Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri releases curated collection of 51 speeches of President Smt Droupadi Murmu delivered during her second year in office
‘Wings to Our Hopes (Volume-II)’ will be a guiding light to building Viksit Bharat: Shri Rajnath Singh
“President Murmu is the best example of women-led development in India”
The book will introduce the President’s public welfare ideas to future generations, says I&B Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
23 JUN 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on June 23, 2025, released ‘Wings to Our Hopes (Volume-II)’, a curated collection of 51 speeches of President Smt Droupadi Murmu in Hindi and English along with the e-version. Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and Union Minister of State of Information & Broadcasting Shri L Murugan also graced the event which was organised at Rashtrapati Bhawan, New Delhi. The book offers a window into the vision, philosophy, and priorities of the President during her second year in office (August 2023 - July 2024).
In his address, Raksha Mantri described the compilation of speeches - ranging from address to the nation as well as at universities, on innovation, contribution of women in the development of the country, equality and the cultural heritage - as the essence of the Government’s vision of making India a developed nation by 2047. “The book will become a guiding light to build Viksit Bharat with progressive thoughts while preserving our glorious heritage. President Smt Droupadi Murmu knows the importance of diversity in our country and recognises the pain of the deprived. This book proclaims the spirit of equality,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that the book is an amalgamation of the knowledge and ideas of President Smt Droupadi Murmu on diverse fields - from civilisation to culture, religion to science, art to literature, education to health and past to future. He termed this inclusiveness as a reflection of the character of India, which can prove to be beneficial for future generations.
Raksha Mantri made special mention of some of the President’s thoughts, dubbing them as national priorities of the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. These include:
• Development along with heritage is the identity of our culture and civilisation.
• Morality is the pillar of our personal and public life.
• Everyone, especially public servants and officers, must possess the spirit of selfless service and philanthropy.
• The justice system and administration need to be sensitive towards common people.
• Innovation needs to be encouraged in all dimensions of development.
• India is playing a leading role with the spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam in improving the modern world-system.
Shri Rajnath Singh described President Smt Droupadi Murmu as the best example of women-led development in India, adding that under the leadership of the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces, Indian soldiers carried out the historic Operation Sindoor, achieving all objectives and instilling fear in the minds of terrorists. He commended her for constantly encouraging the Armed Forces personnel, while also working relentlessly for the empowerment of the deprived sections of society. “Through her own life, President Murmu has set an inspiring example for everyone to have access to education and equal rights & opportunities. The ideals of courage, hard work, public service & spirituality are visible in her life and these can be read in her speeches as well,” he added.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw described the ‘Wings to Our Hopes (Volume-II)’ as a medium to understand contemporary issues from the point of view of the ‘First Citizen’ of the country and hoped that it will introduce public welfare ideas of the President to the future generations.
Listing out some inspirational moments from the life of the President, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw recalled Smt Droupadi Murmu’s visit, on the occasion of her birthday on June 20, to the National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Visual Disabilities in Dehradun, where she was deeply moved by the performance of visually impaired children. “Her simplicity, sensitivity and spirit of service towards the people is an inspiration to all,” he added.
Compiled by Rashtrapati Bhavan and published by Publications Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, this second volume follows its predecessor in chronicling the evolving discourse on governance, inclusivity, and national aspirations.
Additional Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting Shri Prabhat and Principal Director General, Publications Division Shri Bhupendra Kainthola were among the senior officials present on the occasion.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या कार्यकाळातील दुसऱ्या वर्षातल्या 51 भाषणांचा संग्रह संरक्षणमंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते प्रकाशित
‘विंग्ज टू अवर होप्स (खंड-II)’ विकसित भारताच्या उभारणीसाठी मार्गदर्शक ठरेल: राजनाथ सिंह
“राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू या भारतातील महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकासाचे सर्वोत्तम उदाहरण आहेत”: राजनाथ सिंह
हे पुस्तक राष्ट्रपतींचे लोककल्याणकारी विचार भावी पिढ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचवेल: माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
23 JUN 2025 9:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 जून 2025
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 23, जून 2025 रोजी ‘विंग्ज टू अवर होप्स (खंड-II)’ हा राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या हिंदी आणि इंग्रजी भाषेतील 51 भाषणांचा संग्रह ई-आवृत्तीसह प्रकाशित केला. राष्ट्रपती भवन, नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित या कार्यक्रमात केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव आणि केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण राज्यमंत्री एल मुरुगन हे देखील उपस्थित होते. हा संग्रह राष्ट्रपतींच्या कार्यकाळातील दुसऱ्या वर्षातील (ऑगस्ट 2023 - जुलै 2024) राष्ट्रपतींचा दृष्टिकोन, तत्वज्ञान आणि प्राधान्यक्रमांची झलक सादर करतो.
आपल्या भाषणात, संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी राष्ट्रपतींचे राष्ट्राला उद्देशून केलेले भाषण तसेच विद्यापीठांमध्ये नवोन्मेष, देशाच्या विकासात महिलांचे योगदान, समानता आणि सांस्कृतिक वारसा आदी मुद्द्यांवरील त्यांच्या भाषणांच्या संकलनाचे वर्णन 2047 पर्यंत भारताला विकसित राष्ट्र बनवण्याच्या सरकारच्या दृष्टिकोनाचे सार असे केले. "हे पुस्तक आपल्या गौरवशाली वारशाचे जतन करताना प्रगतीशील विचारांसह विकसित भारताच्या उभारणीसाठी मार्गदर्शक ठरेल. राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू या आपल्या देशातील विविधतेचे महत्त्व तसेच वंचितांच्या वेदना जाणतात . हे पुस्तक समानतेची भावनेचा जाहीर उद्घोष करते," असे ते म्हणाले.
राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले की, हे पुस्तक सुसंस्कृतपणा ते संस्कृतीपर्यंत, धर्मापासून विज्ञानापर्यंत, कला ते साहित्यापर्यंत, शिक्षण ते आरोग्यापर्यंत आणि भूतकाळापासून भविष्यापर्यंतच्या विविध क्षेत्रांवरील राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या ज्ञान आणि विचारांचे एकत्रीकरण आहे. त्यांनी या समावेशकतेला भारताच्या चरित्र्याचे प्रतिबिंब म्हटले, जे भविष्यातील पिढ्यांसाठी फायदेशीर ठरू शकते.
संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी राष्ट्रपतींच्या काही विचारांचा विशेष उल्लेख केला आणि ते पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारचे राष्ट्रीय प्राधान्य असल्याचे नमूद केले. यामध्ये पुढील बाबींचा समावेश आहे:
• वारसासह विकास ही आपल्या संस्कृती आणि सभ्यतेची ओळख आहे.
• नैतिकता हा आपल्या वैयक्तिक आणि सार्वजनिक जीवनाचा आधारस्तंभ आहे.
• प्रत्येकाने, विशेषतः लोक सेवक आणि अधिकाऱ्यांमध्ये निःस्वार्थ सेवा आणि परोपकाराची भावना असायला हवी.
• भारत आधुनिक जागतिक व्यवस्था सुधारण्यात वसुधैव कुटुंबकम या भावनेने अग्रणी भूमिका बजावत आहे.
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू या भारतातील महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकासाचे सर्वोत्तम उदाहरण असल्याचे संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी सांगितले सर्वांना शिक्षण, समान हक्क आणि संधी मिळाव्यात, याचे एक प्रेरणादायी उदाहरण राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू यांनी स्वतःच्या आयुष्यामधून सर्वांसमोर ठेवले आहे. "धैर्य, कठोर परिश्रम, जनसेवा आणि अध्यात्माचा आदर्श त्यांच्या जीवनात दिसून येतो, आणि हे त्यांच्या भाषणांमधून व्यक्त होते," ते पुढे म्हणाले.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना, केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी 'विंग्ज टू अवर होप्स (खंड-II)' हे देशाच्या 'प्रथम नागरिक'च्या दृष्टिकोनातून समकालीन समस्या समजून घेण्याचे एक माध्यम असल्याचे सांगितले, आणि ते राष्ट्रपतींचे लोककल्याणकारी विचार भावी पिढ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचवेल, अशी आशा व्यक्त केली.
राष्ट्रपतींच्या जीवनातील काही प्रेरणादायी क्षणांची माहिती देताना अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी 20 जून रोजी स्वतःच्या वाढदिवसानिमित्त डेहराडून येथील राष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन सशक्तीकरण संस्थेला दिलेल्या भेटीची आठवण सांगितली, जेव्हा दृष्टिहीन मुलांच्या कामगिरीने त्या खूप प्रभावित झाल्या होत्या. “त्यांचा साधेपणा, संवेदनशीलता आणि लोकांप्रति असलेली सेवेची भावना सर्वांसाठी प्रेरणादायी आहे,” ते म्हणाले.
राष्ट्रपती भवनाने संकलित केलेला आणि माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या प्रकाशन विभागाने प्रकाशित केलेला हा दुसरा खंड प्रशासन, सर्वसमावेशकता आणि राष्ट्रीय आकांक्षा, यावर विकसित होत असलेली विचारधारा पुढे नेतो.
माहिती व प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे अपर सचिव प्रभात, प्रकाशन विभागाचे प्रधान महासंचालक भूपेंद्र कैंथोला आणि इतर उच्चपदस्थ अधिकारी या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.