रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सचिव राजेश कुमार सिंह ने दक्षिण अफ्रीका के जोहान्सबर्ग में 9वीं संयुक्त रक्षा समिति की बैठक में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया
रक्षा सचिव ने रक्षा विनिर्माण और निर्यात में भारत की बढ़ती ताकत पर प्रकाश डाला
पनडुब्बी सहयोग के क्षेत्र में दो समझौतों का आदान-प्रदान किया गया
24 JUN 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह ने दक्षिण अफ्रीका के जोहान्सबर्ग में 9वीं संयुक्त रक्षा समिति (जेडीसी) की बैठक में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया। ये बैठक 23 और 24 जून, 2025 को आयोजित हुई। दक्षिण अफ्रीका के प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व उस देश के कार्यवाहक रक्षा सचिव डॉ. थोबेकिले गामेदे ने किया। बैठक के पहले दिन की शुरुआत दोनों सह-अध्यक्षों की टिप्पणियों के साथ हुई, जिसमें एजेंडा निर्धारित किया गया और जेडीसी को रिपोर्ट करने वाली दो उप-समितियों को व्यापक मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया गया। दोनों पक्षों द्वारा उन्हें अपने रक्षा उद्योग की क्षमताओं के बारे में जानकारी दी।
रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह ने दक्षिण अफ्रीका के साथ ऐतिहासिक संबंधों को याद किया तथा द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग में हुई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने रक्षा विनिर्माण और निर्यात में भारत की बढ़ती ताकत पर प्रकाश डाला तथा दक्षिण अफ्रीका के साथ संबंधों को और मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
बैठक के दूसरे दिन आपसी हित के क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा की गई तथा भारत-दक्षिण अफ्रीका संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के लिए आगे का रास्‍ता तय किया गया। पनडुब्बी सहयोग के क्षेत्र में हाल ही हस्‍ताक्षरित दो समझौतों का आदान-प्रदान किया गया।
रक्षा नीति एवं सैन्य सहयोग; तथा रक्षा अधिग्रहण, उत्पादन, अनुसंधान एवं विकास संबंधी दो उप-समितियों ने जे.डी.सी. को चर्चा के परिणाम की रिपोर्ट दी।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल में रक्षा विभाग, रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग, सेना और भारतीय उच्चायोग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे।
भारत-दक्षिण अफ्रीका संबंधों का एक साझा इतिहास है, जो उपनिवेशवाद के खिलाफ संघर्ष की समानता में गहराई से निहित है। दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग 1996 चला आ रहा है, जब रक्षा उपकरण के क्षेत्र में सहयोगपर समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे, जिसे 2000 में एक समझौता ज्ञापन द्वारा और उन्नत किया गया था।

Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary leads Indian delegation to South Africa for 9th Joint Defence Committee meeting in Johannesburg
Highlights India’s growing prowess in defence manufacturing & exports
Two agreements exchanged in the field of submarine cooperation
24 JUN 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh led the Indian delegation to South Africa for the 9th Joint Defence Committee (JDC) meeting which was held in Johannesburg on June 23 & 24, 2025. The delegation from South Africa was headed by Acting Secretary for Defence, South Africa Dr Thobekile Gamede. The first day of the meeting commenced with remarks of the two co-chairs setting the agenda and providing a broad guidance to the two sub-committees that report to the JDC. They were briefed by both the sides on the capabilities of their defence industry.
The Defence Secretary recalled the historic relations with South Africa and expressed satisfaction on the significant progress made in bilateral defence cooperation. He highlighted India’s growing prowess in defence manufacturing and exports, and reiterated the commitment to further strengthening relations with South Africa.
On the second day of the meeting, areas of mutual interest were discussed and way forward for further strengthening of India-South Africa relations were identified. Two newly signed agreements in the domain of submarine cooperation were exchanged during the meeting.
The two sub-committees on Defence Policy and Military Cooperation; and Defence Acquisition, Production, Research and Development reported the outcome of the discussions to the JDC.
The Indian delegation comprised senior officers from Department of Defence, Department of Defence Production, the Services and the Indian High Commission.
India-South Africa relations have a shared history, deeply rooted in the commonality of struggle against colonialism. Defence collaboration between the two countries dates back to 1996, when the MoU on ‘Cooperation in the field of Defence Equipment’ was signed, which was further upgraded by an MoU in 2000.