பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஜோகன்னஸ்பர்க்கில் நடைபெற்ற 9-வது பாதுகாப்புக் கூட்டுக் குழு கூட்டத்தில் பாதுகாப்புச் செயலாளர் தலைமையில் இந்தியக் குழு பங்கேற்றுள்ளது.
24 JUN 2025 5:34PM by PIB Chennai
ஜோகன்னஸ்பர்க்கில் 2025 ஜூன் 23, 24 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் நடைபெற்ற 9-வது பாதுகாப்புக் கூட்டுக் குழு கூட்டத்திற்காக தென்னாப்பிரிக்கா சென்ற இந்தியக் குழுவிற்கு பாதுகாப்புச் செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் குமார் சிங் தலைமை தாங்கி சென்றிருந்தார். தென்னாப்பிரிக்கா தரப்பில் அந்நாட்டு பாதுகாப்புத் துறையின் தற்காலிக செயலாளர் டாக்டர் தோபெகிலே கமேட் குழுவிற்கு தலைமை தாங்கினார். இரு தரப்பினரும் தங்கள் பாதுகாப்புத் துறையின் திறன்கள் குறித்து விளக்கினார்கள்.
கூட்டத்தின் முதல் நாளில், தென்னாப்பிரிக்காவுடனான வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க உறவுகளை நினைவு கூர்ந்த பாதுகாப்புச் செயலாளர், இருதரப்பு பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து திருப்தி தெரிவித்தார். பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட உற்பத்தி மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதியில் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ந்து வரும் திறமையை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். மேலும் தென்னாப்பிரிக்காவுடனான உறவுகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
கூட்டத்தின் இரண்டாவது நாளன்று, பரஸ்பரம் ஆர்வமுள்ள துறைகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன. மேலும் இந்தியா-தென்னாப்பிரிக்கா உறவுகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான முன்னோக்கி செல்லும் வழிமுறைகள் குறித்து அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டன. இச்சந்திப்பின் போது நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பல் ஒத்துழைப்பு தொடர்பாக புதிதாக கையெழுத்திடப்பட்ட இரண்டு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் பரிமாறிக்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2139247

Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary leads Indian delegation to South Africa for 9th Joint Defence Committee meeting in Johannesburg
Highlights India’s growing prowess in defence manufacturing & exports
Two agreements exchanged in the field of submarine cooperation
24 JUN 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh led the Indian delegation to South Africa for the 9th Joint Defence Committee (JDC) meeting which was held in Johannesburg on June 23 & 24, 2025. The delegation from South Africa was headed by Acting Secretary for Defence, South Africa Dr Thobekile Gamede. The first day of the meeting commenced with remarks of the two co-chairs setting the agenda and providing a broad guidance to the two sub-committees that report to the JDC. They were briefed by both the sides on the capabilities of their defence industry.
The Defence Secretary recalled the historic relations with South Africa and expressed satisfaction on the significant progress made in bilateral defence cooperation. He highlighted India’s growing prowess in defence manufacturing and exports, and reiterated the commitment to further strengthening relations with South Africa.
On the second day of the meeting, areas of mutual interest were discussed and way forward for further strengthening of India-South Africa relations were identified. Two newly signed agreements in the domain of submarine cooperation were exchanged during the meeting.
The two sub-committees on Defence Policy and Military Cooperation; and Defence Acquisition, Production, Research and Development reported the outcome of the discussions to the JDC.
The Indian delegation comprised senior officers from Department of Defence, Department of Defence Production, the Services and the Indian High Commission.
India-South Africa relations have a shared history, deeply rooted in the commonality of struggle against colonialism. Defence collaboration between the two countries dates back to 1996, when the MoU on ‘Cooperation in the field of Defence Equipment’ was signed, which was further upgraded by an MoU in 2000.