कोयला मंत्रालय
वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 की पहली तिमाही में कोयले के उत्पादन और डिस्पैच में मजबूत वृद्धि
02 JUL 2025 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
जून माह में कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक खदानों से कोयला उत्पादन 15.57 मिलियन टन (एमटी) और डिस्पैच 17.31 मिलियन टन (एमटी) रिकॉर्ड किया गया है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 की पहली तिमाही में कोयले के उत्पादन और डिस्पैच में मजबूत वृद्धि देखी गई है, जिसमें पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में उत्पादन में 16.39 प्रतिशत और डिस्पैच में 13.03 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई। यह कोयले की उत्कृष्ट दक्षता और खनन क्षमता के बेहतर उपयोग को दर्शाता है।
संलग्न ग्राफ स्पष्ट रूप से प्रथम तिमाही के अंत से लगातार तीन वर्षों में प्रदर्शन में निरंतर सुधार को दर्शाता है, जिसमें उत्पादन और डिस्पैच दोनों में मजबूत वृद्धि देखी गई है।
जून 2025 में प्रमुख घटनाक्रम
• उत्कल ए खदान के लिए खदान खोलने की अनुमति प्रदान की गई, जिसकी अधिकतम निर्धारित क्षमता 25 मीट्रिक टन है।
• तीन कोयला ब्लॉकों के लिए स्वामित्व आदेश जारी किए गए, जिससे कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा आवंटित कोयला ब्लॉकों की कुल संख्या 200 से अधिक हो गई।
यह वृद्धि बिजली उत्पादन, इस्पात निर्माण और सीमेंट उत्पादन जैसे प्रमुख उद्योगों को कोयले की विश्वसनीय आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करती है, जिससे भारत के औद्योगिक ढांचे की रीढ़ मजबूत होती है। ये उपलब्धियां मंत्रालय के केंद्रित प्रयासों को रेखांकित करती हैं।
घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन को बढ़ाना, एक लचीले और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देना है।

Ministry of Coal
Monthly Production and Dispatch from Captive and Commercial Mines in June 2025
02 JUL 2025 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Coal production from captive and commercial mines for the month of June has been recorded at 15.57 million tonnes (MT), and dispatches at 17.31 million tonnes (MT).
The first quarter of the financial year 2025–26 showed strong year-on-year growth, with production increasing by 16.39% and dispatches by 13.03% compared to the same period last year. This reflects improved efficiency and better utilization of mining capacity.
The attached graph clearly illustrates the consistent performance improvement across three consecutive years of ending of Q1, with both production and dispatch showing strong gains.
Key Developments in June 2025
• Mine Opening Permission was granted for Utkal A Mine, having a Peak Rated Capacity of 25 MT.
• Vesting orders were issued for three coal blocks, raising the total number of coal blocks allocated by the Ministry of Coal to more than 200.
This increase ensures a reliable supply of coal to key industries such as power generation, steel manufacturing, and cement production, thereby reinforcing the backbone of India’s industrial infrastructure. These milestones underscore the Ministry’s focused efforts to
enhance domestic coal production, contributing significantly to the vision of a resilient and self-sustaining India.