প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী রাজনাথ সিং ক্যুইংদাও-তে এসসিও বৈঠকের সময় চীনের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন
27 JUN 2025 9:55AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ জুন, ২০২৫
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী রাজনাথ সিং ২৬ জুন, ২০২৫ তারিখে চীনের ক্যুইংদাও-তে সাংহাই সহযোগিতা সংগঠনের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীদের বৈঠকের পাশাপাশি চীনের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী অ্যাডমিরাল ডং জুন-এর সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করেছেন। দুই মন্ত্রীর মধ্যে ভারত-চীন সীমান্তে শান্তি ও সৌহার্দ্য বজায় রাখার প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আলোচনা হয়।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে স্বাভাবিক করার জন্য উভয় পক্ষ যে পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করছে, তার প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি স্থায়ী সংযোগ বজায় রাখা ও উত্তেজনা কম করার জন্য জটিল বিষয়গুলি সমাধানে জোর দেন।
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং সীমান্ত ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিষয়গুলি আবারও কার্যকর করে তোলার ওপর জোর দেন। তিনি এশিয়া ও বিশ্বের স্থিতিশীলতার জন্য সহযোগিতার পাশাপাশি সুপ্রতিবেশীসুলভ পরিবেশ তৈরির প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দেন। তিনি ২০২০ সালে সীমান্ত অচলাবস্থা দেখা দেওয়ার পর আস্থার যে অভাব দেখা দিয়েছে, তা ফিরিয়ে আনতে পদক্ষেপ নেওয়ার আহ্বান জানান।
দুই মন্ত্রী বর্তমানে সীমান্তে উত্তেজনা হ্রাস, সীমান্ত ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং সীমান্ত সম্পর্কিত বিষয়গুলিতে অগ্রগতির জন্য বিভিন্ন স্তরে আলোচনা বজায় রাখতে সম্মত হয়েছেন।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী দুই দেশের মধ্যে কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্ক স্থাপনে ৭৫ বছরের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলকের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি ৫ বছর পর কৈলাশ মানস সরোবর যাত্রা পুনরায় শুরু হওয়ায় এর প্রশংসা করেন।
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং চীনের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীকে ২২ এপ্রিল ২০২৫ তারিখে জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের পহেলগাঁও-এ নির্দোষ নাগরিকদের ওপর যে ঘৃণ্য সন্ত্রাসবাদী হামলা চালানো হয়েছে সে সম্পর্কে এবং পাকিস্তানে জঙ্গি নেটওয়ার্ক ধ্বংস করার লক্ষ্যে ভারত যে অপারেশন সিঁদুর চালিয়েছিল, সে বিষয়েও অবহিত করেন।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri meets his Chinese counterpart on the sidelines of SCO Defence Ministers’ meeting in Qingdao
Shri Rajnath Singh stresses on maintaining peace & tranquility along the Indo-China border and solving issues through a structured roadmap of permanent engagement & de-escalation
Bats for a permanent solution of border demarcation by rejuvenating the established mechanism
Need to create good neighbourly conditions to achieve best mutual benefits and cooperate for stability in Asia & the world: RM
27 JUN 2025 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with his Chinese counterpart Admiral Dong Jun on the sidelines of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Defence Ministers’ meeting in Qingdao, China on June 26, 2025. The two Ministers held in-depth discussions on the need to maintain peace and tranquility along the Indo-China border.
Raksha Mantri acknowledged the work being undertaken by both sides to bring back semblance of normalcy in the bilateral relations. He highlighted the necessity of solving the complex issues through a structured roadmap of permanent engagement and de-escalation.
Shri Rajnath Singh also stressed on border management and to have a permanent solution of border demarcation by rejuvenating the established mechanism on the issue. He emphasised the need to create good neighbourly conditions to achieve best mutual benefits as well as to cooperate for stability in Asia and the world. He also called for bridging the trust deficit created after 2020 Border standoff, by taking action on ground.
7KWD.jpeg)
The two Ministers agreed to continue consultations at various levels to achieve progress on issues related to disengagement, de-escalation, border management and eventual de-limitation through existing mechanisms.
Raksha Mantri highlighted the important milestone of reaching 75 years of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries. He also appreciated the resumption of Kailash Manasarovar yatra after a gap of five years.
Shri Rajnath Singh also briefed his counterpart on the heinous terrorist attack carried out against innocent civilians in Pahalgam, Jammu & Kashmir on April 22, 2025, and India’s Operation Sindoor aimed at dismantling the terrorist networks in Pakistan.