમ વધુ સંસ્થાઓ તેમની ગ્રાહક-લક્ષી સિસ્ટમોમાં FRI અપનાવશે, તેમ તેમ તે ક્ષેત્ર-વ્યાપી ધોરણમાં વિકસિત થવાની અપેક્ષા છે, જે વિશ્વાસને મજબૂત બનાવશે, વાસ્તવિક સમયના નિર્ણય લેવા સક્ષમ બનાવશે અને ભારતના ડિજિટલ નાણાકીય સ્થાપત્યમાં વધુ પ્રણાલીગત સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા પ્રદાન કરશે.
વધુ માહિતી માટે DoT હેન્ડલ્સને અનુસરો: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia