खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय और कोयला मंत्रालय संयुक्त रूप से गुवाहाटी में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के भूविज्ञान और खनन मंत्रियों के दूसरे सम्मेलन की मेजबानी करेंगे
26 JUN 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) की खनिज और कोयला क्षमता को उजागर करने की दिशा में एक अहम कदम के रूप में, खान मंत्रालय, कोयला मंत्रालय और असम सरकार के सहयोग से, 27-28 जून 2025 को गुवाहाटी में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के भूविज्ञान और खनन मंत्रियों के दूसरे सम्मेलन का आयोजन करेगा। केंद्र सरकार के 'विकसित भारत' के दृष्टिकोण के अंतर्गत आयोजित होने वाले इस सम्मेलन में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के सभी आठ राज्य भागीदारी करेंगे। असम के मुख्यमंत्री सम्मेलन में मुख्य अतिथि रहेंगे और इस अवसर पर पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के खनन और भूविज्ञान मंत्री भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य दीर्घकालीन और वैज्ञानिक खनन को प्रोत्साहन देना, संसाधन क्षेत्र में व्यापार करने में सुगमता बढ़ाना और संतुलित क्षेत्रीय विकास के लिए केंद्र-राज्य समन्वय को सशक्त करना है। नागालैंड में आयोजित पहले सम्मेलन की सफलता को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, इस वर्ष के संस्करण में कई प्रभावशाली सत्र और कार्यक्रम आयोजित होंगे। खान मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) खनिज अन्वेषण पर नवीनतम निष्कर्ष प्रस्तुत करेगा और क्षेत्र के भूविज्ञान और संसाधन विशेषताओं को समर्पित प्रमुख प्रकाशनों का अनावरण करेगा। खनिज अन्वेषण में तेजी लाने के लिए केंद्रीय एजेंसियों और राज्य सरकारों के बीच कई समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाएंगे। खान मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय खनिज अन्वेषण ट्रस्ट (एनएमईटी) के अंतर्गत प्रगति पर भी प्रकाश डालेगा, जो इस क्षेत्र में चल रही कई अन्वेषण परियोजनाओं को सहयोग कर रहा है।
भारत की खनिज नीलामी प्रक्रिया ने हाल के महीनों में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है। वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 से, राज्य और केंद्र सरकारों द्वारा कुल 283 खनिज ब्लॉकों को नीलामी के लिए रखा गया है। 161 खनिज ब्लॉकों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी के बाद इनकी कुल संख्या 515 हो गई है। इसमें असम के पांच खनिज ब्लॉक और अरुणाचल प्रदेश के चार महत्वपूर्ण खनिज ब्लॉक सम्मिलित हैं, जो इस क्षेत्र में औद्योगिक विकास और रोजगार के नए मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रहे हैं। ये नीलामियां भारत की महत्वपूर्ण खनिज कार्यनीति में केंद्रीय भूमिका निभाने के लिए पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की तत्परता को प्रदर्शित करती हैं, साथ ही संसाधन आवंटन में पारदर्शिता और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता के लिए केंद्र सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को भी दर्शाती हैं।
कोयला मंत्रालय सम्मेलन के दौरान दो महत्वपूर्ण प्रकाशनों– “पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में कोयला संसाधन और अन्वेषण पर रिपोर्ट” और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन पर एक विशेष विवरणिका जारी करेगा। ये दस्तावेज हाल के वर्षों में हुई उल्लेखनीय प्रगति को दर्शाते हैं, जिसमें पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में पांच कोयला ब्लॉकों की सफल नीलामी सम्मिलित है, जिनकी संयुक्त अधिकतम क्षमता 1.234 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष है। 3.9 लाख मीटर से अधिक ड्रिलिंग की योजना और अनुसंधान और विकास निधि के 100 प्रतिशत उपयोग के साथ, मंत्रालय इस क्षेत्र में दीर्घकालीन और स्मार्ट कोयला खनन कार्यप्रणाली को सक्रिय रूप से प्रोत्साहन दे रहा है। सम्मेलन में एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड की असम में 1,000 मेगावाट सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता स्थापित करने की महत्वाकांक्षी योजना भी शामिल होगी,इससे वर्ष 2030 तक 500 गीगावॉट गैर जीवाश्म ऊर्जा का राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी।
दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन खान मंत्रालय और कोयला मंत्रालय के बीच ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को क्षेत्रीय विकास और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के साथ जोड़ने के प्रयासों के मजबूत अभिसरण को दर्शाता है। कार्यक्रम से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में भविष्य के निवेश, नवाचार और समावेशी विकास को प्रोत्साहन मिलने की आशा है।

Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines and Ministry of Coal to Jointly Host 2nd North East Geology & Mining Ministers’ Conclave in Guwahati
26 JUN 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards unlocking the mineral and coal potential of the North Eastern Region (NER), the Ministry of Mines, in collaboration with the Ministry of Coal and the Government of Assam, is organising the 2nd North East Geology and Mining Ministers’ Conclave on 27th–28th June 2025 in Guwahati. The conclave, being held under the Government of India’s vision of ‘Viksit Bharat,’ will witness participation from all eight North Eastern states. The Chief Minister of Assam will grace the occasion as Chief Guest, alongside Mining and Geology Ministers from across the region.
The event aims to promote sustainable and scientific mining, improve ease of doing business in the resource sector, and strengthen centre-state coordination for balanced regional development. Building on the success of the first conclave held in Nagaland, this year’s edition will feature a series of impactful sessions and releases. The Geological Survey of India (GSI) under the Ministry of Mines will present the latest findings on mineral exploration and unveil key publications dedicated to the region’s geology and resource profile. Several Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) will be signed between central agencies and state governments to accelerate mineral exploration. The Ministry of Mines will also highlight progress under the National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET), which has been supporting several ongoing exploration projects in the region.
India’s mineral auction framework has gained strong momentum in recent months. Since FY 2024–25, a total of 283 mineral blocks have been put up for auction by the State and Central Governments. Of these, 161 mineral blocks have been successfully auctioned, bringing the cumulative tally to 515. This includes five mineral blocks from Assam and four critical mineral blocks from Arunachal Pradesh, opening new avenues for industrial growth and employment in the region. These auctions underscore the readiness of the North-East to play a central role in India’s critical mineral strategy, while also reflecting the government’s commitment to transparency and competitiveness in resource allocation.
In parallel, the Ministry of Coal will launch two important publications during the conclave — the “Report on Coal Resources & Exploration in North Eastern Region” and a dedicated brochure on commercial coal mining in North East states. These documents reflect the substantial progress made in recent years, including the successful auction of five coal blocks in the North East region, with a combined peak rated capacity of 1.234 million tonnes per annum. With over 3.9 lakh meters of drilling planned and 100% utilisation of R&D funds, the Ministry is actively promoting sustainable and smart coal mining practices in the region. The conclave will also feature NLC India Ltd.’s ambitious plans to set up 1,000 MW of solar power capacity in Assam, contributing to the national target of achieving 500 GW of non-fossil energy by 2030.
The two-day conclave signifies a strong convergence of efforts between the Ministry of Mines and the Ministry of Coal, aligning energy security with regional development and environmental sustainability. The event is expected to serve as a catalyst for future investments, innovation, and inclusive growth in the North Eastern Region.