நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
தனிப்பயன்பாடு மற்றும் வணிக உற்பத்திக்கான நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்கங்களின் உற்பத்தி ஜூன் 2025 –ல் அதிகரிப்பு
02 JUL 2025 11:20AM by PIB Chennai
தனிப்பயன்பாட்டு (கேப்டிவ்) மற்றும் வணிக நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்கங்களிலிருந்து 2025 ஜூன் மாத நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 15.57 மில்லியன் டன்களாகவும், விநியோகம் 17.31 மில்லியன் டன்களாகவும் பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
2025–26-ம் நிதியாண்டின் முதல் காலாண்டில் வலுவான வளர்ச்சி காணப்பட்டது. கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலகட்டத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது உற்பத்தி 16.39 சதவீதமும் விநியோகம் 13.03 சதவீதமும் அதிகரித்துக் காணப்பட்டது. இது மேம்பட்ட செயல்திறனையும் சிறந்த சுரங்க செயல்பாட்டையும் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
தொடர்ச்சியாக கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில் நிலையான செயல்திறனும் சிறந்த முன்னேற்றமும் ஏற்பட்டு வருகிறது. உற்பத்தி, விநியோகம் இரண்டுமே நன்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளன.
ஜூன் 2025-ல் முக்கிய முன்னேற்றங்கள்:
• 25 மில்லியன் உச்ச திறன் கொண்ட உத்கல் ஏ சுரங்கத்திற்கு சுரங்கத் திட்டத் திறப்புக்கு அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டது.
• மூன்று நிலக்கரித் தொகுதிகளுக்கு உரிமை ஆணைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. இதன் மூலம் நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தால் ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட மொத்த நிலக்கரித் தொகுதிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 200-க்கும் அதிகமாக உயர்ந்தது.
• இந்த அதிகரிப்பு மின் உற்பத்தி, எஃகு உற்பத்தி, சிமெண்ட் உற்பத்தி போன்ற முக்கிய தொழில்களுக்கு தடையற்ற நிலக்கரி விநியோகத்தை உறுதி செய்கிறது.

Ministry of Coal
Monthly Production and Dispatch from Captive and Commercial Mines in June 2025
02 JUL 2025 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Coal production from captive and commercial mines for the month of June has been recorded at 15.57 million tonnes (MT), and dispatches at 17.31 million tonnes (MT).
The first quarter of the financial year 2025–26 showed strong year-on-year growth, with production increasing by 16.39% and dispatches by 13.03% compared to the same period last year. This reflects improved efficiency and better utilization of mining capacity.
The attached graph clearly illustrates the consistent performance improvement across three consecutive years of ending of Q1, with both production and dispatch showing strong gains.
Key Developments in June 2025
• Mine Opening Permission was granted for Utkal A Mine, having a Peak Rated Capacity of 25 MT.
• Vesting orders were issued for three coal blocks, raising the total number of coal blocks allocated by the Ministry of Coal to more than 200.
This increase ensures a reliable supply of coal to key industries such as power generation, steel manufacturing, and cement production, thereby reinforcing the backbone of India’s industrial infrastructure. These milestones underscore the Ministry’s focused efforts to
enhance domestic coal production, contributing significantly to the vision of a resilient and self-sustaining India.