Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri releases curated collection of 51 speeches of President Smt Droupadi Murmu delivered during her second year in office
‘Wings to Our Hopes (Volume-II)’ will be a guiding light to building Viksit Bharat: Shri Rajnath Singh
“President Murmu is the best example of women-led development in India”
The book will introduce the President’s public welfare ideas to future generations, says I&B Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
23 JUN 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on June 23, 2025, released ‘Wings to Our Hopes (Volume-II)’, a curated collection of 51 speeches of President Smt Droupadi Murmu in Hindi and English along with the e-version. Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and Union Minister of State of Information & Broadcasting Shri L Murugan also graced the event which was organised at Rashtrapati Bhawan, New Delhi. The book offers a window into the vision, philosophy, and priorities of the President during her second year in office (August 2023 - July 2024).
In his address, Raksha Mantri described the compilation of speeches - ranging from address to the nation as well as at universities, on innovation, contribution of women in the development of the country, equality and the cultural heritage - as the essence of the Government’s vision of making India a developed nation by 2047. “The book will become a guiding light to build Viksit Bharat with progressive thoughts while preserving our glorious heritage. President Smt Droupadi Murmu knows the importance of diversity in our country and recognises the pain of the deprived. This book proclaims the spirit of equality,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that the book is an amalgamation of the knowledge and ideas of President Smt Droupadi Murmu on diverse fields - from civilisation to culture, religion to science, art to literature, education to health and past to future. He termed this inclusiveness as a reflection of the character of India, which can prove to be beneficial for future generations.
Raksha Mantri made special mention of some of the President’s thoughts, dubbing them as national priorities of the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. These include:
• Development along with heritage is the identity of our culture and civilisation.
• Morality is the pillar of our personal and public life.
• Everyone, especially public servants and officers, must possess the spirit of selfless service and philanthropy.
• The justice system and administration need to be sensitive towards common people.
• Innovation needs to be encouraged in all dimensions of development.
• India is playing a leading role with the spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam in improving the modern world-system.
Shri Rajnath Singh described President Smt Droupadi Murmu as the best example of women-led development in India, adding that under the leadership of the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces, Indian soldiers carried out the historic Operation Sindoor, achieving all objectives and instilling fear in the minds of terrorists. He commended her for constantly encouraging the Armed Forces personnel, while also working relentlessly for the empowerment of the deprived sections of society. “Through her own life, President Murmu has set an inspiring example for everyone to have access to education and equal rights & opportunities. The ideals of courage, hard work, public service & spirituality are visible in her life and these can be read in her speeches as well,” he added.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw described the ‘Wings to Our Hopes (Volume-II)’ as a medium to understand contemporary issues from the point of view of the ‘First Citizen’ of the country and hoped that it will introduce public welfare ideas of the President to the future generations.
Listing out some inspirational moments from the life of the President, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw recalled Smt Droupadi Murmu’s visit, on the occasion of her birthday on June 20, to the National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Visual Disabilities in Dehradun, where she was deeply moved by the performance of visually impaired children. “Her simplicity, sensitivity and spirit of service towards the people is an inspiration to all,” he added.
Compiled by Rashtrapati Bhavan and published by Publications Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, this second volume follows its predecessor in chronicling the evolving discourse on governance, inclusivity, and national aspirations.
Additional Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting Shri Prabhat and Principal Director General, Publications Division Shri Bhupendra Kainthola were among the senior officials present on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کی 51 تقاریرکا مجموعہ جاری کیا جو انہوں نے اپنے عہدے کے دوسرے سال کے دوران دی تھیں
‘وِنگز ٹو آ ور ہوپس (جلددوم)’وکست بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے رہنما ثابت ہو گی: جناب راجناتھ سنگھ
‘‘صدر جمہوریہ مرمو ہندوستان میں خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی کی بہترین مثال ہیں’’
اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے کہا کہ یہ کتاب صدر جمہوریہ کے عوامی بہبود کے خیالات کو آنے والی نسلوں تک لے جائے گی
23 JUN 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 23 جون 2025 کو ‘ونگز ٹو آور ہوپس (جلددوم)’ کا اجرا کیا ، جو صدر جہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کی 51 تقریروں کا ہندی اور انگریزی میں ای-ورژن کے ساتھ ایک مجموعہ ہے ۔ نئی دہلی کے راشٹرپتی بھون میں منعقدہ اس تقریب میں اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو اور اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ایل مروگن نے بھی شرکت کی ۔ یہ کتاب صدر کے دوسرے سال (اگست 2023-جولائی 2024) کے دوران ان کے وژن ، فلسفہ اور ترجیحات کے بارے میں روشنی ڈالتی ہے ۔
اپنے خطاب میں، وزیر دفاع نے قوم سے خطاب سے لے کر یونیورسٹیوں میں جدت، ملک کی ترقی میں خواتین کی شراکت، مساوات اور ثقافتی ورثے تک کی تقاریر کو 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کے حکومت کے وژن کا نچوڑ قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘یہ کتاب ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے رہنما کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔ دروپدی مرمو نے ہمارے ملک میں تنوع کی اہمیت کو سمجھا اور پسماندہ لوگوں کے درد کو پہچانا ۔یہ کتاب مساوات کے جذبے کا اعلان کرتی ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ یہ کتاب تہذیب سے لے کر ثقافت ، مذہب سے لے کر سائنس ، فن سے لے کر ادب ، تعلیم سے لے کر صحت اور ماضی سے لے کر مستقبل تک مختلف شعبوں پر صدر جمہوری محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کے علم اور نظریات کا امتزاج ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس شمولیت کو ہندوستان کے کردار کی عکاسی قرار دیا ، جو آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے فائدہ مند ثابت ہو سکتی ہے ۔
وزیر دفاع نے صدر کے کچھ خیالات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور انہیں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کی قومی ترجیحات قرار دیا۔ ان میں مندر جہ ذیل نکات شامل ہیں:
• وراثت کے ساتھ ساتھ ترقی ہماری ثقافت اور تہذیب کی پہچان ہے۔
• اخلاقیات ہماری انفرادی اور عوامی زندگی کی بنیاد ہے۔
• ہر ایک، خاص طور پر سرکاری ملازمین اور اہلکاروں میں بے لوث خدمت اور انسان دوستی کا جذبہ ہونا چاہیے۔
• نظام عدل اور انتظامیہ کو عام لوگوں کے تئیں حساس ہونا چاہیے۔
• ترقی کے تمام جہتوں میں جدت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
• ہندوستان واسودھیوا کٹمبکم کے جذبے کے ساتھ جدید عالمی نظام کی تشکیل میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو ہندوستان میں خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی کی بہترین مثال ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مسلح افواج کے سپریم کمانڈر کی قیادت میں بھارتی فوجیوں نے تاریخی آپریشن سندھور کیا جس سے تمام مقاصد حاصل ہوئے اور دہشت گردوں کے ذہنوں میں خوف پیداہوا۔ انہوں نے مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں کی مسلسل حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ سماج کے پسماندہ طبقات کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ان کی انتھک کوششوں کے لیے ان کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘اپنی زندگی کے ذریعہ صدر مرمو نے تعلیم تک رسائی اور سب کے لیے مساوی حقوق اور مواقع کے لیے ایک متاثر کن مثال قائم کی ہے۔ ہمت، محنت، عوامی خدمت اور روحانیت کے نظریات ان کی زندگی میں نظر آتے ہیں اور ان کی تقریروں میں بھی محسوس کئے جا سکتے ہیں۔’’
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر برائے اطلاعات و نشریات جناب اشونی ویشنو نے ‘ونگ ٹو آور ہوپس (جلددوم) کو ملک کے ‘پہلے شہری’کے نقطہ نظر سے عصری مسائل کو سمجھنے کا ایک ذریعہ قرار دیا اور امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ صدر جمہوریہ کے عوامی بہبود کے تصور کو آنے والی نسلوں تک پہنچا ئے گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی زندگی کے کچھ متاثر کن لمحات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب اشونی ویشنو نے 20 جون کو اپنی سالگرہ کے موقع پر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کے دہرادون میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار دی امپاورمنٹ آف پرسنز ود ویژول ڈس ایبلٹی کے دورے کو یاد کیا ، جہاں وہ بصارت سے محروم بچوں کی کارکردگی سے بہت متاثر ہوئیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ‘‘ ان کی سادگی ، حساسیت اور لوگوں کے تئیں خدمت کا جذبہ سب کے لیے تحریک کا باعث ہے ۔’’
راشٹرپتی بھون کے ذریعے مرتب کیا گیا اور وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے شعبہ اشاعت کے ذریعے شائع کی گئی یہ دوسری جلدحکمرانی ، شمولیت اور قومی امنگوں پر ابھرتی ہوئی گفتگو کو بیان کرنے میں اپنے پیشرو کی پیروی کرتی ہے ۔
اس رسم رونمائی کی تقریب کے موقع پراطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب پربھات اور پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر جنرل پبلی کیشنز ڈویژن جناب بھوپیندر کینتھولا اور دیگر سینئر عہدیدار موجودتھے ۔