मंत्रिमंडळ
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने रोजगाराशी संबंधित प्रोत्साहन (ईएलआय) योजनेला दिली मंजुरी
उत्पादन क्षेत्रावर भर आणि नवीन कामगारांसाठी प्रोत्साहनपर वेतन
नवीन कामगारांना एका महिन्याचे 15,000 रुपयांपर्यंतचे वेतन दोन हप्त्यांमध्ये मिळणार
01 JUL 2025 4:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 जुलै 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत रोजगार निर्मितीला पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी, रोजगारक्षमता वाढविण्यासाठी तसेच सर्व क्षेत्रांमध्ये सामाजिक सुरक्षा वाढविण्यासाठी, विशेषतः उत्पादन क्षेत्रावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यासाठी रोजगाराशी संबंधित प्रोत्साहनपर (ईएलआय) योजनेला मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे.
या योजनेअंतर्गत, पहिल्यांदाच काम करणाऱ्या कर्मचाऱ्यांना एक महिन्याचे वेतन (15,000/- रुपयांपर्यंत) मिळेल, तर नियोक्त्यांना अतिरिक्त रोजगार निर्मितीसाठी दोन वर्षांपर्यंत प्रोत्साहन दिले जाईल, तसेच उत्पादन क्षेत्रासाठी आणखी दोन वर्षांसाठी वाढीव लाभ दिले जातील. 4.1 कोटी तरुणांना रोजगार, कौशल्य आणि इतर संधी उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी पंतप्रधानांच्या पाच योजनांच्या पॅकेजचा भाग म्हणून 2024-25 च्या केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पात इएलआय योजना जाहीर करण्यात आली होती, जिचा एकूण अर्थसंकल्पीय खर्च 2 लाख कोटी रुपये आहे. 99,446 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या इएलआय योजनेचे उद्दिष्ट 2 वर्षांच्या कालावधीत देशात 3.5 कोटींहून अधिक नोकऱ्या निर्माण करण्यास प्रोत्साहन देणे असे आहे. यापैकी 1.92 कोटी लाभार्थी पहिल्यांदाच कामगार क्षेत्रात प्रवेश करतील. या योजनेचे फायदे 1 ऑगस्ट 2025 ते 31 जुलै 2027 दरम्यान निर्माण झालेल्या नोकऱ्यांना लागू होतील.
या योजनेचे दोन भाग आहेत. भाग अ पहिल्यांदाच काम करणाऱ्यांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करतो तर भाग ब नियोक्त्यांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करतो:
भाग अ: पहिल्यांदाच काम करणाऱ्या कर्मचाऱ्यांना प्रोत्साहनपर वेतन:
ईपीएफओमध्ये नोंदणी असलेल्या पहिल्यांदाच काम करणाऱ्या कर्मचाऱ्यांची दखल घेत , या भागात 15,000 रुपयांपर्यंतचे एक महिन्याचे ईपीएफ वेतन दोन हप्त्यांमध्ये दिले जाईल. 1 लाख रुपयांपर्यंत पगार असलेले कर्मचारी यासाठी पात्र असतील.
पहिला हप्ता 6 महिन्यांच्या सेवेनंतर तर दुसरा हप्ता 12 महिन्यांच्या सेवेनंतर आणि कर्मचाऱ्याने आर्थिक साक्षरता कार्यक्रम पूर्ण केल्यानंतरच देय असेल. बचतीची सवय लावण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहनपर वेतनाचा एक भाग एका निश्चित कालावधीसाठी ठेव खात्याच्या बचत साधनात ठेवला जाईल आणि नंतरच्या तारखेला कर्मचारी ही रक्कम काढू शकेल.
भाग अ चा फायदा पहिल्यांदाच काम करणाऱ्या सुमारे 1.92 कोटी कर्मचाऱ्यांना होईल.
भाग ब: नियोक्त्यांना पाठिंबा:
या भागात उत्पादन क्षेत्रावर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित करून सर्व क्षेत्रांमध्ये अतिरिक्त रोजगार निर्मितीचा समावेश असेल. 1 लाख रुपयांपर्यंत पगार असलेल्या कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी नियोक्त्यांना प्रोत्साहन रक्कम मिळेल. किमान सहा महिने सलग नोकरी करणाऱ्या प्रत्येक अतिरिक्त कर्मचाऱ्यापोटी सरकार नियोक्त्यांना दोन वर्षांसाठी दरमहा 3000 रुपयांपर्यंत प्रोत्साहन रक्कम देईल. उत्पादन क्षेत्रासाठी, प्रोत्साहनपर रक्कम तिसऱ्या आणि चौथ्या वर्षासाठी देखील विस्तारित केली जाईल.
ईपीएफओकडे नोंदणीकृत असलेल्या आस्थापनांना किमान दोन अतिरिक्त कर्मचारी (50 पेक्षा कमी कर्मचारी असलेल्या नियोक्त्यांसाठी) किंवा पाच अतिरिक्त कर्मचारी (50 किंवा त्याहून अधिक कर्मचारी असलेल्या नियोक्त्यांसाठी) किमान सहा महिन्यांसाठी सलगपणे नियुक्त करावे लागतील.
प्रोत्साहन रचना खालीलप्रमाणे असेल:
EPF Wage Slabs of Additional Employee (in
Benefit to the Employer (per additional employment per month)
Up to Rs 10,000*
Upto Rs 1,000
More than Rs 10,000 and up to Rs 20,000
Rs 2,000
More than Rs 20,000 (upto salary of Rs 1 Lakh/month)
Rs 3,000
*10,000 रुपयांपर्यंत ईपीएफ वेतन असलेल्या कर्मचाऱ्यांना प्रमाणानुसार प्रोत्साहनपर वेतन मिळेल.
या भागामुळे सुमारे 2.60 कोटी व्यक्तींसाठी अतिरिक्त रोजगार निर्मिती केल्याबद्दल नियोक्त्यांना प्रोत्साहनपर रक्कम मिळण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
प्रोत्साहनात्मक पेमेंट यंत्रणा:
योजनेच्या भाग अ अंतर्गत पहिल्यांदाच काम करणाऱ्या कर्मचाऱ्यांना सर्व पेमेंट आधार ब्रिज पेमेंट सिस्टम (एबीपीएस) वापरून डीबीटी( थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण) मोडद्वारे केले जातील. भाग ब अंतर्गत नियोक्त्यांचे पेमेंट थेट त्यांच्या पॅन-संलग्न खात्यांमध्ये केले जाईल.

Cabinet
Cabinet Approves Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) Scheme
Scheme to Enhance Job Creation, Employability and Social Security in all Sectors
Focus on Manufacturing Sector and Incentives for First Timers
First Timers to get one month’s wage up to Rs 15,000/- in two installments
Scheme to Support Employment Generation of more than 3.5 Crore Jobs in two Years with an Outlay of Rs one lakh Crore
01 JUL 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) Scheme to support employment generation, enhance employability and social security across all sectors, with special focus on the manufacturing sector. Under the Scheme, while the first-time employees will get one month’s wage (up to Rs 15,000/-), the employers will be given incentives for a period to two years for generating additional employment, with extended benefits for another two years for the manufacturing sector. The ELI Scheme was announced in the Union Budget 2024-25 as part of PM’s package of five schemes to facilitate employment, skilling and other opportunities for 4.1 Crore youth with a total budget outlay of Rs 2 Lakh Crore.
With an outlay of Rs 99,446 Crore, the ELI Scheme aims to incentivize the creation of more than 3.5 Crore jobs in the country, over a period of 2 years. Out of these, 1.92 Crore beneficiaries will be first timers, entering the workforce. The benefits of the Scheme would be applicable to jobs created between 01st August 2025 and 31st July, 2027.
The Scheme consists of two parts with Par A focused on first timers and Part B focused on employers:
Part A: Incentive to First Time Employees:
Targeting first-time employees registered with EPFO, this Part will offer one-month EPF wage up to Rs 15,000 in two installments. Employees with salaries up to Rs 1 lakh will be eligible. The 1st installment will be payable after 6 months of service and the 2nd installment will be payable after 12 months of service and completion of a financial literacy programme by the employee. To encourage the habit of saving, a portion of the incentive will be kept in a savings instrument of deposit account for a fixed period and can be withdrawn by the employee at a later date.
The Part A will benefit around 1.92 crore first time employees.
Part B: Support to Employers:
This part will cover generation of additional employment in all sectors, with a special focus on the manufacturing sector. The employers will get incentives in respect of employees with salaries up to Rs 1 lakh. The Government will incentivize employers, up to Rs 3000 per month, for two years, for each additional employee with sustained employment for at least six months. For the manufacturing sector, incentives will be extended to the 3rd and 4th years as well.
Establishments, which are registered with EPFO, will be required to hire at least two additional employees (for employers with less than 50 employees) or five additional employees (for employers with 50 or more employees), on a sustained basis for at least six months.
The incentive structure will be as under:
EPF Wage Slabs of Additional Employee (in
Benefit to the Employer (per additional employment per month)
Up to Rs 10,000*
Upto Rs 1,000
More than Rs 10,000 and up to Rs 20,000
Rs 2,000
More than Rs 20,000 (upto salary of Rs 1 Lakh/month)
Rs 3,000
*Employees with EPF wages up to Rs. 10,000 will get a proportional incentive.
This part is expected to incentivize employers for the creation of additional employment of nearly 2.60 crore persons.
Incentive Payment Mechanism:
All payments to the First Time Employees under Part A of the Scheme will be made through DBT (Direct Benefit Transfer) mode using Aadhar Bridge Payment System (ABPS). Payments to the Employers under Part B will be made directly into their PAN-linked Accounts.
With ELI Scheme, the government intends to catalyse job creation in all sectors, particularly in manufacturing sector, besides incentivizing youth joining the workforce for the first time. An important outcome of the Scheme will also be formalization of the country’s workforce by extending social security coverage for crores of young men and women.