Ministry of Finance
Monthly review of accounts of Government of India upto May 2025 (FY 2025-26)
30 JUN 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The monthly accounts of the Government of India upto the month of May, 2025 has been consolidated and reports published. The highlights are given below: -
The Government of India has received ₹7,32,963 crore (21.0% of corresponding BE 2025-26 of Total Receipts) upto May, 2025 comprising ₹3,50,862 crore Tax Revenue (Net to Centre), ₹3,56,877 crore of Non-Tax Revenue and ₹25,224 crore of Non-Debt Capital Receipts. ₹1,63,471 crore has been transferred to State Governments as Devolution of Share of Taxes by Government of India this period which is ₹23,720 crore higher than the previous year.
Total Expenditure incurred by Government of India is ₹7,46,126 crore (14.7% of corresponding BE 2025-26), out of which ₹5,24,772 crore is on Revenue Account and ₹2,21,354 crore is on Capital Account. Out of the Total Revenue Expenditure, ₹1,47,788 crore is on account of Interest Payments and ₹51,253 crore is on account of Major Subsidies.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
2025 மே வரையிலான மத்திய அரசின் மாதாந்திர கணக்குகள் குறித்த ஆய்வு (நிதியாண்டு 2025-26)
30 JUN 2025 4:22PM by PIB Chennai
2025 மே மாதம் வரையிலான மத்திய அரசின் மாதாந்திர கணக்குகள் தொகுக்கப்பட்டு அறிக்கையாக வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. அதன் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் பின்வருமாறு: -
மத்திய அரசின் மொத்த வருவாய் 2025 மே மாதம் வரை 7,32,963 கோடி ரூபாயாகும். (இது 2025 – 2026 ம் ஆண்டிற்கான பட்ஜெட் மதிப்பீடுகளில் 21.0% ஆகும்). இதில் வரி வருவாய் 3,50,862 கோடி ரூபாயாகவும், வரி அல்லாத வருவாய், 3,56,877 கோடி ரூபாயாகவும் கடன் அல்லாத மூலதன வருவாய் 25,224 கோடி ரூபாயாகவும் உள்ளது. இந்த காலகட்டத்தில் மத்திய அரசு வரிப் பகிர்வு மூலம் 1,63,471 கோடி ரூபாயை மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு வழங்கி உள்ளது. இது முந்தைய ஆண்டை விட 23,720 கோடி ரூபாய் அதிகமாகும்.
மத்திய அரசின் மொத்த செலவினத் தொகை 7,46,126 கோடி ரூபாய் ஆகும். (2025 – 2026 நிதியாண்டிற்கான பட்ஜெட் மதிப்பீடுகளில் 14.7% ஆகும்) இதில் 5,24,772 கோடி ரூபாய் வருவாய் செலவினமாகவும், 2,21,354 கோடி ரூபாய் மூலதன செலவினமாகவும் உள்ளது. மொத்த வருவாயின செலவினங்களில், 1,47,788 கோடி ரூபாய் வட்டி செலுத்துதலுக்கும், 51,253 கோடி ரூபாய் முக்கிய மானியங்களுக்கும் செலவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.