National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognisance of the reported death of a boy due to injuries inflicted by fellow inmates at a government-run juvenile home in the Majnu ka Tila area of Delhi
Issued notices to the Delhi Chief Secretary and the Commissioner of Police calling for detailed reports on the matter within three weeks
The report expected to include the Inquest and Post-mortem examination reports, along with the final cause of death, as well as the Magisterial Enquiry Report
25 JUN 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, has taken suo motu cognisance of a media report that a 17-year-old boy, lodged in a government-run juvenile home in Majnu ka Tila area of Delhi, died due to injuries inflicted by two of his fellow inmates. Reportedly, the physical assault happened on 17th June, 2025. The injured victim was rushed to the hospital, where the doctors declared him dead.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious violation of the human rights of the victim. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Delhi Chief Secretary and the Commissioner of Police calling for detailed reports on the matter within three weeks.
The report is expected to include the Inquest and Post-mortem examination reports along with the final cause of death, as well as the magisterial enquiry report

રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ
દિલ્હીના મજનુ કા ટીલા વિસ્તારમાં સરકારી બાળ સુધાર ગૃહમાં સાથી કેદીઓ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલી ઇજાઓને કારણે એક છોકરાના મૃત્યુના અહેવાલ અંગે NHRC, ભારતે સ્વતઃ નોંધ લીધી
દિલ્હીના મુખ્ય સચિવ અને પોલીસ કમિશનરને નોટિસ જારી કરીને ત્રણ અઠવાડિયામાં આ બાબતે વિગતવાર અહેવાલો માંગ્યા
રિપોર્ટમાં મૃત્યુના અંતિમ કારણ સાથે તપાસ અને પોસ્ટમોર્ટમ અહેવાલો તેમજ મેજિસ્ટ્રેટ તપાસ અહેવાલ સામેલ હોવાની અપેક્ષા
25 JUN 2025 4:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ (NHRC), ભારતે એક મીડિયા અહેવાલ પર સ્વતઃ નોંધ લીધી છે કે દિલ્હીના મજનુ કા ટીલા વિસ્તારમાં સરકારી બાળ સુધાર ગૃહમાં રાખવામાં આવેલા 17 વર્ષીય છોકરાનું તેના બે સાથી કેદીઓ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલી ઇજાઓને કારણે મૃત્યુ થયું હતું. અહેવાલ મુજબ, શારીરિક હુમલો 17 જૂન, 2025 ના રોજ થયો હતો. ઘાયલ પીડિતને તાત્કાલિક હોસ્પિટલમાં લઈ જવામાં આવ્યો હતો, જ્યાં ડોકટરોએ તેને મૃત જાહેર કર્યો હતો.
આયોગે અવલોકન કર્યું છે કે સમાચાર અહેવાલની સામગ્રી, જો સાચી હોય, તો તે પીડિતના માનવ અધિકારોનું ગંભીર ઉલ્લંઘન કરે છે. તેથી, તેણે દિલ્હીના મુખ્ય સચિવ અને પોલીસ કમિશનરને નોટિસ જારી કરીને ત્રણ અઠવાડિયામાં આ બાબતે વિગતવાર અહેવાલો માંગ્યા છે.
રિપોર્ટમાં મૃત્યુના અંતિમ કારણ સાથે તપાસ અને પોસ્ટમોર્ટમ અહેવાલો તેમજ મેજિસ્ટ્રેટ તપાસ અહેવાલનો સમાવેશ કરવાની અપેક્ષા વ્યક્ત કરવામાં આવી છે.