रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने चीन के चिंगदाओ में एससीओ रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक के दौरान रूस के रक्षा मंत्री से भेंट की
मुख्य उपलब्धियों में एस-400 प्रणालियों की आपूर्ति, एसयू-30 एमकेआई का उन्नयन और तय समय-सीमा के भीतर महत्वपूर्ण सैन्य साजो-समान की खरीद शामिल
27 JUN 2025 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 26 जून, 2025 को चीन के चिंगदाओ में शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक के दौरान रूस के रक्षा मंत्री श्री आंद्रे बेलौसोव के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। दोनों मंत्रियों ने वर्तमान भू-राजनीतिक स्थितियों, सीमा-पार आतंकवाद और भारत-रूस रक्षा सहयोग जैसे विषयों पर गहन चर्चा की।
रूस के रक्षा मंत्री ने दीर्घकालिक भारत-रूस संबंधों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि यह समय की कसौटी पर खरे उतरे हैं तथा उन्होंने जम्मू-कश्मीर के पहलगाम में 22 अप्रैल को हुए भयावह और कायराना आतंकवादी कृत्य पर भारत के साथ एकजुटता व्यक्त की।
V2VG.jpeg)
यह बैठक दोनों देशों के नेताओं के बीच हाल ही में हुई सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बैठकों में से एक थी, जिसे ऑपरेशन सिंदूर की पृष्ठभूमि में आयोजित किया गया था। बैठक के दौरान रक्षा उत्पादन को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता विशेष रूप से वायु रक्षा, वायु से वायु में मार करने वाली मिसाइलों, आधुनिक क्षमताओं और हवाई प्लेटफार्मों के उन्नयन जैसी महत्वपूर्ण वस्तुओं जैसे एस-400 प्रणाली की आपूर्ति, एसयू-30 एमकेआई अपग्रेड और तय समय सीमा में महत्वपूर्ण सैन्य साजो-सामान की खरीद पर मुख्य रूप से चर्चा की गई।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri meets Russian Defence Minister on the margins of SCO Defence Ministers’ Meeting in Qingdao, China
Key takeaways include supply of S-400 systems, Su-30 MKI upgrades & procurement of critical military hardware in expeditious timeframes
27 JUN 2025 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with the Russian Defence Minister Mr Andrey Belousov on the margins of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Defence Ministers’ Meeting in Qingdao, China on June 26, 2025. The two Ministers held in-depth discussions on a range of subjects covering current geopolitical situations, cross-border terrorism and Indo-Russian defence cooperation.
The Russian Defence Minister highlighted the long-standing Indo-Russian relations which have stood the test of time and expressed solidarity with India on the horrendous and cowardly terrorist act of 22nd April in Pahalgham, Jammu & Kashmir.
V2VG.jpeg)
It was one of the most important recent meetings between the leaders of the two nations, being held in the backdrop of Operation Sindoor and the consequent necessity of augmenting defence production, especially in critical items such as air defence, air-to-air missiles, modern capabilities, and upgrades of air platforms. Supply of S-400 systems, Su-30 MKI upgrades, and procurement of critical military hardware in expeditious timeframes were some of the key takeaways of the meeting.