राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी ने दिल्ली के मजनू का टीला क्षेत्र में एक सरकारी किशोर गृह में साथी कैदियों की मारपीट से चोटों के कारण एक लड़के की कथित मौत पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है
दिल्ली के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस आयुक्त को नोटिस जारी कर तीन सप्ताह के भीतर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी गई है
रिपोर्ट में मौत के असल कारण और मजिस्ट्रियल जांच रिपोर्ट के साथ-साथ जांच और पोस्टमार्टम रिपोर्ट भी शामिल करने का कहा गया है
25 JUN 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
देश के राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने उस मीडिया रिपोर्ट पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है जिसमें दिल्ली के मजनू का टीला क्षेत्र में सरकारी किशोर सुधार गृह में बंद 17 वर्षीय एक किशोर की उसके दो साथी कैदियों से मारपीट में चोटों के कारण मौत हो गई। कथित तौर पर, शारीरिक हमला 17 जून, 2025 को हुआ था। घायल पीड़ित को अस्पताल ले जाया गया, जहां डॉक्टरों ने उसे मृत घोषित कर दिया।
आयोग ने कहा है कि अगर समाचार रिपोर्ट सच है, तो यह पीड़ित के मानवाधिकारों का गंभीर उल्लंघन है। इसलिए आयोग ने दिल्ली के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस आयुक्त को नोटिस जारी कर तीन सप्ताह के भीतर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
रिपोर्ट में मौत के असल कारण और मजिस्ट्रियल जांच रिपोर्ट के साथ-साथ जांच और पोस्टमार्टम रिपोर्ट के भी शामिल होने की उम्मीद है।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognisance of the reported death of a boy due to injuries inflicted by fellow inmates at a government-run juvenile home in the Majnu ka Tila area of Delhi
Issued notices to the Delhi Chief Secretary and the Commissioner of Police calling for detailed reports on the matter within three weeks
The report expected to include the Inquest and Post-mortem examination reports, along with the final cause of death, as well as the Magisterial Enquiry Report
25 JUN 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, has taken suo motu cognisance of a media report that a 17-year-old boy, lodged in a government-run juvenile home in Majnu ka Tila area of Delhi, died due to injuries inflicted by two of his fellow inmates. Reportedly, the physical assault happened on 17th June, 2025. The injured victim was rushed to the hospital, where the doctors declared him dead.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious violation of the human rights of the victim. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Delhi Chief Secretary and the Commissioner of Police calling for detailed reports on the matter within three weeks.
The report is expected to include the Inquest and Post-mortem examination reports along with the final cause of death, as well as the magisterial enquiry report