பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடற்படை போர்க்கப்பல், சீஷெல்ஸின் விக்டோரியா துறைமுகத்திற்கு வருகை
27 JUN 2025 3:40PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியக் கடற்படையைச் சேர்ந்த போர்க்கப்பல் ஐஎன்எஸ் டெக், 2025 ஜூன் 26 முதல் 30 வரை திட்டமிடப்பட்ட கூட்டுப் பயிற்சிக்காக சீஷெல்ஸ் நாட்டின் விக்டோரியா துறைமுகத்தை சென்றடைந்தது.
இந்தியாவிற்கும் சீஷெல்ஸுக்கும் இடையிலான இருதரப்பு பாதுகாப்பு உறவுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதையும், கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையிலும் இந்தப் பயணம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இருநாடுகளிடையே கலாச்சார பரிமாற்றத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் 2025 இன் கருப்பொருளான "ஒரு பூமி, ஒரு ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கான யோகா" என்பதன் அடிப்படையில் யோகா பயிற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. இதில் சீஷெல்ஸ் மக்கள் பாதுகாப்பு படை வீரர்கள், வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்தியர்கள் மற்றும் கப்பல் பணியாளர்கள் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
இந்திய கடற்படையின் திறன் குறித்து அறிந்துகொள்ளும் வகையில், போர்க் கப்பலை பார்வையிட பார்வையாளர்கள் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளார்கள்.
2025 ஜூன் 29 அன்று சீஷெல்ஸின் 49வது தேசிய தினத்தை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில் நடைபெறும் அணிவகுப்பில் புகழ்பெற்ற இந்திய கடற்படை இசைக்குழுவும் கலந்துகொள்கிறது.
மேலும் 2025 ஜூன் 30 முதல் ஜூலை 02-ம் தேதிவரை ஐஎன்எஸ் டெக் போர்க்கப்பல், சீஷெல்ஸ் கடலோர காவல்படை கப்பலுடன் இணைந்து கூட்டுப் பொருளாதார மண்டல கண்காணிப்பு பணியை மேற்கொள்ளும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2140158

Ministry of Defence
INS TEG ARRIVES AT PORT VICTORIA, SEYCHELLES
27 JUN 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
As part of her ongoing operational deployment to the South West Indian Ocean Region, INS Teg, a stealth frigate of the Indian Navy, has entered Port Victoria, Seychelles, for a port call scheduled from 26 to 30 Jun 2025 . The visit aims to bolster maritime security cooperation and enhance bilateral defence relations between India and Seychelles.
Activities planned during the ship's visit include calls by the Commanding Officer on senior government and military officials of Seychelles, including the Chief of Defence Forces, Chief of Staff of the Seychelles People’s Defence Forces (SPDF) and the High Commissioner of India to Seychelles (HCI). A formal interaction onboard the ship, focusing on collaborative engagement and mutual cooperation between the Indian Navy and SPDF. In addition, defence equipment and spares ferried from India will be formally handed over by the ship’s staff.
As part of cultural outreach, a yoga session, in line with the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2025 theme "Yoga for One Earth, One Health.” including participants from the SPDF, members of the Indian diaspora and the ship’s crew.
A cultural evening onboard INS Teg is also planned with invitees including the HCI, Chief of Defence Forces, Seychelles, SPDF officials and other dignitaries.
The ship will also be open to visitors, fostering greater understanding of the Indian Navy’s role and capabilities.
A marching contingent from the ship along with the famed Indian Naval Band will participate in a parade to commemorate the 49th National Day of Seychelles on 29 June 2025 . A flypast will also be undertaken by the ship’s integral helicopter during the parade.
On conclusion of the port call, INS Teg will embark Seychelles Coast Guard (SCG) personnel and undertake joint Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) surveillance with a SCG ship from 30 Jun to 02 Jul 2025. This initiative reaffirms India’s commitment towards safety of the global commons and combating Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated (IUU) fishing.
On completion, the ship will proceed with the next phase of deployment post disembarking the SCG personnel.
The visit is aimed to strengthen maritime security cooperation and bilateral relations between the two nations.
(16)YYWP.jpeg)
(20)1JAB.jpeg)
(10)HXHN.jpeg)