Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh Stresses Citizen-Centric Digital Reforms While Inaugurating Southern Regional Conference of IIPA
Pondicherry University Launches Governance Cell to Inspire Next-Gen Public Leaders
From Self-Attestation to Face Recognition: Dr. Jitendra Singh Showcases a Decade of Governance Reforms
30 JUN 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today underscored the transformative role of digital governance in shaping India’s future, asserting that the shift from “minimum government, maximum governance” to a citizen-centric digital ecosystem is central to the country’s administrative and socio-economic reforms.
Delivering the inaugural address at the Southern Regional Conference of the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) at Pondicherry University, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted how initiatives launched over the past decade have not only streamlined service delivery but also empowered citizens, especially those in remote and rural areas.
The conference theme, “Empowering Citizens in Digital India: Administrative, Management and Organizational Reforms,” reflects a growing national consensus on leveraging technology for inclusive development, he said.
Organized jointly by the IIPA Puducherry Regional Branch and Pondicherry University, the event also marked the launch of a Governance Cell at the university—a forward-looking initiative aimed at encouraging young minds to engage meaningfully with governance, reform, and nation-building. Dr. Jitendra Singh described the initiative as “a platform to foster a spirit of inquiry, public service, and ethical leadership among students and young professionals.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh drew attention to several governance interventions introduced since 2014, including DigiLocker, UMANG, Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT), and the JAM Trinity (Jan Dhan-Aadhaar-Mobile), noting their role in reducing bureaucratic delays and enhancing transparency. “These reforms are not just administrative upgrades—they have massive socio-economic consequences,” he said, citing examples like self-attestation replacing notarised verification and digital life certificates sparing senior citizens the need to physically prove their existence to receive pensions.
In an engaging and often personal speech, Dr. Jitendra Singh pointed out that reforms such as biometric and face-recognition-based identity systems have been instrumental in humanising governance. “It is not just about adopting technology—it’s about applying it to ensure dignity and ease of living for every Indian,” he said.
Referencing schemes like Ayushman Bharat and PM Awas Yojana, the Minister emphasized how digital tools have broadened access to healthcare and housing. “India is the only country where you can get insured for a pre-existing disease. That is a testament to our citizen-first approach,” he said.
On education, Dr. Jitendra Singh cited the “One Nation, One Subscription” initiative, which provides access to top global journals to researchers across India, describing it as a significant step toward democratizing knowledge. “The new digital ecosystem has bridged information gaps for students and researchers, irrespective of geography,” he noted.
The Minister touched upon India’s rising global standing, with key indicators such as the Global Innovation Index, startup rankings, and patent filings showing marked improvement. “From being ranked 10th globally in the economy, we are now 4th, and on track to be 3rd by 2027,” he said.
The Minister concluded with a call to gear up for “Viksit Bharat 2047,” urging greater collaboration between academia, administration, and the private sector. “Digital India is no longer an initiative—it is the default operating system of governance in this country,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said. “The next phase will depend on how we unlock our unexplored resources, from oceans to outer space.”
During the event, Dr. Jitendra Singh released the book “Digital Governance in India – Transforming Public Service Delivery” authored by Dr. T. Gopinath, Assistant Professor & Dean (Student Welfare), Department of Public Administration, Rajiv Gandhi National Institute of Youth Development, Chandigarh. He also felicitated retired IAS officer Vallavan for his distinguished contributions to public administration.
The event witnessed the participation of more than 350 attendees, including senior bureaucrats, faculty members, research scholars, students, and industry professionals from across India. Delegations from IIPA’s Southern Regional branches—Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, and Puducherry—also took part. More than 80 academic papers were presented, reflecting robust engagement with contemporary governance issues.
Among the dignitaries present were Prof. P. Prakash Babu, Vice Chancellor, Pondicherry University; Dr. Sharat Chauhan, Chief Secretary, Government of Puducherry; Surendra Nath Tripathi, Director General, IIPA; Amitabh Ranjan, Registrar, IIPA, Dr Ashok Das, Dean Academics.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن(آئی آئی پی اے) کی جنوبی علاقائی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے سٹیزن سینٹرک ڈیجیٹل اصلاحات پر زور دیا
پونڈیچری یونیورسٹی نے اگلی نسل کے عوامی رہنماؤں کو متاثر کرنے کے لیے گورننس سیل کا آغاز کیا
خود تصدیق سے چہرے کی شناخت تک: ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے گورننس میں گزشتہ دہائی کی اصلاحات کو پیش کیا
30 JUN 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلاء، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج ہندوستان کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں ڈیجیٹل گورننس کے انقلابی کردار کو اجاگر کیا ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘کم سے کم حکومت، زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی’’ سے شہری مرکوز (سٹیزن سینٹرک)ڈیجیٹل نظام کی طرف منتقلی، ملک میں انتظامی اور سماجی و معاشی اصلاحات کا مرکزی ستون ہے۔
پونڈیچری یونیورسٹی میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے) کی جنوب علاقائی کانفرنس کی افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران شروع کی گئی مختلف پہلوں نے نہ صرف عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کو مؤثر اور آسان بنایا ہے بلکہ شہریوں کو، خاص طور پر دور دراز اور دیہی علاقوں میں رہنے والوں کو بھی بااختیار بنایا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس کانفرنس کا موضوع — ’’ڈیجیٹل انڈیا میں شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانا: انتظامی، مینجمنٹ اور تنظیمی اصلاحات‘‘ — اس بڑھتے ہوئے قومی اتفاقِ رائے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ ٹیکنالوجی کو کس طرح ہمہ گیر اور شمولیتی ترقی کے لیے مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
یہ کانفرنس آئی آئی پی اے پڈوچیری ریجنل برانچ اور پونڈیچری یونیورسٹی کے اشتراک سے منعقد کی گئی۔ اس موقع پر یونیورسٹی میں گورننس سیل کا آغاز بھی کیا گیا- ایک مستقبل بین اقدام جس کا مقصد نوجوان ذہنوں کو حکمرانی، اصلاحات اور قوم کی تعمیر سے بامعنی طور پر جوڑنا ہے۔ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے اس اقدام کو ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم قرار دیا ‘‘جو طلبہ اور نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد میں جستجو، عوامی خدمت اور اخلاقی قیادت کے جذبے کو فروغ دے گا۔’’
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے 2014 کے بعد متعارف کرائی گئی کئی اہم گورننس اصلاحات کی جانب توجہ دلائی، جن میں ڈیجی لاکر، اُمنگ ایپ، ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر(ڈی بی ٹی) اور جیم ٹرینیٹی (جن دھن-آدھار-موبائل) شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ ان اقدامات نے نہ صرف بیوروکریسی کی تاخیر کو کم کیا بلکہ شفافیت کو بھی فروغ دیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا:‘‘یہ اصلاحات محض انتظامی تبدیلیاں نہیں ہیں، بلکہ ان کے دور رس سماجی و معاشی اثرات ہیں۔’’انہوں نے اس بات کی مثال دی کہ کس طرح خود تصدیق نے نوٹری تصدیق کی جگہ لی ہے اور ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹس نے بزرگ شہریوں کو پنشن کے حصول کے لیے ذاتی طور پر اپنی موجودگی ثابت کرنے کی مشقت سے نجات دلائی ہے۔
ایک مؤثر اور منفرد انداز میں کیے گئے خطاب میں ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بایومیٹرک اور چہرے کی شناخت پر مبنی شناختی نظام نے گورننس کو زیادہ انسان دوست بنایا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا:‘‘یہ صرف ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کی بات نہیں، بلکہ اسے اس طرح استعمال کرنے کی بات ہے کہ ہر ہندوستانی کی عزت نفس اور زندگی کی آسانی یقینی بنائی جا سکے۔’’
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے آیوشمان بھارت اور پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا جیسے منصوبوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح ڈیجیٹل ٹولز نے صحت اور رہائش تک رسائی کو وسیع کیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا: "بھارت واحد ملک ہے جہاں آپ پہلے سے موجود بیماری کے لیے بھی انشورنس حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ ہماری سیٹزن سینٹرک سوچ کا ثبوت ہے۔
تعلیم کے حوالے سے ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے ‘‘ون نیشن، ون سبسکرپشن’’ اقدام کا ذکر کیا، جو پورے بھارت کے محققین کو عالمی سطح کے معروف جرائد تک رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اسے ‘‘علم کو جمہوری بنانے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم’’ قرار دیا۔انہوں نے کہا: ‘‘نیا ڈیجیٹل ایکو سسٹم طلبہ اور محققین کے لیے معلوماتی خلاء کو ختم کر رہا ہے، چاہے وہ ملک کے کسی بھی خطے میں ہوں۔’’
وزیرموصوف نے بھارت کی عالمی حیثیت میں اضافے پر روشنی ڈالی، جہاں گلوبل انوویشن انڈیکس، اسٹارٹ اپ درجہ بندی اور پیٹنٹ فائلنگ جیسے اہم اشاریے نمایاں بہتری دکھا رہے ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا: ‘‘معیشت کی عالمی درجہ بندی میں10ویں نمبر سے ہم اب چوتھے نمبر پر ہیں، اور 2027 تک تیسرے نمبر پر پہنچنے کے راستے پرگامزن ہیں۔’’
وزیر موصوف نے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام ‘‘وکسِت بھارت 2047’’ کے لیے تیار رہنے کی اپیل کے ساتھ کیا اور اکیڈمیا، انتظامیہ اور نجی شعبے کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اب کوئی محض اقدام نہیں بلکہ اس ملک کی گورننس کا ڈیفالٹ آپریٹنگ سسٹم بن چکا ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگلا مرحلہ اس بات پر منحصر ہوگا کہ ہم اپنے ان دریافت شدہ وسائل ،جیسے سمندر سے لے کر بیرونی خلاء تک کو کس طرح استعمال کرتے ہیں۔
تقریب کے دوران، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ‘‘ڈیجیٹل گورننس ان انڈیا - ٹرانسفارمنگ پبلک سروس ڈیلیوری’’ کتاب کا اجراء کیا جس کی تصنیف ڈاکٹر ٹی گوپی ناتھ، اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر اور ڈین (اسٹوڈنٹس ویلفیئر)، محکمہ پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن، راجیو گاندھی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوتھ ڈیولپمنٹ، چنڈی گڑھ کی ہے۔ انہوں نے ریٹائرڈ آئی اے ایس آفیسر والاوان کو عوامی انتظامیہ میں ان کی نمایاں تعاون کے لئے بھی مبارکباد دی۔
اس تقریب میں ہندوستان بھر سے 350 سے زائد شرکاء نے حصہ لیا، جن میں سینئر بیوروکریٹس، فیکلٹی ممبران، ریسرچ اسکالرز، طلبہ اور صنعتی پیشہ ور افراد شامل تھے۔انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے) کی جنوب علاقائی شاخوں—تمل ناڈو، کیرالہ، کرناٹک، آندھرا پردیش اور پونڈیچیری—کی نمائندہ ٹیموں نے بھی حصہ لیا۔تقریب میں80 سے زائد علمی مقالے پیش کیے گئے، جو معاصر گورننس کے مسائل سے بھرپور دلچسپی کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
تقریب میں پروفیسر پی پرکاش بابو، وائس چانسلر، پونڈیچیری یونیورسٹی؛ ڈاکٹر شرت چوہان، چیف سیکریٹری، حکومت پونڈیچری؛ سورندر ناتھ تریاتھی، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، آئی آئی پی اے ؛ امیتابھ رنجن، رجسٹرار آئی آئی پی اے اور ڈاکٹر اشوک داس، ڈین اکیڈمکس معززین شامل تھے۔