பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
விமானப்படை தலைமையக நிர்வாகப் பொறுப்பு அதிகாரியாக ஏர் மார்ஷல் எஸ் சிவகுமார் நியமனம்
01 JUL 2025 11:44AM by PIB Chennai
புது தில்லியில் உள்ள விமானப்படை தலைமையக நிர்வாகப் பொறுப்பாளராக ஏர் மார்ஷல் எஸ் சிவகுமார் 2025 ஜூலை ஒன்றாம் தேதி முதல் நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளார்.
பாண்டிச்சேரி பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் மனிதவள மேலாண்மையில் எம்பிஏ பட்டமும், உஸ்மானியா பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் உத்திசார் ஆய்வுகளில் எம்பில் பட்டத்தையும் அவர் பெற்றுள்ளார்.
35 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலான தனது பணிக்காலத்தில் விமானப் படை கட்டுப்பாட்டு நிலைய அதிகாரி உள்ளிட்ட பல முக்கிய பதவிகளை அவர் வகித்துள்ளார். காங்கோவில் உள்ள ஐ.நா. படையில் இந்திய விமானப் படை பிரதிநிதியாகவும் அவர் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார். தற்போதைய நியமனத்திற்கு முன்பு அவர் விமானப் படை தலைமையகத்தில் தலைமை இயக்குநராக (நிர்வாகம்) இருந்துள்ளார். சிறப்பான பணிக்காக விஷிஷ்ட் சேவா பதக்கத்தையும் அவர் பெற்றுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2141043

Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL S SIVAKUMAR VSM ASSUMES THE APPOINTMENT OF AIR OFFICER-IN-CHARGE ADMINISTRATION
01 JUL 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal S Sivakumar VSM assumed the appointment of Air Officer-in-Charge Administration (AOA) at Air HQ, New Delhi on 01 Jul 25.
The Air Marshal was commissioned in Administration branch of the Indian Air Force in June 1990. He holds an MBA in HRM from Pondicherry University and an M Phil degree in Defence and Strategic Studies from Osmania University.
In a career spanning over 35 years, the Air Marshal has held a number of important Command and Staff appointments which include Senior Air Traffic Control Officer of a forward base, represented IAF in the UN Mission at Congo, Air Force Examiner, Chief Administrative Officer of a premier Flying Station, Command Works Officer and Command Personnel Staff Officer at two Operational Commands, Air Officer Commanding of an Equipment Depot, Assistant Chief of Air Staff (Air Force Works) at Air Headquarters and Senior Officer-in-Charge Administration of an Operational Command. Before assuming the present appointment, the Air Marshal was Director General (Administration) at Air HQ. The Air Officer is a recipient of Vishisht Seva Medal.