National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognisance of the reported death of a boy due to injuries inflicted by fellow inmates at a government-run juvenile home in the Majnu ka Tila area of Delhi
Issued notices to the Delhi Chief Secretary and the Commissioner of Police calling for detailed reports on the matter within three weeks
The report expected to include the Inquest and Post-mortem examination reports, along with the final cause of death, as well as the Magisterial Enquiry Report
25 JUN 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, has taken suo motu cognisance of a media report that a 17-year-old boy, lodged in a government-run juvenile home in Majnu ka Tila area of Delhi, died due to injuries inflicted by two of his fellow inmates. Reportedly, the physical assault happened on 17th June, 2025. The injured victim was rushed to the hospital, where the doctors declared him dead.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious violation of the human rights of the victim. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Delhi Chief Secretary and the Commissioner of Police calling for detailed reports on the matter within three weeks.
The report is expected to include the Inquest and Post-mortem examination reports along with the final cause of death, as well as the magisterial enquiry report

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی، ہندوستان نے دہلی کے مجنوں کا ٹیلہ علاقے میں سرکار کے زیر انتظام چلائے جانے والےبچوں کے ایک مخصوص مرکز میں ساتھی قیدیوں کی طرف سے پہنچائے گئے زخم کی وجہ سے ایک لڑکے کی مبینہ طور پر موت ہونے کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے
دہلی کے چیف سکریٹری اور پولیس کمشنر کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے تین ہفتے کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی گئی ہے
رپورٹ میں موت کی حتمی وجہ کے ساتھ ساتھ مجسٹریل انکوائری رپورٹ سمیت تفتیش اور پوسٹ مارٹم کی رپورٹ شامل کرنے کے لئے کہا گیا ہے
25 JUN 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے کہ دہلی کے مجنوں کا ٹیلہ علاقے میں ایک 17 سالہ لڑکا، جو حکومت کے زیر انتظام بچوں کے لئے مخصوص مرکز میں رکھا گیا تھا،اس کی اپنے دو ساتھی قیدیوں کی طرف سے دیئے گئے زخموں کی وجہ سے موت ہو گئی۔ مبینہ طور پر، جسمانی حملہ 17 جون 2025 کو کیاگیا تھا۔ زخمی متاثرہ کو فوری طور پر اسپتال لے جایا گیا، جہاں ڈاکٹروں نے اسے مردہ قرار دے دیا۔
کمیشن نے کہا ہے کہ اگراطلاعات درست ہیں ، تویہ انسانی حقوق کی سنگین خلاف ورزی ہے۔ اس لئے کمیشن نے دہلی کے چیف سکریٹری اور پولیس کمشنر کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے تین ہفتے کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔
رپورٹ میں موت کی حتمی وجہ کے ساتھ ساتھ مجسٹریل انکوائری رپورٹ سمیت تفتیش اور پوسٹ مارٹم کی رپورٹ بھی شامل کرنے کے لئے کہا گیا ہے۔