Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 39 containers carrying 1,115 metric tonne worth of goods around ₹9 crore of Pakistan-origin under ‘Operation Deep Manifest’; one arrested
Post Pahalgam terror attacks, Government of India banned import of Pakistani-origin goods routed through third countries, primarily via Dubai, UAE
Import of Pakistani-origin goods routed through third countries is in blatant violation of import policy conditions and prohibitions on direct or indirect import or transit of such goods
26 JUN 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant enforcement action, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) launched an operation codenamed “Operation Deep Manifest”, targeting the illegal import of Pakistani-origin goods routed through third countries, primarily via Dubai, UAE. The operation has thus far led to the seizure of 39 containers carrying 1,115 metric tonne of goods valued at approximately ₹9 crore, in blatant violation of import policy conditions and prohibitions imposed by the Government on direct or indirect import or transit of Pakistani-origin goods. One of the partners of an importing firm has been arrested on 26.06.2025.
Following the Pahalgam terror attacks, the Government had imposed a comprehensive ban, effective May 2, 2025, on the direct or indirect import or transit of goods originating in or exported from Pakistan. Previously, such goods were subject to 200% customs duty. Despite these stringent measures, some importers attempt to bypass the Government policy by misdeclaring the origin of goods and by manipulating the related shipping documents.
In two separate cases, these consignments were seized at Nhava Sheva port. The consignments of dry dates were falsely declared as UAE-origin, masking their Pakistani origin. However, investigations revealed that these goods actually originated from Pakistan and were merely transshipped via Dubai for import into India.
Investigations revealed that the goods were initially transported from Pakistan to Dubai on one set of containers and vessels, and subsequently transferred to another set of containers and vessels bound for India. Further examination of goods and analysis of documents gathered during investigations conducted so far uncovered cargo movement trails from Karachi port, Pakistan, and transshipments at Jabel Ali port, Dubai – en route to Indian ports. Furthermore, money transfers/financial linkages with Pakistani entities were traced, raising serious concerns about illicit financial flows. The entire modus operandi was orchestrated through a complex web of transactions involving Pakistani and UAE nationals, aimed at obscuring the true origin of the goods, namely Pakistan.
In the context of “Operation Sindoor” and the prevailing heightened security environment, DRI intensified its vigil, through augmented intelligence gathering and data analytics, for targeting of consignments emanating from Pakistan. This proactive surveillance resulted in high-value seizures.
In the light of prevailing regional and global security threats, “Operation Deep Manifest” exemplifies DRI’s steadfast commitment to upholding Government’s policy, customs and other relevant laws; safeguarding national and economic security of country; and preventing the misuse of trade channels for import of Pakistani-origin goods. Through strategic intelligence, targeted enforcement, and inter-agency coordination, DRI continues to play a pivotal role in securing India's economic frontiers.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
‘ஆபரேஷன் டீப் மேனிஃபெஸ்ட்’ நடவடிக்கையின் கீழ் பாகிஸ்தானைச் சேர்ந்த ₹9 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 1,115 மெட்ரிக் டன் பொருட்களை ஏற்றிச் சென்ற 39 கொள்கலன்களை டிஆர்ஐ பறிமுதல் செய்துள்ளது
26 JUN 2025 6:19PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் புலனாய்வு துறைகள் மேற்கொண்டு வரும் கண்காணிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக வருவாய் புலனாய்வு இயக்குநரகம் (டிஆர்ஐ) “ஆபரேஷன் டீப் மேனிஃபெஸ்ட்” என்ற பெயரில் ஒரு நடவடிக்கையைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் மூன்றாம் நாடுகள் வழியாக, அதாவது துபாய், ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸ் நாடுகள் வழியாக அனுப்பப்படும் பாகிஸ்தானைச் சேர்ந்த பொருட்களை சட்டவிரோதமாக இறக்குமதி செய்வதை இலக்காகக் கொண்டு இந்த கண்காணிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம் இதுவரை ₹9 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 1,115 மெட்ரிக் டன் பொருட்களை ஏற்றிச் சென்ற 39 கொள்கலன்கள் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. பாகிஸ்தானைச் சேர்ந்த பொருட்களை நேரடியாகவோ அல்லது மறைமுகமாகவோ இந்தியாவில் இறக்குமதி செய்யவோ அல்லது கொண்டு செல்லவோ மத்திய அரசால் விதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள தடைகளை மீறி செயல்படுபவர் மீது மத்திய வருவாய் துறை இயக்குனரகம் நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுத்து வருகிறது. இந்தப் பொருட்களை இறக்குமதி செய்த நிறுவனத்தின் கூட்டாளிகளில் ஒருவர் இன்று கைது செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளார்.
பஹல்காம் தீவிரவாதத் தாக்குதல்களைத் தொடர்ந்து, பாகிஸ்தானில் இருந்து வரும் அல்லது ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்படும் பொருட்களை நேரடியாகவோ அல்லது மறைமுகமாகவோ இறக்குமதி செய்யும் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு கடந்த மே 2-ம் தேதி முதல் மத்திய அரசு தடை விதித்துள்ளது. முன்னதாக, அத்தகைய பொருட்களுக்கு 200% இறக்குமதிவரி விதிக்கப்பட்டு வந்தது. இது போன்ற கடுமையான நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டபோதிலும், சில இறக்குமதியாளர்கள், பொருட்களின் விவரங்களைத் தவறாக தெரிவித்து, தொடர்புடைய கப்பல் ஆவணங்களை கையாண்டு மத்திய அரசின் கொள்கைகளுக்குப் புறம்பாக இறக்குமதி செய்ய முயற்சி மேற்கொண்டு வருகின்றனர்.
இது தொடர்பான இரண்டு தனித்தனி வழக்குகளில், இவ்வாறு இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படும் பொருட்கள் அனைத்தும் நவா ஷேவா துறைமுகத்தில் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டன. இந்தப் பொருட்கள், பாகிஸ்தானிலிருந்து வந்தவை என்றும், அவற்றின் விவரங்கள் மறைக்கப்பட்டு, ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸின் வழியாக இந்தியாவுக்கு கொண்டு வரப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இருப்பினும் இது தொடர்பான விசாரணைகளில், இந்தப் பொருட்கள் உண்மையில் பாகிஸ்தானிலிருந்து வந்தவை என்றும், துபாய் வழியாக இந்தியாவிற்கு இறக்குமதி செய்வதற்காக மட்டுமே அனுப்பப்பட்டன என்றும் தெரியவந்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2139911