Ministry of Defence
INDUCTION OF FIFTH 25T BOLLARD PULL TUG OJAS (YARD 339)
28 JUN 2025 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
Induction ceremony for fifth 25T Bollard Pull (BP) Tug Ojas was held on 27 Jun 25 at Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam in presence of Cmde Chetan Kumar Singh, GM (Tech), Naval Dockyard (Visakhapatnam) as the Chief Guest.
This Tug is a part of the contract for construction of six 25T BP Tugs concluded with M/s Titagarh Rail Systems Limited (TRSL), Kolkata on 12 Nov 21. The Shipyard has indigenously designed and built these tugs in accordance with relevant Naval rules and regulations of the Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). These Tugs are utilised by Indian Navy to provide assistance to Naval Ships and Submarines during berthing/ un-berthing and manoeuvring in confined waters. These Tugs will provide afloat firefighting support to ships alongside or at anchorage and also have the capability to conduct limited Search and Rescue Operations.
These Tugs are proud flag bearers of Make in India and ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ initiatives of Government of India.
73V6.jpeg)
R1UW.jpeg)
P930.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
پانچویں 25 ٹن بولارڈ پل ٹگ اوجس (یارڈ 339) کی بحری بیڑے میں شمولیت
28 JUN 2025 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
پانچویں 25 ٹن بولارڈ پل (بی پی) ٹگ ’اوجس‘ کی شمولیتی تقریب 27 جون 2025 کو نیول ڈاکیارڈ، وشاکھاپٹنم میں منعقد ہوئی۔ اس موقع پر کموڈور(سی ایم ڈی ای ) چیتن کمار سنگھ، جنرل منیجر (ٹیکنیکل)، نیول ڈاکیارڈ (وشاکھاپٹنم) مہمانِ خصوصی کے طور پر موجود تھے۔
یہ ٹگ چھ عدد 25 ٹن بولارڈ پل ٹگز کی تعمیر کے معاہدے کا حصہ ہے، جو 12 نومبر 2021 کو ایم/ایس ٹیٹاگڑھ ریل سسٹمز لمیٹڈ (ٹی آر ایس ایل)، کولکاتا کے ساتھ طے پایا تھا۔ شپ یارڈ نے ان ٹگز کو مکمل طور پر ملکی سطح پر ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کیا ہے، جو انڈین رجسٹر آف شپنگ (آئی آر ایس) کے متعلقہ بحری قواعد و ضوابط کے مطابق ہیں۔
ان ٹگز کو بھارتی بحریہ کی جانب سے نیول جہازوں اور آبدوزوں کو برتھنگ / اَن برتھنگ اور محدود پانیوں میں ان کی رہنمائی و حرکت میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ ٹگز جہازوں کو ساحل یا لنگر انداز ہونے کی صورت میں فلوٹنگ فائر فائٹنگ سپورٹ مہیا کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں اور محدود تلاش و بچاؤ (سرچ اینڈ ریسکیو) آپریشنز بھی انجام دے سکتے ہیں۔
یہ ٹگز حکومتِ ہند کے "میک اِن انڈیا" اور "آتم نربھر بھارت" اقدامات کے قابلِ فخر پرچم بردار ہیں۔