وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے وزرائے دفاع کے اجلاس کے موقع پر چین کے شہر چنگ ڈاؤ میں روس کے وزیر دفاع سے ملاقات کی
اہم نکات میں ایس -400سسٹمز کی فراہمی، ایس یو-30 ایم کے آئی کی اپ گریڈ اور ٹائم فریم میں اہم فوجی سازو سامان کی خریداری شامل ہیں
27 JUN 2025 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے 26 جون 2025 کو چین کے شہر چنگ ڈاؤ میں شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم(ایس سی او) کے وزرائے دفاع کے اجلاس کے موقع پر روس کے وزیر دفاع جناب آندرے بیلوسوف سے دو طرفہ ملاقات کی۔ دونوں وزرائے دفاع نے موجودہ جغرافیائی سیاسی صورتحال، سرحد پار دہشت گردی اور ہند-روس دفاعی تعاون سمیت مختلف امور پر تفصیلی بات چیت کی۔
روس کے وزیر دفاع نے ہند-روس دیرینہ تعلقات کو اجاگر کیا جو وقت کی کسوٹی پر پورے اترے ہیں اور 22 اپریل کو جموں و کشمیر کے علاقے پہلگام میں ہونے والے خوفناک اور بزدلانہ دہشت گرد انہ حملے پر ہندوستان کے ساتھ یکجہتی کا اظہار کیا۔
یہ دونوں ممالک کے رہنماؤں کے درمیان حالیہ اہم ترین ملاقاتوں میں سے ایک تھی، جو آپریشن سندور اور دفاعی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت کے پس منظر میں ہوئی، جس میں خاص طور پر فضائی دفاع، فضاسے-فضا میں لڑنے والے میزائلز، جدید صلاحیتوں اور ہوائی پلیٹ فارمز کی اپ گریڈز جیسے اہم سامان میں شامل ہیں۔ایس -400 سسٹمز کی فراہمی،ایس یو -30 ایم کے آئی کی اپ گریڈ اور ٹائم فریم کے اندر اہم فوجی سازو سامان کی خریداری میٹنگ کے چند اہم نکات میں شامل تھے ۔

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri meets Russian Defence Minister on the margins of SCO Defence Ministers’ Meeting in Qingdao, China
Key takeaways include supply of S-400 systems, Su-30 MKI upgrades & procurement of critical military hardware in expeditious timeframes
27 JUN 2025 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with the Russian Defence Minister Mr Andrey Belousov on the margins of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Defence Ministers’ Meeting in Qingdao, China on June 26, 2025. The two Ministers held in-depth discussions on a range of subjects covering current geopolitical situations, cross-border terrorism and Indo-Russian defence cooperation.
The Russian Defence Minister highlighted the long-standing Indo-Russian relations which have stood the test of time and expressed solidarity with India on the horrendous and cowardly terrorist act of 22nd April in Pahalgham, Jammu & Kashmir.
V2VG.jpeg)
It was one of the most important recent meetings between the leaders of the two nations, being held in the backdrop of Operation Sindoor and the consequent necessity of augmenting defence production, especially in critical items such as air defence, air-to-air missiles, modern capabilities, and upgrades of air platforms. Supply of S-400 systems, Su-30 MKI upgrades, and procurement of critical military hardware in expeditious timeframes were some of the key takeaways of the meeting.