தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
தில்லியில் அரசு சிறார் இல்லத்தில் சக சிறார்கள் ஏற்படுத்திய காயங்களால் சிறுவன் இறந்ததாகக் கூறப்படும் புகார் குறித்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரிக்கிறது
25 JUN 2025 4:26PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லியின் மஜ்னு கா திலா பகுதியில் உள்ள அரசு சிறார் இல்லத்தில் 17 வயது சிறுவன், இரண்டு சக உடனுறை சிறார்கள் ஏற்படுத்திய காயங்களால் உயிரிழந்ததாக ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான செய்தி குறித்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரிக்கிறது. இந்த உடல் ரீதியான தாக்குதல் 2025 ஜூன் 17 அன்று நடந்ததாகக் கூறப்படுகிறது. காயமடைந்த சிறுவன் மருத்துவமனைக்கு கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்ட நிலையில், சிறுவன் இறந்துவிட்டதாக மருத்துவர்கள் தெரிவித்துள்ளனர்.
செய்தி அறிக்கையின் உள்ளடக்கம் உண்மையாக இருந்தால், பாதிக்கப்பட்டவரின் மனித உரிமைகளை கடுமையாக மீறுவதாக இச் சம்பவம் இருக்கும் என்று ஆணையம் கருதுகிறது. எனவே, இந்த விவகாரம் குறித்து மூன்று வாரங்களுக்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கைகளை சமர்ப்பிக்குமாறு தில்லி தலைமைச் செயலாளர் மற்றும் காவல்துறை ஆணையருக்கு நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது.

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognisance of the reported death of a boy due to injuries inflicted by fellow inmates at a government-run juvenile home in the Majnu ka Tila area of Delhi
Issued notices to the Delhi Chief Secretary and the Commissioner of Police calling for detailed reports on the matter within three weeks
The report expected to include the Inquest and Post-mortem examination reports, along with the final cause of death, as well as the Magisterial Enquiry Report
25 JUN 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, has taken suo motu cognisance of a media report that a 17-year-old boy, lodged in a government-run juvenile home in Majnu ka Tila area of Delhi, died due to injuries inflicted by two of his fellow inmates. Reportedly, the physical assault happened on 17th June, 2025. The injured victim was rushed to the hospital, where the doctors declared him dead.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious violation of the human rights of the victim. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Delhi Chief Secretary and the Commissioner of Police calling for detailed reports on the matter within three weeks.
The report is expected to include the Inquest and Post-mortem examination reports along with the final cause of death, as well as the magisterial enquiry report