Ministry of Finance
Monthly review of accounts of Government of India upto May 2025 (FY 2025-26)
30 JUN 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The monthly accounts of the Government of India upto the month of May, 2025 has been consolidated and reports published. The highlights are given below: -
The Government of India has received ₹7,32,963 crore (21.0% of corresponding BE 2025-26 of Total Receipts) upto May, 2025 comprising ₹3,50,862 crore Tax Revenue (Net to Centre), ₹3,56,877 crore of Non-Tax Revenue and ₹25,224 crore of Non-Debt Capital Receipts. ₹1,63,471 crore has been transferred to State Governments as Devolution of Share of Taxes by Government of India this period which is ₹23,720 crore higher than the previous year.
Total Expenditure incurred by Government of India is ₹7,46,126 crore (14.7% of corresponding BE 2025-26), out of which ₹5,24,772 crore is on Revenue Account and ₹2,21,354 crore is on Capital Account. Out of the Total Revenue Expenditure, ₹1,47,788 crore is on account of Interest Payments and ₹51,253 crore is on account of Major Subsidies.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
भारत सरकारच्या खात्यांचा मे 2025 पर्यंतचा मासिक आढावा (आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26)
30 JUN 2025 6:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 जून 2025
भारत सरकारच्या खात्यांचा मे 2025 पर्यंतचा एकत्रित मासिक अहवाल (आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26) प्रकाशित झाला असून, त्याची प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्ये खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
भारत सरकारला मे 2025 पर्यंत एकूण रु. रु.7,32,963 कोटी इतका महसूल प्राप्त झाला आहे. ही रक्कम अर्थसंकल्पीय अंदाजाच्या (BE 2025-26) 21.0% आहे. यामध्ये कर महसूल (केंद्रासाठी निव्वळ): रु.3,50,862 कोटी, बिगर-कर महसूल: रु.3,56,877 कोटी, -कर्जेतर भांडवली जमा: रु.25,224 कोटी चा समावेश आहे. याच कालावधीत, भारत सरकारने राज्यांना करांच्या वाटणीपोटी रु.1,63,471 कोटी हस्तांतरित केले आहेत. ही रक्कम मागील वर्षाच्या तुलनेत रु.23,720 कोटीने जास्त आहे.
भारत सरकारने मे 2025 पर्यंत एकूण रु.7,46,126 कोटी (संबंधित BE 2025-26 च्या 14.7%) खर्च केला आहे. यापैकी रु.5,24,772 कोटी महसुली खात्यावर आणि रु.2,21,354 कोटी भांडवली खात्यावर खर्च झाले आहेत.एकूण महसूल खर्चापैकी, रु.1,47,788 कोटी व्याजापोटी आणि रु.51,253 कोटी प्रमुख अनुदानांवर खर्च झाले आहेत.