ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
യുഎൻ ഇന്റർ-ഏജൻസി ഗ്രൂപ്പ് ഫോർ ചൈൽഡ് മോർട്ടാലിറ്റി എസ്റ്റിമേഷന്റെ 2024ലെ റിപ്പോർട്ട് അനുസരിച്ച് 2023-ൽ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ മൊത്തം ജനസംഖ്യയുടെ 0.11 ശതമാനം ആയി കണക്കാക്കപ്പെട്ടിരുന്ന സീറോ-ഡോസ് കുട്ടികളുടെ ശതമാനം 2024-ൽ 0.06 ശതമാനം ആയി കുറഞ്ഞു. കുട്ടികളുടെ ആരോഗ്യത്തിൽ ആഗോള മാതൃക ആയി ഈ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ഇന്ത്യയെ അംഗീകരിക്കുന്നു.
28 JUN 2025 11:06AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഏറ്റവും ഫലപ്രദവും ചെലവ് കുറഞ്ഞതുമായ പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ ഇടപെടലുകളിൽ ഒന്നാണ് പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് അഥവാ വാക്സിനേഷൻ. സാർവത്രിക പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് യജ്ഞം (Universal Immunization Programme -UIP) മുഖേന 2.9 കോടി ഗർഭിണികൾക്കും 2.6 കോടി ശിശുക്കൾക്കും (0–1 വർഷം) എല്ലാ വർഷവും സൗജന്യ പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് സേവനങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നതിലൂടെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ രോഗപ്രതിരോധത്തോടുള്ള അചഞ്ചലമായ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയാണ് പ്രകടമാകുന്നത്. നമ്മുടെ ആരോഗ്യ പ്രവർത്തകരായ ആശമാരും ANM മാരും രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം 1.3 കോടിയിലധികം രോഗപ്രതിരോധ സെഷനുകൾക്ക് നേതൃത്വം നൽകുന്നു. രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് യജ്ഞങ്ങളുടെയും പ്രചാരണങ്ങളുടെയും നിരന്തരവും, സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ ശ്രമങ്ങളുടെയും വിട്ടുവീഴ്ച്ചയില്ലാത്ത നിർവ്വഹണത്തിന്റേയും ഫലമായി, മൊത്തം ജനസംഖ്യയിൽ സീറോ-ഡോസ് കുട്ടികളുടെ ശതമാനം 2023-ൽ 0.11% ൽ നിന്ന് 2024-ൽ 0.06% ആയി കുറഞ്ഞു. ഈ സമീപനം പുരോഗമനപരമായി തുടരുകയാണ്. കൂടാതെ രാജ്യത്തെ സീറോ-ഡോസ് കുട്ടികളുടെ എണ്ണം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനായി ഈ വർഷവും നിരന്തര ശ്രമങ്ങൾ നടന്നു വരുന്നു.
യുഎൻ ഇന്റർ-ഏജൻസി ഗ്രൂപ്പ് ഫോർ ചൈൽഡ് മോർട്ടാലിറ്റി എസ്റ്റിമേഷൻ (UN IGME) 2024 റിപ്പോർട്ട് വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നത് പോലെ, ഈ നേട്ടങ്ങൾ ഇന്ത്യയെ ശിശു ആരോഗ്യത്തിൽ ആഗോള മാതൃകയായി അംഗീകരിക്കപ്പെടാൻ കാരണമായിട്ടുണ്ട്. 2024 മാർച്ച് 6 ന് യുഎസ്എയിലെ വാഷിംഗ്ടൺ ഡിസിയിൽ, അമേരിക്കൻ റെഡ് ക്രോസ് ആസ്ഥാനത്ത് വെച്ച് ദി മീസിൽസ് ആൻഡ് റുബെല്ല പാർട്ണർഷിപ്പ് (അമേരിക്കൻ റെഡ് ക്രോസ്, BMGF, GAVI, US CDC, UNF, UNICEF, WHO) ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് അഭിമാനകരമായ മീസിൽസ് ആൻഡ് റുബെല്ല ചാമ്പ്യൻ പുരസ്ക്കാരം നൽകി ആദരിച്ചു.
വയറിളക്കം, ന്യുമോണിയ, മെനിഞ്ചൈറ്റിസ്, എൻസെഫലൈറ്റിസ് എന്നിവ മൂലമുള്ള കുട്ടികളിലെ മരണനിരക്കും രോഗാവസ്ഥയും കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിൽ ജീവൻ രക്ഷാ വാക്സിനുകളുടെ സ്വാധീനം വ്യക്തമായി കാണാൻ കഴിയും.
ഏറ്റവും പുതിയ SRS (2020-22) പ്രകാരം, ഇന്ത്യയിലെ മാതൃമരണ അനുപാതം (MMR) 2014-16-ൽ ഒരു ലക്ഷം പ്രസവങ്ങളിൽ 130 ആയിരുന്നത് 2020-22-ൽ 88 ആയി കുറഞ്ഞു. ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭയുടെ മാതൃമരണ എസ്റ്റിമേഷൻ ഇന്റർ-ഏജൻസി ഗ്രൂപ്പ് (UN-MMEIG 2000-2023) റിപ്പോർട്ട് അനുസരിച്ച്, ഇന്ത്യയിലെ MMR ഒരു ലക്ഷം ജനനങ്ങളിൽ 80 ആണ്, 1990 മുതൽ ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ 48% കുറവുണ്ടായതുമായി താരതമ്യം ചെയ്യുമ്പോൾ 86% കുറവാണ് ഇന്ത്യയിലുണ്ടായത്.
ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭയുടെ ഇന്റർ-ഏജൻസി ഗ്രൂപ്പ് ഫോർ ചൈൽഡ് മോർട്ടാലിറ്റി എസ്റ്റിമേഷൻ (UNIGME 2024 റിപ്പോർട്ട്) പ്രകാരം, അഞ്ച് വയസ്സിന് താഴെയുള്ള കുട്ടികളുടെ മരണനിരക്കിൽ (U5MR) ഇന്ത്യ 78% കുറവ് കൈവരിച്ചു. ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ ഇത് 61% ആയിരുന്നു. 1990 മുതൽ 2023 വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ നവജാത ശിശു മരണനിരക്കിൽ (NMR) 70% കുറവ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ 54% ആയിരുന്നു ഇത്.
പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് പരിരക്ഷ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നതിനോടൊപ്പം, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സർവത്രിക പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് യജ്ഞത്തിൽ (UIP) ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടന (WHO) ശുപാർശ ചെയ്യുന്ന വാക്സിനുകളുടെ സമഗ്ര ശ്രേണി ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നു. 2013 വരെ, ഇതിന് കീഴിൽ ലഭ്യമായ വാക്സിനുകൾ 6 എണ്ണം മാത്രമായിരുന്നു. 2014 മുതൽ, ആറ് പുതിയ വാക്സിനുകൾ (അതായത് നിർജ്ജീവമാക്കിയ പോളിയോ-വൈറസ് വാക്സിൻ, റോട്ടവൈറസ് വാക്സിൻ (RVV), ന്യൂമോകോക്കൽ കൺജഗേറ്റ് വാക്സിൻ (PCV), മീസിൽസ്-റുബെല്ല വാക്സിൻ, അഡൽറ്റ് ജാപ്പനീസ് എൻസെഫലൈറ്റിസ് വാക്സിൻ, ടെറ്റനസ്-ഡിഫ്തീരിയ വാക്സിൻ) കൂടി അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു. നിലവിൽ, 12 രോഗങ്ങളെ പ്രതിരോധിക്കാൻ കഴിയുന്നതാണ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാർവത്രിക പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് യജ്ഞം. ഗണ്യമായ പുരോഗതിയാണ് ഇത് കാണിക്കുന്നത്.
വാക്സിൻ വിതരണത്തിന്റെ വ്യാപ്തി വിപുലീകരിക്കുന്നതിനായി, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയും സാമൂഹിക ഇടപെടലും നാം പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. യു-വിൻ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം രോഗപ്രതിരോധ നടപടികൾ ഡിജിറ്റലായി നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. വാക്സിന്റെ അഭാവം മൂലം ഒരു കുട്ടിയെപ്പോലും നമുക്ക് നഷ്ടപ്പെടുന്നില്ലെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു. കുടുംബങ്ങളെ ബോധവത്ക്കരിക്കുന്നതിനായി സാമൂഹിക മാധ്യമങ്ങൾ, കമ്മ്യൂണിറ്റി റേഡിയോ, തെരുവ് നാടകങ്ങൾ, ബഹുജനമാധ്യമങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് പൊതുജന അവബോധ പ്രചാരണങ്ങൾ ശക്തമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ആരോഗ്യ പ്രവർത്തകർ, ആശാ, ANM എന്നിവർ വീടുതോറും പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് നൽകുന്നതിന് മാത്രമല്ല, അതിന്റെ ഗുണങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളെ ബോധവത്ക്കരിക്കുന്നതിനും ശ്രമിക്കുന്നു.
ചില പ്രധാന സംരംഭങ്ങളിൽ ഇനിപ്പറയുന്നവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു-
സീറോ ഡോസ് ഇംപ്ലിമെന്റേഷൻ പ്ലാൻ 2024: പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവെയ്പ്പ് എടുക്കാത്ത കുട്ടികളുടെ എണ്ണം കൂടുതലുള്ള 11 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ 143 ജില്ലകളിൽ നടപ്പിലാക്കി.
മിഷൻ ഇന്ദ്രധനുഷ് (2014 മുതൽ): സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് 2017 ൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തിയ ദൗത്യത്തിലൂടെ, മുമ്പ് പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവെയ്പ്പ് ലഭിച്ചിട്ടില്ലാത്തതോ എടുക്കാത്തതോ ആയ 5.46 കോടി കുട്ടികൾക്കും 1.32 കോടി ഗർഭിണികൾക്കും പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവെയ്പ്പ് നൽകി.
പൾസ് പോളിയോ പ്രചാരണങ്ങൾ: ദേശീയ രോഗപ്രതിരോധ ദിനങ്ങൾ (NID-കൾ), ഉപ-ദേശീയ രോഗപ്രതിരോധ ദിനങ്ങൾ (SNID-കൾ) എന്നിവയിലൂടെ, 2014 മുതൽ ഇന്ത്യ പോളിയോ വിമുക്ത പദവി നിലനിർത്തിപ്പോരുന്നു.
ഗ്രാമീണ ആരോഗ്യ-പോഷകാഹാര ദിനങ്ങൾ (VHND-കൾ): സമൂഹിക തലത്തിൽ രോഗപ്രതിരോധത്തിനും പ്രചാരണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കുമായി പതിവായി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
മൾട്ടി-ടയർ ടാസ്‌ക് ഫോഴ്‌സുകൾ: സംസ്ഥാന (STFI), ജില്ലാ (DTFI), ബ്ലോക്ക് (BTFI) തലത്തിലുള്ള ടാസ്‌ക് ഫോഴ്‌സുകൾ ഏകോപിതവും ഫലപ്രദവുമായ നിർവ്വഹണം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു.
പതിവ് IEC (അവബോധം, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, ആശയവിനിമയം) പ്രചാരണങ്ങൾ : അവബോധം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനും വാക്സിൻ വിമുഖതയെ ചെറുക്കാനും സഹായിക്കുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ വാർഷിക ജനനനിരക്ക് (2.6 കോടി) ന്യൂസിലാൻഡ്, ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയ, ഫിൻലാൻഡ്, സ്വിറ്റ്‌സർലൻഡ് എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ നിരവധി രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ മൊത്തം ജനസംഖ്യയേക്കാൾ കൂടുതലാണ്. ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ വ്യത്യസ്ത വലുപ്പം കണക്കിലെടുക്കുമ്പോൾ, ശതമാന താരതമ്യത്തിലൂടെ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നത്, ഉയർന്ന വരുമാനമുള്ള പല രാജ്യങ്ങളിലും നിരീക്ഷിക്കപ്പെടുന്ന പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവെയ്പ്പ് പരിരക്ഷ നിലവാരത്തിന് തുല്യമാണ് ഇന്ത്യയുടേത് എന്നാണ്. ഉദാഹരണത്തിന്, ന്യൂസിലാൻഡ് (DTP-1 93%), ജർമ്മനി, ഫിൻലാൻഡ് (DPT-3 91%), സ്വീഡൻ (MCV-1 93%), ലക്സംബർഗ് (MCV-2 90%), അയർലൻഡ് (PCV-3 83%), യുണൈറ്റഡ് കിംഗ്ഡം ഓഫ് ഗ്രേറ്റ് ബ്രിട്ടൻ, നോർത്തേൺ അയർലൻഡ് (Rota C 90%). (WUNEIC റിപ്പോർട്ട് 2023).
കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്ക് ലിങ്കിൽ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക...
Annex- 1
Antigen wise comparison between India and Global coverage (%)
(WUENIC 2023)
Annex-2
Comparison between India and 9 Countries with high number of zero dose children for DTP 1 & 3 (%) (WUENIC 2023)

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s percentage of Zero-dose children to the total population has declined from 0.11% in 2023 to 0.06% in 2024, positioning it as a global exemplar in child health, as acknowledged by the UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation in its 2024 report
As per the UN-MMEIG 2000-2023 report, India’s MMR stands at 80 per lakh live births, reflecting an 86% decline relative to the global reduction of 48% since 1990
As per the UNIGME 2024 report, India achieved a 78% decline in the Under-Five Mortality Rate surpassing the global reduction of 61% and 70% decline in the Neonatal Mortality Rate compared to 54% globally during 1990 - 2023
India’s Universal Immunization Programme currently covers 12 vaccine-preventable diseases and has seen significant expansion
Zero Dose Implementation Plan 2024 has been rolled out across 143 districts in 11 states with a high burden of unvaccinated children
Mission Indradhanush, intensified in 2017 in collaboration with state governments, has vaccinated 5.46 crore children and 1.32 crore pregnant women
Through National Immunization Days and Sub-National Immunization Days, India has maintained polio-free status since 2014
India’s antigen-wise immunization coverage surpasses global averages across all antigens
Any comparison with countries bearing a high burden of zero-dose children need to take into consideration India’s substantial population size and robust immunization coverage
India’s consistent prioritization of the Universal Immunization Program reflects in its disease elimination milestones and focus on last-mile vaccine delivery
28 JUN 2025 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
Vaccination remains one of the most powerful and cost-effective public health interventions. India’s unwavering commitment to immunization is evident through its Universal Immunization Programme (UIP), which provides free vaccination services annually to 2.9 crore pregnant women and 2.6 crore infants (0–1 year). Our healthcare workers ASHAs and ANMs conduct over 1.3 crore immunization sessions across the country. As a result of the continued, sustained efforts and intensified implementation of vaccination drives and campaign across the country, the percentage of Zero-dose children to the total population has declined from 0.11% in 2023 to 0.06% in 2024. The approach remains progressive, and continuous efforts are being made in the current year to further reduce the burden of zero-dose children in the country.
These achievements have positioned India as a global exemplar in child health, as acknowledged by the UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME) in its 2024 report. India has been bestowed with the prestigious Measles and Rubella Champion Award by The Measles and Rubella Partnership (American Red Cross, BMGF, GAVI, US CDC, UNF, UNICEF, and WHO) at the American Red Cross Headquarters in Washington DC, USA on March 6th, 2024 for its committed endeavors.
The effect of the increased number of lifesaving vaccines in reducing Mortality and morbidity in children due to diarrhea, pneumonia, meningitis & encephalitis is also clearly observable.
As per the latest SRS (2020-22), Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) of India has declined from 130/lakh live births in 2014-16 to 88/lakh live births in 2020-22. As per the United Nations Maternal Mortality Estimation Inter-Agency Group (UN-MMEIG 2000-2023) report, the MMR of India stands at 80 per lakh live births, reflecting an 86% decline relative to the global reduction of 48% since 1990.
As per the United Nations Inter-Agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UNIGME 2024 Report), India achieved a 78% decline in the Under-Five Mortality Rate (U5MR) surpassing the global reduction of 61% and 70% decline in the Neonatal Mortality Rate (NMR) compared to 54% globally during 1990 - 2023.
In addition to focused attention on increasing vaccination coverage, India’s Universal Immunization Programme (UIP) embodies a comprehensive range of vaccines recommended by the World Health Organization (WHO). Till 2013, there were only 6 available vaccines in the program. From 2014, six new vaccines (namely Inactivated Polio-virus Vaccine, Rotavirus Vaccine (RVV), Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccine (PCV), Measles-Rubella Vaccine, Adult Japanese Encephalitis Vaccine and Tetanus-Diphtheria Vaccine) have been introduced in the programme. Currently, India’s UIP covers 12 vaccine-preventable diseases and has seen significant expansion.
With continued focus on improving vaccine coverage, India has taken a proactive and inclusive approach to reach underserved populations. The Govt. of India in consultation with all States/UTs, has launched targeted campaigns to address challenges among zero-dose children, particularly in urban slums, peri-urban areas, migratory populations, hard-to-reach regions, and communities affected by vaccine hesitancy. These efforts are also aligned with the National goal of eliminating Measles and Rubella.
To amplify our reach, we are leveraging technology and community engagement. The U-WIN platform tracks immunization status digitally, ensuring no child is missed. Public awareness campaigns are being intensified using mass media, community radio, social media, and even street plays to educate families. Healthcare workers, ASHAs, and ANMs will go door-to-door, not just to vaccinate, but to sensitize the beneficiaries about the benefits of vaccination.
Some key initiatives include-
1. Zero Dose Implementation Plan 2024: Rolled out across 143 districts in 11 states with a high burden of unvaccinated children.
2. Mission Indradhanush (Since 2014): Intensified in 2017 in collaboration with state governments, it has vaccinated 5.46 crore children and 1.32 crore pregnant women previously unreached or under-vaccinated.
3. Pulse Polio Campaigns: Through National Immunization Days (NIDs) and Sub-National Immunization Days (SNIDs), India has maintained polio-free status since 2014.
4. Village Health and Nutrition Days (VHNDs): Organized regularly for immunization and outreach activities at the community level.
5. Multi-tiered Task Forces: State (STFI), District (DTFI), and Block (BTFI) level task forces ensure coordinated and effective implementation.
6. Regular IEC (Information, Education, Communication) Campaigns: Help increase awareness and combat vaccine hesitancy.
The annual birth cohort in India (2.6 crore) exceeds the total population of several countries, including New Zealand, Australia, Finland, and Switzerland. Given the varying sizes of the countries across the globe, the percentage comparison shows it at par with the vaccination coverage levels observed in many high-income countries for e.g., New Zealand (DTP-1 93%), Germany & Finland (DPT-3 91%), Sweden (MCV-1 93%), Luxembourg (MCV-2 90%), Ireland (PCV-3 83%), United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (Rota C 90%). (WUNEIC report 2023).
Annexure:1 demonstrates that India’s antigen-wise immunization coverage surpasses global averages across all antigens. In particular, national coverage for DTP1 and DTP3 ranks among the highest compared to other countries with the largest number of zero-dose children (Annexure 2). According to WUENIC 2023, India with high population size and socio-geographical diversity, National DTP-1 (Penta-1) has a coverage of 93% that is 2.47 crore out of 2.65 crore infants have been vaccinated even though during equivalent period which is significantly higher than Nigeria’s 70%. There is a commensurate decrease in dropout percentage from DTP-1 to DTP-3 from 7% in 2013 to 2% in 2023 and increased coverage of Measles from 83% in 2013 to 93% in 2023.
The comparative results of countries on zero dose children as a percentage of the total population shows that Yemen (1.68%), Sudan (1.45%), Angola (1.1%), Afghanistan (1.1%), Nigeria (0.98%), DR Congo (0.82%), Ethiopia (0.72%), Indonesia (0.23%), Pakistan (0.16%) have far more zero dose children as a percentage of their population compared to India’s (0.11% during 2023 as per the last Wuneic report released.
Any comparison of India with any other countries with high burden zero dose children needs to take into consideration India’s large population size and high vaccination coverage rate. Therefore, any interpretation or analysis based on isolated factors does not lend credence to the country’s progress on its immunization program.
The Universal immunization program has always been prioritized by the Govt. of India to ensure that the children of our country are protected against deadly diseases. Elimination of Polio in 2014 and Maternal & Neonatal Tetanus in 2015 and the recent launch of Measles Rubella campaign in 2025 is a testament of the fact. With focused strategies and committed healthcare workers, the endeavor will always be last mile delivery to ensure comprehensive vaccination coverage.
****
MV
HFW/ Zero Dose Children/28 June 2025/1
Annex- 1
Antigen wise comparison between India and Global coverage (%)
(WUENIC 2023)
Annex-2
Comparison between India and 9 Countries with high number of zero dose children for DTP 1 & 3 (%) (WUENIC 2023)