Ministry of Coal
Monthly Production and Dispatch from Captive and Commercial Mines in June 2025
02 JUL 2025 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Coal production from captive and commercial mines for the month of June has been recorded at 15.57 million tonnes (MT), and dispatches at 17.31 million tonnes (MT).
The first quarter of the financial year 2025–26 showed strong year-on-year growth, with production increasing by 16.39% and dispatches by 13.03% compared to the same period last year. This reflects improved efficiency and better utilization of mining capacity.
The attached graph clearly illustrates the consistent performance improvement across three consecutive years of ending of Q1, with both production and dispatch showing strong gains.
Key Developments in June 2025
• Mine Opening Permission was granted for Utkal A Mine, having a Peak Rated Capacity of 25 MT.
• Vesting orders were issued for three coal blocks, raising the total number of coal blocks allocated by the Ministry of Coal to more than 200.
This increase ensures a reliable supply of coal to key industries such as power generation, steel manufacturing, and cement production, thereby reinforcing the backbone of India’s industrial infrastructure. These milestones underscore the Ministry’s focused efforts to
enhance domestic coal production, contributing significantly to the vision of a resilient and self-sustaining India.

کوئلے کی وزارت
جون 2025 میں کیپٹیو اور کمرشیل مائنز سے ماہانہ پیداوار اور ترسیل
02 JUL 2025 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
جون کے مہینے کے لیے کیپٹیو اور کمرشیل کانوں سے کوئلے کی پیداوار 15.57 ملین ٹن(ایم ٹی) اور ترسیل 17.31 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) درج کی گئی ہے۔
مالی سال 2026-2025 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں سال بہ سال مضبوط نمو درج کی گئی، جس میں گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں پیداوار میں 16.39 فیصد اضافہ ہوا اور ترسیلات میں 13.03 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔ یہ بہتر کارکردگی اور کان کنی کی صلاحیت کے بہتر استعمال کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
منسلک گراف واضح طور پر پہلی سہ ماہی کے اختتام کے تین برسوں میں مسلسل کارکردگی میں بہتری کو واضح کرتا ہے، جس میں پیداوار اور ترسیل دونوں مضبوط اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔
جون 2025 کی اہم پیشرفت
• اتکل اے مائن کے لیے کان کھولنے کی منظوری دی گئی تھی، جس کی چوٹی کی درجہ بندی کی صلاحیت 25 ملین ٹن ہے۔
• کوئلے کے تین بلاکس کے واسطےطے شدہ مدت کے لئے کانکنی کے حق کے احکامات جاری کیے گئے، جس سے وزارت کوئلہ کی جانب سے مختص کردہ کول بلاکس کی کل تعداد 200 سے زیادہ ہوگئی۔
یہ اضافہ توانائی کی پیداوار ،ا سٹیل مینوفیکچرنگ اور سیمنٹ کی پیداوار جیسی اہم صنعتوں کو کوئلے کی قابل اعتماد فراہمی کو یقینی بناتا ہے، اس طرح ہندوستان کے صنعتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔ یہ سنگ میل وزارت کی گھریلو کوئلے کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے، ایک پائیدار اور خود کفیل ہندوستان کے وژن میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی کوششوں کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔