रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल और असम राइफल्स की छठी संयुक्त कार्य समूह बैठक का समापन
27 JUN 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) और असम राइफल्स की छठी संयुक्त कार्य समूह बैठक 27 जून, 2025 को आईसीजी जिला मुख्यालय संख्या 4 (केरल और माहे), कोच्चि में संपन्न हुई। बैठक में अंतर-संचालन क्षमता को बढ़ाने, सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों को साझा करने और संस्थागत तालमेल को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। कई प्रमुख मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। इससे सुरक्षा संचालन और मानवीय मिशन दोनों में बेहतर समन्वय और अधिक सुसंगत प्रयासों के लिए भूमिका तैयार हुई।
दोनों सेनाओं के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों ने वार्षिक सहभागिता में भाग लिया और अंतर-सेवा सहयोग तथा परिचालन एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। 22 मई, 2019 को शिलॉंग में औपचारिक संबद्धता के बाद से आईसीजी और असम राइफल्स ने मजबूत आपसी सहयोगी सम्‍बंध बनाए रखा है।
संयुक्त कार्य समूह की बैठक दोनों सेनाओं के लिए परिचालन तौर-तरीकों पर एकमत होने, सौहार्द को बढ़ावा देने तथा प्रशिक्षण, खेल और साहसिक गतिविधियों में एक-दूसरे के संसाधनों का लाभ उठाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य करती है।

Ministry of Defence
ICG and Assam Rifles Conclude 6th Joint Working Group Meeting in Kochi
27 JUN 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th Joint Working Group (JWG) meeting between the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) and Assam Rifles concluded on June 27, 2025, at ICG District Headquarters No. 4 (Kerala & Mahe), Kochi. This year’s discussions focused on enhancing interoperability, sharing of best practices, and increasing cultural exchanges to deepen institutional synergy. Several key issues were deliberated upon, setting the stage for improved coordination and more cohesive efforts in both security operations & humanitarian missions.
Senior delegates from both forces participated in the annual engagement, reaffirming their shared commitment to bolstering inter-service cooperation and operational integration. Since their formal affiliation on May 22, 2019 in Shillong, the ICG and Assam Rifles have maintained a strong collaborative relationship.
The JWG meeting continues to serve as a crucial forum for both forces to align on operational practices, foster camaraderie, and leverage each other’s resources in training, sports, and adventure activities.