Ministry of Communications
Landmark Step in Cyber Fraud Prevention: RBI Advises Banks to Integrate DoT’s Financial Fraud Risk Indicator (FRI)
02 JUL 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) welcomes the Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI) advisory issued on June 30, 2025, directing all Scheduled Commercial Banks, Small Finance Banks, Payments Banks, and Co-operative Banks to integrate the Financial Fraud Risk Indicator (FRI) developed by DoT into their systems. This is a watershed moment in the fight against cyber-enabled financial frauds and a testament to the power of inter-agency collaboration in safeguarding citizens in India’s growing digital economy. It also underscores the strategic importance of automating data exchange between banks and DoT's DIP through API-based integration, enabling real-time responsiveness and continuous feedback to further refine the fraud risk models.
What is “Financial Fraud Risk Indicator” and how will it help Banks to prevent Cyber fraud ?
The Financial Fraud Risk Indicator (FRI), launched in May 2025 by DoT’s Digital Intelligence Unit (DIU), is a risk-based metric that classifies a mobile number to have been associated with Medium, High, or Very High risk of financial fraud. This classification is an outcome of inputs obtained from various stakeholders including reporting on Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C’s) National Cybercrime Reporting Portal (NCRP), DoT’s Chakshu platform, and Intelligence shared by banks and financial institutions. It empowers stakeholders-especially banks, NBFCs, and UPI service providers- to prioritize enforcement and take additional customer protection measures in case a mobile number has high risk. The Digital Intelligence Unit (DIU) of DoT regularly shares the Mobile Number Revocation List (MNRL) with stakeholders, detailing numbers disconnected due to cybercrime links, failed re-verification, or misuse—many of which are tied to financial frauds.
Banks and financial institutions can use FRI in real time to take preventive measures such as declining suspicious transactions, issuing alerts or warnings to customers, and delaying transactions flagged as high risk. The system’s utility has already been demonstrated with leading institutions such as PhonePe, Punjab National Bank, HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, Paytm, and India Post Payments Bank actively using the platform. With UPI being the most preferred payment method across India, this intervention could save millions of citizens from falling prey to cyber fraud. The FRI allows for swift, targeted, and collaborative action against suspected frauds in both telecom and financial domains.
DoT remains committed to supporting banks and financial institutions in their efforts to combat cyber-enabled frauds by deploying technology-led, nationally coordinated solutions like the Financial Fraud Risk Indicator. This move marks a new era of digital trust and security, reinforcing the Government’s broader Digital India vision. DoT continues to work closely with RBI-regulated entities to streamline alert mechanisms, accelerate fraud detection, and integrate telecom intelligence directly into banking workflows. As more institutions adopt FRI into their customer-facing systems, it is expected to evolve into a sector-wide standard, reinforcing trust, enabling real-time decision-making, and delivering greater systemic resilience across India’s digital financial architecture.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
सायबर फसवणूक रोखण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल: रिझर्व्ह बँकेने दूरसंचार विभागाचे आर्थिक फसवणूक जोखीम निर्देशक (एफआरआय) एकत्रित करण्याचा बँकांना दिला सल्ला
02 JUL 2025 10:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 जुलै 2025
दूरसंचार विभागाने 30 जून 2025 रोजी भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँकेने (आरबीआय) जारी केलेल्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांचे स्वागत केले आहे. यामध्ये सर्व अनुसूचित व्यावसायिक बँका, लघु वित्त बँका, पेमेंट बँका आणि सहकारी बँकांना दूरसंचार विभागाने विकसित केलेल्या आर्थिक फसवणूक जोखीम निर्देशक (एफ आर आय) त्यांच्या प्रणालींमध्ये समाविष्ट करण्याचे निर्देश दिले आहेत. सायबर-सक्षम आर्थिक फसवणुकींविरुद्धच्या लढाईतील हा एक महत्त्वाचा क्षण आहे आणि भारताच्या वाढत्या डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्थेत नागरिकांचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी आंतर-एजन्सी सहकार्याच्या सामर्थ्याचा पुरावा आहे. यामुळे एपीआय-आधारित एकत्रीकरणाद्वारे बँका आणि डॉटच्या डीआयपी दरम्यान आकडेवारीची स्वयंचलित देवाणघेवाण करण्याचे धोरणात्मक महत्त्व देखील अधोरेखित होते, ज्यामुळे फसवणूक जोखीम प्रारूप अधिक परिष्कृत करण्यासाठी रिअल-टाइम प्रतिसाद आणि सतत अभिप्राय उपलब्ध होतो.
"आर्थिक फसवणूक जोखीम निर्देशक" म्हणजे काय आणि तो सायबर फसवणूक रोखण्यासाठी बँकांना कशी मदत करेल?
मे 2025 मध्ये दूरसंचार विभागाच्या डिजिटल इंटेलिजेंस युनिटने (डीआययु) सुरू केलेला आर्थिक फसवणूक जोखीम निर्देशक (एफ आर आय) हे एक जोखीम-आधारित मोजमाप आहे, जो एखाद्या मोबाइल क्रमांकाला आर्थिक फसवणुकीच्या मध्यम, उच्च किंवा खूप उच्च जोखमीशी संबंधित असल्याचे वर्गीकृत करतो. हे वर्गीकरण विविध भागधारकांकडून मिळालेल्या माहितीशी निगडित आहे, ज्यामध्ये इंडियन सायबर क्राइम कोऑर्डिनेशन सेंटर (आय4सी) नॅशनल सायबर क्राइम रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल (एनसीआरपी), दूरसंचार विभागाचा चक्षु मंच तसेच बँका आणि वित्तीय संस्थांनी सामायिक केलेल्या गुप्तचर माहितीचा समावेश आहे. हे भागधारकांना - विशेषतः बँका, एनबीएफसी आणि यूपीआय सेवा प्रदात्यांना - मोबाइल क्रमांक उच्च जोखमीचा असल्यास अंमलबजावणीला प्राधान्य देण्यास तसेच अतिरिक्त ग्राहक संरक्षण उपाययोजना करण्यास सक्षम करते. दूरसंचार विभागाचे डिजिटल इंटेलिजेंस युनिट (डीआययु) नियमितपणे भागधारकांसोबत मोबाइल क्रमांकांची निरस्त यादी (एमएनआरएल) सामायिक करते, ज्यामध्ये सायबर गुन्ह्यांच्या लिंक्समुळे खंडित झालेले क्रमांक, अयशस्वी पुनर्पडताळणी किंवा गैरवापर यांचा तपशील असतो - ज्यापैकी बरेच क्रमांक आर्थिक फसवणुकीशी निगडित असतात.
संशयास्पद व्यवहार नाकारणे, ग्राहकांना सावध करणे किंवा इशारे देणे तसेच उच्च जोखीम म्हणून चिन्हांकित व्यवहारांना विलंब करणे यासारख्या प्रतिबंधात्मक उपाययोजना करण्यासाठी बँका आणि वित्तीय संस्था रिअल टाइममध्ये एफआरआयचा वापर करू शकतात. फोनपे, पंजाब नॅशनल बँक, एचडीएफसी बँक, आयसीआयसीआय बँक, पेटीएम आणि इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बँक यासारख्या आघाडीच्या संस्थांनी या प्लॅटफॉर्मचा सक्रियपणे वापर करून या प्रणालीची उपयुक्तता आधीच दाखवून दिली आहे. यूपीआय ही संपूर्ण भारतात सर्वात पसंतीची पेमेंट पद्धत असल्याने, हिच्या हस्तक्षेपामुळे लाखो नागरिक सायबर फसवणुकीला बळी पडण्यापासून वाचू शकतात. एफआरआयने टेलिकॉम आणि वित्तीय अशा दोन्ही क्षेत्रातील संशयित फसवणुकीविरुद्ध जलद, लक्ष्यित आणि सहयोगी कारवाई करण्यास अनुमती दिली आहे.
अधिक तपशीलासाठी DoT Handles फाॅलो करा: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia