কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কর্মসংস্থান সংযুক্ত উৎসাহদান প্রকল্পে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
01 JUL 2025 3:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ জুলাই ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে কর্মসংস্থান সংযুক্ত উৎসাহদান প্রকল্পে (এমপ্লয়মেন্ট লিঙ্কড ইনসেনটিভ – ইএলআই স্কিম) অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর লক্ষ্য কর্মসংস্থানের প্রসার, বাস্তব জগতে প্রকৃত অর্থে দক্ষ হয়ে ওঠায় কর্মীদের সহায়তা করা এবং একটি বিস্তৃত সামাজিক সুরক্ষা বলয় তৈরি করা। প্রকল্পটিতে বিশেষ অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রকে। এর আওতায় প্রথমবারের কর্মীরা এক মাসের মজুরি (১৫,০০০ পর্যন্ত) পাবেন এবং কর্মসংস্থানের প্রসারে অবদানের জন্য কর্মদাতারা ২ বছর ধরে বিশেষ সুবিধা পাবেন। উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রের কর্মদাতারা এই সুবিধা পাবেন আরও ২ বছর। কর্মসংস্থানে গতি আনায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পঞ্চ কৌশলের অঙ্গ হিসেবে ২০২৪-২৫ বাজেটে এই উদ্যোগের কথা ঘোষণা করা হয়। সামগ্রিকভাবে তখন ৪.১ কোটি তরুণ-তরুণীর দক্ষতায়ন সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিশ্চিত করার জন্য ২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা বাজেট বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছিল।
মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন প্রাপ্ত ইএলআই প্রকল্প বাবদ ৯৯,৪৪৬ কোটি টাকা খরচ ধরা হয়েছে। এর সুবাদে ২ বছরে ৩.৫ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষের কাজের সুযোগ তৈরি হবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। এর মধ্যে ১.৯২ কোটি নতুন কর্মী থাকবেন। ২০২৫-এর ১ আগস্ট থেকে ২০২৭-এর ৩১ জুলাই পর্যন্ত সময়কালে তৈরি হওয়া কাজের সুযোগের জন্য এই প্রকল্পের সুবিধা মিলবে।
প্রকল্পটির দুটি ভাগ রয়েছে।
প্রথম ভাগটি প্রথমবারের কর্মী বিষয়ক। এর আওতায় নতুন কর্মীরা এক মাসের মজুরি হিসেবে দুটি কিস্তিতে ১৫,০০০ টাকা পর্যন্ত পাবেন। ইপিএফও-তে নিবন্ধিত সংস্থার ক্ষেত্রে এই প্রকল্প কার্যকর হবে। এই সুবিধা পাবেন সেই সব কর্মীরা যাদের বেতন ১ লক্ষ টাকার মধ্যে। প্রথম কিস্তির টাকা পাওয়া যাবে ৬ মাস কাজ করার পরে। দ্বিতীয় কিস্তির টাকা মিলবে ১২ মাস কাজ করার পরে এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্মীর আর্থিক সাক্ষরতা কর্মসূচি সম্পন্ন হলে তবেই। কর্মীর সঞ্চয়ের অভ্যেস গড়ে তুলতে উৎসাহদান বাবদ প্রদত্ত অর্থের একটি অংশ নির্দিষ্ট সময়ের জন্য জমা রাখা হবে। পরবর্তীতে তা পেয়ে যাবেন কর্মীরা।
দ্বিতীয় ভাগটিতে নানা ক্ষেত্রে কর্মসংস্থানের প্রসারের কথা বলা হয়েছে। বিশেষ অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রকে। ১ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত বেতনের কর্মীদের সাপেক্ষে কর্মদাতা বিশেষ সুবিধা পাবেন। ধারাবাহিক ভাবে ৬ মাস কর্মরত প্রতিজন অতিরিক্ত কর্মীর সাপেক্ষে ২ বছর ধরে মাসে ৩ হাজার টাকা পর্যন্ত দেওয়া হবে কর্মদাতাদের। উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রের কর্মদাতাদের এই সুবিধা দেওয়া হবে তৃতীয় ও চতুর্থ বছরেও।
এই প্রকল্পের সুবিধা পেতে হলে ইপিএফও-তে নিবন্ধিত এবং ৫০-এর কম কর্মী রয়েছেন এমন সংস্থাগুলিকে অন্তত ৬ মাসের জন্য ধারাবাহিক ভিত্তিতে ২ জন অতিরিক্ত কর্মী নিয়োগ করতে হবে। ৫০-এর বেশি কর্মী রয়েছেন এমন সংস্থার ক্ষেত্রে অন্তত ৬ মাসের জন্য ধারাবাহিক ভিত্তিতে ন্যূনতম ৫ জন কর্মীর নিয়োগ বাধ্যতামূলক।
কর্মীর বেতন ১০,০০০ টাকা পর্যন্ত হলে উৎসাহদান প্রকল্প বাবদ কর্মদাতা ১,০০০ টাকা পর্যন্ত পাবেন। কর্মীর বেতন ১০,০০০ থেকে ২০,০০০ টাকা পর্যন্ত হলে কর্মদাতা পাবেন ২,০০০ টাকা। ২০,০০০ টাকা থেকে ১ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত বেতনের কর্মীর ক্ষেত্রে কর্মদাতা ৩,০০০ টাকা পাবেন।
প্রকল্পের এই দ্বিতীয় প্রণালীটি সামগ্রিকভাবে আরও প্রায় ২.৬ কোটি মানুষের কর্মসংস্থানে কর্মদাতাদের উৎসাহিত করবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।
কর্মীদের প্রাপ্য অর্থ সরাসরি পৌঁছে যাবে ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে আধার ভিত্তিক প্রদান প্রণালী মারফত। কর্মদাতাদের প্রাপ্য অর্থ সরাসরি পাঠিয়ে দেওয়া হবে প্যান-সংযুক্ত অ্যাকাউন্টে।

Cabinet
Cabinet Approves Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) Scheme
Scheme to Enhance Job Creation, Employability and Social Security in all Sectors
Focus on Manufacturing Sector and Incentives for First Timers
First Timers to get one month’s wage up to Rs 15,000/- in two installments
Scheme to Support Employment Generation of more than 3.5 Crore Jobs in two Years with an Outlay of Rs one lakh Crore
01 JUL 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) Scheme to support employment generation, enhance employability and social security across all sectors, with special focus on the manufacturing sector. Under the Scheme, while the first-time employees will get one month’s wage (up to Rs 15,000/-), the employers will be given incentives for a period to two years for generating additional employment, with extended benefits for another two years for the manufacturing sector. The ELI Scheme was announced in the Union Budget 2024-25 as part of PM’s package of five schemes to facilitate employment, skilling and other opportunities for 4.1 Crore youth with a total budget outlay of Rs 2 Lakh Crore.
With an outlay of Rs 99,446 Crore, the ELI Scheme aims to incentivize the creation of more than 3.5 Crore jobs in the country, over a period of 2 years. Out of these, 1.92 Crore beneficiaries will be first timers, entering the workforce. The benefits of the Scheme would be applicable to jobs created between 01st August 2025 and 31st July, 2027.
The Scheme consists of two parts with Par A focused on first timers and Part B focused on employers:
Part A: Incentive to First Time Employees:
Targeting first-time employees registered with EPFO, this Part will offer one-month EPF wage up to Rs 15,000 in two installments. Employees with salaries up to Rs 1 lakh will be eligible. The 1st installment will be payable after 6 months of service and the 2nd installment will be payable after 12 months of service and completion of a financial literacy programme by the employee. To encourage the habit of saving, a portion of the incentive will be kept in a savings instrument of deposit account for a fixed period and can be withdrawn by the employee at a later date.
The Part A will benefit around 1.92 crore first time employees.
Part B: Support to Employers:
This part will cover generation of additional employment in all sectors, with a special focus on the manufacturing sector. The employers will get incentives in respect of employees with salaries up to Rs 1 lakh. The Government will incentivize employers, up to Rs 3000 per month, for two years, for each additional employee with sustained employment for at least six months. For the manufacturing sector, incentives will be extended to the 3rd and 4th years as well.
Establishments, which are registered with EPFO, will be required to hire at least two additional employees (for employers with less than 50 employees) or five additional employees (for employers with 50 or more employees), on a sustained basis for at least six months.
The incentive structure will be as under:
EPF Wage Slabs of Additional Employee (in
Benefit to the Employer (per additional employment per month)
Up to Rs 10,000*
Upto Rs 1,000
More than Rs 10,000 and up to Rs 20,000
Rs 2,000
More than Rs 20,000 (upto salary of Rs 1 Lakh/month)
Rs 3,000
*Employees with EPF wages up to Rs. 10,000 will get a proportional incentive.
This part is expected to incentivize employers for the creation of additional employment of nearly 2.60 crore persons.
Incentive Payment Mechanism:
All payments to the First Time Employees under Part A of the Scheme will be made through DBT (Direct Benefit Transfer) mode using Aadhar Bridge Payment System (ABPS). Payments to the Employers under Part B will be made directly into their PAN-linked Accounts.
With ELI Scheme, the government intends to catalyse job creation in all sectors, particularly in manufacturing sector, besides incentivizing youth joining the workforce for the first time. An important outcome of the Scheme will also be formalization of the country’s workforce by extending social security coverage for crores of young men and women.