आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालय
भारताने धरती आबा जनभागीदारी अभियान या आतापर्यंतच्या सर्वात मोठ्या आदिवासी सक्षमीकरण अभियानाची केली सुरुवात
देशभरातील 31 राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतील 1 लाखाहून अधिक आदिवासी गावे आणि वस्त्यांमध्ये चालवली जाणारी ऐतिहासिक मोहीम
24 JUN 2025 10:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 जून 2025
स्वतंत्र भारताच्या इतिहासातील सर्वात मोठे आदिवासी प्रसार आणि सक्षमीकरण अभियान ठरलेल्या धरती आबा जन भागीदारी अभियाना(डीएजेए)चा भाग म्हणून गेल्या 9 दिवसांमध्ये गावे तसेच पीव्हीटीजी वस्त्यांच्या स्तरावर राबवण्यात आलेल्या आदिवासी सक्षमीकरण शिबिरांतून आदिवासी समुदायासाठी अत्यंत प्रभावी निष्कर्ष दिसून आले आहेत. उपलब्ध माहितीवरून असे दिसून येते की, देशाच्या विविध भागांमध्ये आयोजित 22,000 हून अधिक आदिवासी सक्षमीकरण शिबिरांच्या माध्यमातून हे अभियान 53 लाखांहून अधिक आदिवासी नागरिकांपर्यंत पोहोचले आहे.
या शिबिरांमध्ये 1.38 लाखाहून अधिक लोकांची आधार साठी सुलभ नोंदणी झाली, 1.68 लाख आयुष्मान भारत कार्डे जारी झाली तसेच 46,000 हून जास्त शेतकऱ्यांनी पंतप्रधान किसान योजनेसाठी नोंदणी केली. त्याशिवाय 22,000 लाभार्थ्यांनी पंतप्रधान उज्ज्वला योजनेसाठी नावे नोंदवली तसेच 32,000 हून अधिक नवी जनधन खाती उघडण्यात आली. केंद्र सरकारच्या विविध कल्याणकारी योजनांच्या माहितीची संपूर्ण संपृक्तता साध्य व्हावी हे या अभियानाचे मुख्य लक्ष्य आहे.
समावेशक प्रशासनाच्या दिशेने केंद्रीय आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने उचललेले हे अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे पाऊल मानले जात आहे. दिनांक 15 जून ते 15 जुलै 2025 या महिन्याभराच्या कालावधीत ही राष्ट्रीय चळवळ 1 लाखापेक्षा जास्त आदिवासी गावांतील तसेच 31 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतील 550 पेक्षा जास्त जिल्ह्यांतील पीव्हीटीजी वस्त्यांमधील 5.5 कोटी आदिवासी नागरिकांपर्यंत पोहोचली असून त्यायोगे सरकारी सेवा थेट नागरिकांच्या दारापर्यंत पोहोचत आहे.
त्याशिवाय, एकत्रित, शिबिराधारित मॉडेलच्या माध्यमातून आदिवासी नागरिकांना एफआरए दावे, निवृत्तीवेतनाबाबत नावनोंदणी, राष्ट्रीय मदत, आदिवासी स्टार्ट अप पाठबळ तसेच कायदेशीर मदत देखील देण्यात आली.
स्थानिक आवाज, राष्ट्रीय प्रभाव
देशभरातील काही क्षणचित्रे
· लडाख: केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी रोंगो गावाला भेट दिली.
· मध्य प्रदेश : राज्यपाल मंगुभाई छगनभाई पटेल यांनी सिहोर येथे डीएजेएची सुरुवात केली.
· आसाम: मुख्यमंत्री हिमंत बिस्वसर्मा यांच्या हस्ते गुवाहाटी येथे डीएजेएचे उद्घाटन
· महाराष्ट्र: मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस यांनी आदिवासी उद्योजकता आणि स्वावलंबनावर अधिक भर देणाऱ्या विविध शिबिरांची सुरुवात करून दिली.
देशव्यापी जागरुकता: लोकांचे अभियान
· 550 पेक्षा जास्त जिल्हे, 3,000 हून अधिक ब्लॉक्समध्ये अभियानाची कार्यवाही
· 700पेक्षा जास्त आदिवासी समुदाय आणि 75 पीव्हीटीजी यांचा सहभाग
· माय भारत, एनएसएस सारखे युवा गट, नागरी संस्था आणि आदिवासी विद्यार्थी यांनी मुलभूत स्तरावर सक्रीय सहभाग घेतला.
· भारतभरात सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम: आदिवासी पाककृती महोत्सव, लोकनृत्ये, हस्तकला प्रदर्शने
कृतीचे आवाहन: जनभागीदारी चळवळीत सहभागी व्हा
मंत्रालयाने प्रत्येक नागरिक, शिक्षण तज्ञ, स्वयंसेवक तसेच माध्यम मंचांना या परिवर्तनकारी चळवळीत सहभागी होण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे.
तुम्ही असे योगदान देऊ शकता:
· जन सेवा शिबिराला भेट द्या आणि जागरुकता वाढवा.
· आदिवासी कथा, परंपरा आणि यशोगाथा सामायिक करा.
· पुढील हॅशटॅग वापरा:
#DhartiAabaAbhiyan #PMJANMAN #EmpoweringTribalsViksitBharat #JanjatiyaGauravVarsh
· स्वदेशी ज्ञान, भाषा आणि कला यांचे दस्तावेजीकरण आणि उत्सव साजरा करा.
चला, आपण सर्वजण धरती आबा अभियानासोबत विकसित भारताच्या दिशेने वाटचाल करूया. डीएजेए हा सरकारी उपक्रमाच्या पलीकडचा प्रयत्न आहे- ही सन्मान, समावेशन आणि आदिवासी ओळखीचा अभिमान बाळगण्यासाठी पायाभूत स्तरावर होणारी क्रांती आहे.

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
India Launches Largest-Ever Tribal Empowerment Campaign — DhartiAabaJanbhagidari Abhiyan (DAJA)
A Historic Drive Covering Over 1 Lakh Tribal Villages and Habitations Across 31 States/UTs
24 JUN 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Dharti Aaba Jan bhagidari Abhiyan (DAJA) — the largest tribal outreach and empowerment campaign in the history of independent India, so far in last 9 days, the Tribal Empowerment camps at Village & PVTG Habitation level has delivered impressive outcomes for Tribal Communities. As per available data the campaign has reached as much as 53 lakh+ tribal citizens through 22,000+Tribal Empowerment camps organised organised at various parts of the nation.
It facilitates more than 1.38 lakh people for Aadhaar enrolments, more than 1.68 lakh Ayushman Bharat cards has been issued, besides more than 46,000 farmers registered for PM-Kisan and more than 22,000 beneficiaries have enrolled for the PM Ujjwala Yojna alongwith opening up more than 32,000 new PM Jan Dhan accounts. The main target of the campaing is to achieve complete saturation of various welfare schemes of the union government.
It is construed as one of the landmark step toward inclusive governance by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. From 15 June to 15 July 2025, this month-long national movement is reaching over 5.5 crore tribal citizens across 1 lakh+ tribal villages and PVTG habitations in 550+ districts of 31 States and Union Territories, bringing government services directly to people’s doorsteps.
In another significant initiative as part of Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh, DAJA honours Bhagwan Birsa Munda (DhartiAaba), the icon of tribal pride and resistance, and reflects the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of SabkaSaath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, SabkaPrayas — placing tribal communities at the heart of India’s growth story.
Besides, services like FRA claims, pension enrolments, nutritional aid, tribal start-up support, and legal aid have been offered through a converged, camp-based model.
Local Voices, National Impact
Snapshots from Across India
• Ladakh: Hon’ble Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman visited Rongo village in Changthang, promoting millet-based tribal nutrition.
• Madhya Pradesh: Hon’ble Governor Shri MangubhaiChhaganbhai Patel launched DAJA in Sehore, blending service delivery with cultural celebration.
• Assam: CM Shri HimantaBiswaSarma inaugurated DAJA in Guwahati, calling it a new chapter in Northeast tribal development.
• Maharashtra: CM Shri Devendra Fadnavis opened multiple camps emphasizing tribal entrepreneurship and self-reliance.
• Andhra Pradesh: State launch at ParvathipuramManyam focused on vulnerable forest-dwelling groups.
• Kerala: A Tribal Conclave in Wayanad brought together district teams for collaborative planning.
Leadership Speaks
Shri JualOram, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs:“This is not merely a campaign — it is a mass movement for equity and dignity. It’s a tribute to our tribal communities who live in harmony with nature.”
Shri Durga Das Uikey, MoS, Tribal Affairs:“The rising involvement of tribal youth and women showcases a new spirit of aspiration and inclusion.”
Shri VibhuNayar, Secretary, Tribal Affairs:“From real-time digital dashboards to cultural revival, DAJA is setting a new governance benchmark.”
The 5 Pillars of DAJA: A New Model of Governance
1. Janbhagidari – Led by tribal voices, powered by communities
2. Saturation – Every eligible household to receive entitlements
3. Cultural Inclusion – Using tribal languages and art to engage
4. Convergence – Ministries, CSOs, youth groups working as one
5. Last-Mile Delivery – Reaching the remotest hamlets with services
Nationwide Mobilisation: A People's Campaign
• 550+ districts, 3,000+ blocks activated
• Participation from 700+ tribal communities&75 PVTGs
• Youth groups like MY Bharat, NSS, civil society and tribal students are on the ground
• Cultural programs across India: tribal cuisine festivals, folk dances, handicraft exhibitions
Call to Action: Join the Janbhagidari Movement
The Ministry urges every citizen, academic, volunteer, and media platform to be part of this transformative movement.
Here’s how you can contribute:
• Visit a Jan Seva camp and amplify awareness
• Share tribal stories, traditions, and successes
• Use hashtags: #DhartiAabaAbhiyan #PMJANMAN #EmpoweringTribalsViksitBharat #JanjatiyaGauravVarsh
• Document & celebrate indigenous knowledge, languages, and art
Let Us Walk WithDhartiAaba Towards a Viksit BharatDAJA is more than a government initiative — it is a grassroots revolution for dignity, inclusion, and pride in tribal identity