Ministry of Defence
INDUCTION OF FIFTH 25T BOLLARD PULL TUG OJAS (YARD 339)
28 JUN 2025 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
Induction ceremony for fifth 25T Bollard Pull (BP) Tug Ojas was held on 27 Jun 25 at Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam in presence of Cmde Chetan Kumar Singh, GM (Tech), Naval Dockyard (Visakhapatnam) as the Chief Guest.
This Tug is a part of the contract for construction of six 25T BP Tugs concluded with M/s Titagarh Rail Systems Limited (TRSL), Kolkata on 12 Nov 21. The Shipyard has indigenously designed and built these tugs in accordance with relevant Naval rules and regulations of the Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). These Tugs are utilised by Indian Navy to provide assistance to Naval Ships and Submarines during berthing/ un-berthing and manoeuvring in confined waters. These Tugs will provide afloat firefighting support to ships alongside or at anchorage and also have the capability to conduct limited Search and Rescue Operations.
These Tugs are proud flag bearers of Make in India and ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ initiatives of Government of India.
73V6.jpeg)
R1UW.jpeg)
P930.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पांचवें 25टी बोलार्ड पुल टग ओजस का अधिष्‍ठापन (यार्ड 339)
28 JUN 2025 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
पांचवें 25T बोलार्ड पुल (बीपी) टग ओजस का अधिष्‍ठापन समारोह 27 जून 25 को नौसेना डॉकयार्ड, विशाखापत्तनम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में कमोडोर चेतन कुमार सिंह, महाप्रबंधक (तकनीकी), नौसेना डॉकयार्ड (विशाखापत्तनम) की उपस्थिति में आयोजित किया गया।
यह टग 12 नवंबर 21 को मेसर्स टीटागढ़ रेल सिस्टम्स लिमिटेड (टीआरएसएल), कोलकाता के साथ संपन्न छह 25टी बीपी टग के निर्माण के अनुबंध का एक हिस्सा है। शिपयार्ड ने इन टगों को भारतीय नौवहन रजिस्टर (आईआरएस) के प्रासंगिक नौसेना नियमों और विनियमों के अनुसार स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और निर्मित किया है। इन टगों का उपयोग भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा नौसेना के जहाजों और पनडुब्बियों को बर्थिंग/अन-बर्थिंग और सीमित जल में युद्धाभ्यास के दौरान सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए किया जाता है। ये टग जहाजों को किनारे या लंगरगाह पर आग बुझाने में सहायता प्रदान करेंगे और सीमित खोज और बचाव अभियान चलाने की क्षमता भी रखते हैं।
ये टग्स भारत सरकार की मेक इन इंडिया और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' पहल के गौरवशाली ध्वजवाहक हैं।
73V6.jpeg)
R1UW.jpeg)
P930.jpeg)