Ministry of Coal
Monthly Production and Dispatch from Captive and Commercial Mines in June 2025
02 JUL 2025 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Coal production from captive and commercial mines for the month of June has been recorded at 15.57 million tonnes (MT), and dispatches at 17.31 million tonnes (MT).
The first quarter of the financial year 2025–26 showed strong year-on-year growth, with production increasing by 16.39% and dispatches by 13.03% compared to the same period last year. This reflects improved efficiency and better utilization of mining capacity.
The attached graph clearly illustrates the consistent performance improvement across three consecutive years of ending of Q1, with both production and dispatch showing strong gains.
Key Developments in June 2025
• Mine Opening Permission was granted for Utkal A Mine, having a Peak Rated Capacity of 25 MT.
• Vesting orders were issued for three coal blocks, raising the total number of coal blocks allocated by the Ministry of Coal to more than 200.
This increase ensures a reliable supply of coal to key industries such as power generation, steel manufacturing, and cement production, thereby reinforcing the backbone of India’s industrial infrastructure. These milestones underscore the Ministry’s focused efforts to
enhance domestic coal production, contributing significantly to the vision of a resilient and self-sustaining India.

કોલસા મંત્રાલય
જૂન 2025માં કેપ્ટિવ અને કોમર્શિયલ ખાણોમાંથી માસિક ઉત્પાદન અને ડિસ્પેચ
02 JUL 2025 11:20AM by PIB Ahmedabad
જૂન મહિનામાં કેપ્ટિવ અને કોમર્શિયલ ખાણોમાંથી કોલસાનું ઉત્પાદન 15.57 મિલિયન ટન (MT) નોંધાયું છે, અને ડિસ્પેચ 17.31 મિલિયન ટન (MT) નોંધાયું છે.
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2025-26ના પ્રથમ ત્રિમાસિક ગાળામાં વાર્ષિક ધોરણે મજબૂત વૃદ્ધિ જોવા મળી છે, જેમાં ઉત્પાદનમાં 16.39% અને ડિસ્પેચમાં ગયા વર્ષના સમાન સમયગાળાની તુલનામાં 13.03%નો વધારો થયો છે. આ સુધારેલી કાર્યક્ષમતા અને ખાણકામ ક્ષમતાના વધુ સારા ઉપયોગને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
સંલગ્ન ગ્રાફ સ્પષ્ટપણે પ્રથમ ક્વાર્ટરના અંતના સતત ત્રણ વર્ષોમાં કામગીરીમાં સતત સુધારો દર્શાવે છે, જેમાં ઉત્પાદન અને ડિસ્પેચ બંનેમાં મજબૂત લાભો દૃશ્યમાન છે.
જૂન 2025માં મુખ્ય ઘટનાક્રમ
• ઉત્કલ A ખાણ માટે ખાણ ખોલવાની પરવાનગી આપવામાં આવી હતી, જેની મહત્તમ ક્ષમતા 25 મેટ્રિક ટન હતી.
• કોલસા મંત્રાલય દ્વારા ફાળવવામાં આવેલા કોલસા બ્લોકની કુલ સંખ્યા 200થી વધુ થઈ ગઈ છે.
આ વધારો વીજ ઉત્પાદન, સ્ટીલ નિર્માણ અને સિમેન્ટ ઉત્પાદન જેવા મુખ્ય ઉદ્યોગોને કોલસાનો વિશ્વસનીય પુરવઠો સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે, જેનાથી ભારતના ઔદ્યોગિક માળખાની કરોડરજ્જુ મજબૂત બને છે. આ સીમાચિહ્નો સ્થાનિક કોલસા ઉત્પાદન વધારવા માટે મંત્રાલયના કેન્દ્રિત પ્રયાસોને રેખાંકિત કરે છે, જે સ્થિતિસ્થાપક અને આત્મનિર્ભર ભારતના વિઝનમાં નોંધપાત્ર ફાળો આપે છે.