लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोकसभा अध्यक्षांनी लोकशाही प्रक्रिया मजबूत करण्यासाठी संस्थात्मक समन्वय,आर्थिक उत्तरदायित्व आणि तंत्रज्ञान-आधारित प्रशासनावर दिला भर
लोकसभा अध्यक्षांनी संसद आणि राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या विधानमंडळांमधील अंदाज समित्या यांच्यातल्या समन्वयावर भर दिला
प्रत्येक रुपया जनतेच्या कल्याणासाठी खर्च झाल्याची खातरजमा अंदाज समित्यांनी करावी: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
राष्ट्रीय परिषदेत सहा ठराव एकमताने मंजूर
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला यांनी संसद आणि राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या विधानमंडळांच्या अंदाज समित्यांच्या राष्ट्रीय परिषदेत केले समारोपाचे भाषण
24 JUN 2025 6:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 जून 2025
मुंबईतील महाराष्ट्र विधान भवनात सोमवारी लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला यांच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन झालेल्या संसद आणि राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या विधानमंडळांच्या अंदाज समिती अध्यक्षांच्या दोन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय परिषदेचा आज समारोप झाला. समारोप सत्राला संबोधित करताना, लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला यांनी लोकशाही प्रक्रिया मजबूत करण्यासाठी संस्थात्मक समन्वय वाढवण्यावर, आर्थिक उत्तरदायित्व वाढवण्यावर आणि तंत्रज्ञान-आधारित प्रशासन जोपासण्याच्या महत्वावर भर दिला. धोरणांची प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी आणि नागरिक-केंद्रित प्रशासनासाठी शासनाच्या विविध घटकांमध्ये अखंड समन्वय आवश्यक असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. पारदर्शकता आणि वित्तीय जबाबदारीवर भर देत, अध्यक्षांनी सार्वजनिक निधीचा योग्य वापर सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी मजबूत यंत्रणा तयार करण्याचे आवाहन केले. याव्यतिरिक्त, प्रशासकीय कार्यक्षमता सुधारण्यासाठी, रिअल-टाइम सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण वाढवण्यासाठी आणि डिजिटल युगात सुशासनाची मूल्ये जपण्यासाठी प्रगत डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानाच्या एकत्रीकरणाचा त्यांनी पुरस्कार केला.
प्रशासनातील उत्तरदायित्व आणि नवोन्मेशावर भर देत ते म्हणाले की, केंद्रात असो वा राज्यात, संसदीय समित्या सरकारच्या विरोधात नसून त्या सहाय्यक आणि सुधारणा घडवणारे साधन म्हणून काम करतात, रचनात्मक मार्गदर्शन करतात. अभ्यासपूर्ण शिफारशी करून आणि कार्यपालिका आणि विधिमंडळ यांच्यातील सेतूचे काम करून या समित्या पारदर्शक, उत्तरदायी आणि प्रभावी प्रशासनाला हातभार लावतात, असे ते म्हणाले. सदस्यांनी संसदीय लोकशाहीचे आधारस्तंभ म्हणून समित्यांची भूमिका अधिक बळकट करून, सहकार्य आणि जबाबदारीची भावना कायम ठेवावी असे आवाहन अध्यक्षांनी केले. संसदेच्या अंदाज समित्या आणि राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या विधिमंडळांच्या अंदाज समित्या यांमध्ये समन्वय साधण्याचे आवाहनही त्यांनी केले.
सार्वजनिक खर्चात समितीची उत्तम देखरेख आणि तंत्रज्ञानाच्या समावेशाचे समर्थन करताना, बिर्ला यांनी नमूद केले की एआय आणि डेटा विश्लेषणासारख्या आधुनिक तांत्रिक साधनांचा वापर करून, देखरेख यंत्रणा अधिक अचूक आणि प्रभावी बनू शकतील.
खर्च केलेला प्रत्येक रुपया लोककल्याणासाठी आहे याची खात्री अंदाज समित्यांनी करावी, असे नमूद करून लोकसभा अध्यक्षांनी देशाच्या वित्तीय स्त्रोतांचा कार्यक्षमतेने आणि जबाबदारीने वापर करायला हवा, यावर भर दिला. अंदाज समित्यांची भूमिका केवळ खर्चावर देखरेख ठेवण्याची नसून, सामाजिक न्याय आणि कल्याणावर विशेष भर देऊन कल्याणकारी योजना सामान्य नागरिकांसाठी प्रासंगिक, सहज उपलब्ध आणि प्रभावी असल्याची खात्री करणे, ही आहे, याचा त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. बिर्ला म्हणाले की, थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण, यासारख्या तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित प्रशासनामुळे निधीची गळती कमी झाली आहे आणि लाभ अपेक्षित लाभार्थ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचण्याची खात्री झाली आहे.अंदाज समित्यांनी याच उद्दिष्टाला कायम पाठींबा द्यायला हवा.
या परिषदेचे उद्दिष्ट आणि परिणाम यावर प्रकाश टाकताना बिर्ला म्हणाले की, या व्यासपीठाने वित्तीय शिस्त, पारदर्शकता आणि सार्वजनिक उत्तरदायित्वाप्रति कायदेविषयक संस्थांच्या सामूहिक वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला. बिर्ला यांनी समितीच्या प्रक्रियेत व्यापक लोकसहभागाचे आवाहन केले आणि लोकशाही संस्थांबद्दल अधिक विश्वास निर्माण करण्यासाठी समितीच्या निष्कर्षांच्या प्रसाराला प्रोत्साहन दिले.
विशेषाधिकार समिती, याचिका समिती ,महिला सक्षमीकरण समिती या आणि अशा तऱ्हेच्या इतर समित्यांसाठीही अशाच प्रकारच्या परिषदा आयोजित कराव्यात अशी सूचना त्यांनी केली. यामुळे आंतर-विधानमंडळीय संवाद वृद्धींगत होईल आणि सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालींचा अवलंब करण्याला प्रोत्साहन मिळू शकेल असे ते म्हणाले. या परिषदेत झालेली सहमती आणि मांडण्यात आलेले विचार अधिक कार्यक्षम, उत्तरदायी आणि लोककेंद्रित शासनात परावर्तीत होतील. असा विश्वासही ओम बिर्ला यांनी व्यक्त केला.
परिषदेत अंदाज समित्यांच्या बळकटीकरणाच्या उद्देशाने एक दूरदृष्टीपूर्ण आराखड्याचे प्रारुप मांडणारे सहा महत्वाचे ठरावही स्वीकारले गेले.
महाराष्ट्राचे राज्यपाल सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन यांनी या परिषदेत समारोपीय भाषण केले. राज्यसभेचे उपसभापती, हरिवंश आणि भारतीय संसदेच्या अंदाज समितीचे अध्यक्ष संजय जयस्वाल यांनीही यावेळी आपापले विचार मांडले. महाराष्ट्र विधान परिषदेतील विरोधी पक्षनेते अंबादास दानवे यांनी स्वागतपर भाषण केले तर महाराष्ट्र विधानसभेचे उपाध्यक्ष अण्णा दादू बनसोडे यांनी आभार प्रदर्शन व्यक्त केले. महाराष्ट्र विधान परिषदेचे सभापती राम शिंदे, महाराष्ट्र विधानसभेचे अध्यक्ष राहुल नार्वेकर, भारतीय संसदेच्या अंदाज समितीचे सदस्य, राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या विधिमंडळांच्या अंदाज समित्यांचे अध्यक्ष, महाराष्ट्र विधिमंडळाचे सदस्य आणि इतर मान्यवर या समारोपीय सत्राला उपस्थित होते.
देशभरातील 23 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील अंदाज समित्यांचे अध्यक्ष आणि सदस्यही या परिषदेत सहभागी झाले होते.
या परिषदेतून अंदाज समितीच्या 75 वर्षांच्या प्रवासाची वाटचाल ठळकपणे अधोरेखित गेली गेली. या परिषदेच्या निमित्ताने भारतासारख्या जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या लोकशाही व्यवस्थेतील, आर्थिक नियंत्रणाची जबाबदारी असलेल्या, संस्थात्मक यंत्रणांचे सक्षमीकरण करण्याविषयी, तसेच प्रशासकीय कार्यक्षमता सुधारण्याच्या मुद्यांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी संबंधित प्रमुख भागधारक एकाच ठिकाणी आले होते. प्रशासनात कार्यक्षमता आणि किफायतशीरपणा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी अर्थसंकल्पीय अंदाजांचे, प्रभावी निरीक्षण आणि पुनरावलोकन करण्यात अंदाज समितीची भूमिका ही या परिषदेची संकल्पना होती.

Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER EMPHASIZES INSTITUTIONAL SYNERGY, FINANCIAL ACCOUNTABILITY AND TECHNOLOGY-DRIVEN GOVERNANCE TO STRENGTHEN DEMOCRATIC PROCESSESLOK SABHA SPEAKER EMPHASIZES INSTITUTIONAL SYNERGY, FINANCIAL ACCOUNTABILITY AND TECHNOLOGY-DRIVEN GOVERNANCE TO STRENGTHEN DEMOCRATIC PROCESSES
PARLIAMENTARY COMMITTEES SHOULD NOT OPPOSE GOVERNMENT BUT ACT AS SUPPORTIVE AND CORRECTIVE INSTRUMENTS, OFFERING CONSTRUCTIVE GUIDANCE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER EMPHASIZES COORDINATION BETWEEN ESTIMATES COMMITTEES OF PARLIAMENT AND THE STATE/UT LEGISLATURES
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADVOCATES FOR ROBUST COMMITTEE OVERSIGHT AND TECHNOLOGY INTEGRATION IN PUBLIC SPENDING
ESTIMATES COMMITTEES MUST ENSURE EVERY RUPEE IS SPENT FOR THE PEOPLE’S WELFARE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
SIX RESOLUTIONS UNANIMOUSLY ADOPTED AT THE NATIONAL CONFERENCE
LOK SABHA SPEAKER SHRI OM BIRLA DELIVERS VALEDICTORY ADDRESS AT NATIONAL CONFERENCE OF ESTIMATES COMMITTEES OF PARLIAMENT AND STATE/UT LEGISLATURES
24 JUN 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day National Conference of Chairpersons of Estimates Committees of Parliament and State / UT Legislatures, which was inaugurated by the Speaker, Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla, on Monday at Maharashtra Vidhan Bhawan, Mumbai, concluded today.
Addressing the Valedictory Session, the Speaker, Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla underscored the importance of fostering institutional synergy, enhancing financial accountability, and embracing technology-driven governance to strengthen democratic processes. He highlighted that seamless coordination among various arms of governance is crucial for efficient policy implementation and citizen-centric administration. Emphasizing transparency and fiscal responsibility, the Speaker called for robust mechanisms to ensure prudent use of public funds. Furthermore, he advocated for the integration of advanced digital technologies to improve administrative efficiency, promote real-time public service delivery, and uphold the values of good governance in the digital age.
Emphasizing on accountability and innovation in governance, he emphasized that Parliamentary Committees, whether at the Centre or in States, are not opposed to the government but rather act as supportive and corrective instruments, offering constructive guidance. By offering well-researched recommendations and acting as a bridge between the executive and the legislature, these committees contribute to transparent, accountable, and effective governance, he added. The Speaker urged members to uphold the spirit of collaboration and responsibility, reinforcing the committees' role as pillars of parliamentary democracy. He also called for coordination between Estimate Committees of Parliament and the states/UTs legislatures.
Advocating for a robust Committee oversight and technology integration in public spending, Shri Birla noted that by leveraging modern technological tools such as AI and data analytics, oversight mechanisms can become more precise and impactful. He called for empowering Committees with necessary resources and digital capabilities to monitor expenditures closely, thereby reinforcing fiscal discipline and promoting good governance. Shri Birla stressed that public representatives, given their direct connection with the people, have a deep understanding of ground-level issues and can significantly enhance budget scrutiny through meaningful engagement.
Mentioning that Estimates Committees must ensure that every rupee spent is for people’s welfare, Lok Sabha Speaker emphasized that fiscal resources of the country must be utilized efficiently and responsibly. He reiterated that the role of Estimates Committees is not just to monitor expenditure but to ensure that welfare schemes are relevant, accessible, and effective for the common citizen, with a special emphasis on social justice and welfare. Shri Birla stated that technology-driven governance, such as Direct Benefit Transfers, has reduced pilferage and ensured that benefits reach the intended recipients—a goal that Estimates Committees must continue to support.
Reflecting on the purpose and impact of the Conference, Shri Birla said that the platform reaffirmed the collective commitment of legislative institutions to fiscal discipline, transparency, and public accountability. Shri Birla also called for wider public engagement with the Committee process and encouraged dissemination of Committee findings to build greater trust in democratic institutions. He suggested that similar conferences be held for other Committees such as the Privileges Committee, Petitions Committee, and the Committee on Empowerment of Women, to encourage inter-legislative dialogue and promote adoption of best practices. Shri Birla expressed confidence that the consensus and ideas forged at this conference would translate into more efficient, accountable, and people-centric governance.
The Conference unanimously adopted six key resolutions that lay out a forward-looking roadmap for strengthening Estimates Committees.
The Valedictory Address was delivered by the Governor, Maharashtra, Shri Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan. Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; and Chairperson, Committee on Estimates, Parliament of India, Shri Sanjay Jaiswal also spoke on this occasion. Leader of Opposition in Maharashtra Legislative Council, Shri Ambadas Danve delivered the Welcome Address and Deputy Speaker, Maharashtra Legislative Assembly, Shri Anna Dadu Bansode delivered the Vote of Thanks. Chairman, Maharashtra Legislative Council, Shri Ram Shinde; Speaker, Maharashtra Legislative Assembly, Shri Rahul Narwekar; Members of Committee on Estimates, Parliament of India; Chairpersons of Committees on Estimates in States and Union Territories Legislatures; Members of Maharashtra Legislature and other dignitaries remained present during the Valedictory Session.
Chairpersons and Members of Estimates Committees from 23 States and Union Territories participated in the Conference.
The conference, which marks 75 years of the Estimates Committee’s journey, brought together key stakeholders to discuss ways to strengthen institutional mechanisms of financial oversight and improve administrative efficiency in the world’s largest democracy. The theme of the Conference was, ‘Role of Estimates Committee in effective Monitoring and Review of Budget Estimates for ensuring Efficiency and economy in Administration’.