Ministry of Railways
Thanks to Silo loading by Indian Railways, Coal Stock at Thermal Power Plants Touches All-Time High of 58.25 Million Tonnes, sufficient to meet 25 days of consumption
Coal & Rail Ministry deliberate ways to further accelerate mechanised process of bulk coal loading into Railway wagons to strengthen Energy Security During Peak Summer and Upcoming Monsoon
Share of Coal Loading through Silos Increases Significantly to 29% in 2025–26, Marking a Major Milestone in Logistics Modernisation
24 JUN 2025 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level meeting was held today between Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, and Union Minister of Railways, Electronics & Information Technology, and Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, to review coal logistics and the efficiency of transportation systems.
The primary focus of the discussion was on accelerating silo loading infrastructure, which plays a critical role in improving the quality and speed of coal evacuation. Silo loading refers to the mechanized process of loading bulk materials (like coal) into railway wagons directly from a storage silo, rather than using conventional methods like front-end loaders or manual shoveling. Silo loading ensures uniform coal sizing, eliminates complaints related to oversized boulders from power plants, reduces damage to wagons, and enables reliable operations unaffected by adverse weather conditions.
Over the years, there has been a notable increase in the share of coal loaded through silos—from 18.8% in 2022–23 to 29% in 2025–26 (till date)—demonstrating a clear and sustained push towards improving coal logistics.
The Ministers reviewed ongoing and proposed projects aimed at expanding silo infrastructure across key coalfields. The meeting also underscored the need for enhanced inter-ministerial coordination to ensure seamless operations from mine to plant.
In a significant achievement, the coal stock at all thermal power plants has reached an all-time high of 58.25 million tonnes, sufficient to meet 25 days of consumption. This record stockpile bolsters India’s energy security, ensures an uninterrupted power supply during the peak summer months, and provides reassurance of adequate stock for the upcoming monsoon period, when coal production and transportation often face challenges due to heavy rainfall.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल्वेने केलेल्या सायलो लोडिंगमुळे औष्णिक ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांमधील कोळशाचा साठा 61.3 दशलक्ष टनांच्या विक्रमी उच्चांकावर पोहोचला- हा साठा 25 दिवसांच्या वापरासाठी पुरेसा
24 JUN 2025 9:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 जून 2025
केंद्रीय कोळसा आणि खाण मंत्री, जी. किशन रेड्डी, आणि केंद्रीय रेल्वे, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान, तसेच माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री, अश्विनी वैष्णव यांच्यात आज (मंगळवार, 24 जून 2025) कोळसा वाहतूक व्यवस्था (लॉजिस्टिक्स) आणि परिवहन प्रणालीच्या कार्यक्षमतेचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक झाली.
चर्चेचा मुख्य भर सायलो लोडिंग पायाभूत सुविधांना गती देण्यावर होता, जे कोळसा वाहतुकीची गुणवत्ता आणि वेग सुधारण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावते. सायलो लोडिंग म्हणजे पारंपरिक पद्धतींऐवजी म्हणजे फ्रंट-एंड लोडर किंवा हाताने फावड्याने भरण्याऐवजी थेट स्टोरेज सायलोमधून रेल्वे वॅगनमध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणात कोळशासारखी सामग्री यांत्रिक पद्धतीने भरणे. सायलो लोडिंगमुळे कोळशाचा आकार एकसमान राहतो, ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांकडून येणाऱ्या मोठ्या आकाराच्या दगडांच्या तक्रारी दूर होतात, वॅगनचे नुकसान कमी होते आणि प्रतिकूल हवामानामुळे परिणाम न होता विश्वसनीय संचालन शक्य होते.
गेल्या काही वर्षांपासून कोळसा वाहतुकीमध्ये सायलो लोडिंगचा वाटा लक्षणीयरीत्या वाढला आहे. 2022-23 मधील 18.8% वरून 2025-26 मध्ये (आजपर्यंत) तो 29% पर्यंत पोहोचला आहे. ही वाढ कोळसा वाहतूक व्यवस्था (लॉजिस्टिक्स) सुधारण्यासाठी सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्न दर्शवते.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी प्रमुख कोळसा क्षेत्रात सायलो पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विस्तारासाठी सुरू असलेल्या आणि प्रस्तावित प्रकल्पांचा आढावा घेतला. खाणींपासून ते ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांपर्यंत अखंडित कामकाज सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आंतर-मंत्रालयीन समन्वय वाढवण्याची गरज देखील या बैठकीत अधोरेखित करण्यात आली.
एका महत्त्वपूर्ण कामगिरींतर्गत, देशातील सर्व औष्णिक ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांमधील कोळशाचा साठा 61.3 दशलक्ष टनांच्या विक्रमी उच्चांकावर पोहोचला आहे. हा साठा 25 दिवसांच्या वापरासाठी पुरेसा आहे. हा विक्रमी साठा भारताची ऊर्जा सुरक्षा मजबूत करतो, उन्हाळ्याच्या उच्च मागणीच्या काळात अखंडित वीजपुरवठा सुनिश्चित करतो, आणि आगामी पावसाळ्यासाठी म्हणजे ज्यावेळी कोळसा उत्पादन आणि वाहतुकीत अनेकदा मोठ्या पावसामुळे आव्हाने येतात त्या काळात पुरेशा साठ्याची हमी देतो.