ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் குற்றக் கட்டுப்பாட்டுக்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த தேசிய உத்தியை அரசு ரயில்வே காவல்துறைத் தலைவர்களின் 6வது அகில இந்திய மாநாடு மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்துகிறது.
22 JUN 2025 8:07PM by PIB Chennai
ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப் படையின் கீழ் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட 6வது அகில இந்திய அரசு ரயில்வே காவல்துறைத் (ஜிஆர்பி) தலைவர்கள் மாநாடு புதுதில்லி விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவடைந்தது. ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப் படையின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு மனோஜ் யாதவா தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற இந்த உயர்மட்ட மாநாட்டில், பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் ஜிஆர்பியைச் சேர்ந்த டிஜிபிக்கள், ஏடிஜிபிக்கள் மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், ரயில்வே அமைச்சகத்தின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் குற்றக் கட்டுப்பாட்டின் வளர்ந்து வரும் சவால்களை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதற்கும், அதன் பரந்த வலையமைப்பின் மூலம் தினமும் பயணிக்கும் மில்லியன் கணக்கான ரயில் பயணிகளின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான கூட்டு வழிமுறைகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் இந்த முக்கியமான கூட்டம் ஒரு ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சியைக் குறித்தது. பரந்த ரயில்வே வலையமைப்பை சுரண்டும் குற்றவியல் கூறுகளின் வளர்ந்து வரும் செயல்பாட்டை எதிர்கொள்ள, புலனாய்வுப் பகிர்வை மேம்படுத்துதல், கூட்டு செயல்பாட்டு உத்திகளை உருவாக்குதல் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இடையேயான ஒருங்கிணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றை மையமாகக் கொண்டது இந்த மாநாட்டின் மையக் கருத்து.
மாநாட்டின் முடிவில் பேசிய ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப் படையின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு மனோஜ் யாதவா, "இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் குற்றக் கட்டுப்பாடு என்பது எந்தவொரு தனி நிறுவனத்தின் பொறுப்பல்ல, மாறாக சினெர்ஜி, ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் பகிரப்பட்ட உளவுத்துறையைக் கோரும் ஒரு கூட்டுப் பணியாகும். நாடு முழுவதும் ஜிஆர்பி மற்றும் ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்பு படையின் தலைமைக் காட்டிய உறுதிப்பாடு, ரயில்வே பயணத்தை பாதுகாப்பானதாகவும், குற்றவாளிகளின் அச்சுறுத்தலிலிருந்து விடுபடவும் மாற்றுவதற்கான எங்கள் உறுதிப்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது. ஒவ்வொரு பயணியையும், ஒவ்வொரு குழந்தையையும், எங்கள் ரயில்வே வலையமைப்பின் ஒவ்வொரு மூலையையும் தீங்கிலிருந்து பாதுகாக்கும் எங்கள் முயற்சியில் நாங்கள் ஒற்றுமையாக இருக்கிறோம்" என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2138752

Ministry of Railways
6th All India Conference of GRP Chiefs Reaffirms Unified National Strategy for Crime Control on Indian Railways
Focus on Enhanced Passenger Safety through Intelligence Sharing, Coordinated Operations, and FIR Integration via Rail Madad
Deliberations Held on Leveraging Technology and Unified GRP Coordination to Counter Inter- state Crime and Enhance Security for Women Passengers
DG RPF Calls for Synergised Action by RPF-GRP Across States to Safeguard Railway Passengers and Make Railway Travel Safer, more Secure
22 JUN 2025 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th All India Conference of Government Railway Police Chiefs, organised under the aegis of the Railway Protection Force concluded successfully at Vigyan Bhawan,New Delhi today. The high-level conference, presided over by Director General, RPF, Shri Manoj Yadava, witnessed the participation of DGPs, ADGPs, and senior officers from the GRP of various states and union territories, alongside representatives from the Ministry of Railways.
This important gathering marked a concerted effort to address the growing challenges of crime control on Indian Railways and to strengthen collective mechanisms to ensure the safety and security of millions of railway passengers commuting daily through its vast network. The central theme of the conference revolved around enhancing intelligence-sharing, formulating joint operational strategies and fine-tuning inter-agency coordination to counter the evolving modus operandi of criminal elements exploiting the vast railway network.
A key focus area was the intensification of passenger awareness campaigns to educate travellers on common tricks and traps employed by thieves and fraudsters. The conference resolved to push for the seamless conversion of passenger property theft complaints lodged on the Rail Madad portal into formal FIRs, thereby boosting detection rates and discouraging repeat offences.
In a bid to dismantle organized interstate criminal networks targeting high-value passenger belongings, detailed deliberations were held on deploying proactive surveillance, coordinated operations across states and leveraging technology-backed solutions including Facial Recognition Systems. The necessity of a unified response system among GRP units of different states and UTs was strongly emphasized to prevent jurisdictional gaps that are often exploited by offenders.
Special attention was devoted to the worrying trends of crimes against women passengers, with the participants agreeing on robust preventive measures including targeted patrolling, CCTV cameras in stations and coaches and deployment of Meri Saheli teams to enhance the sense of security among women travellers.
The misuse of railway premises by drug traffickers and smugglers also came under the scanner, with strategies being discussed to curb such illegal activities through intensified checks and real-time intelligence inputs. A critical presentation by the Intelligence Bureau highlighted potential terrorist threats to sensitive railway installations and the urgent need for vulnerability assessments and fortified security protocols. Additionally, the issue of child safety on railway premises was deliberated, focusing on mechanisms for timely identification and rehabilitation of vulnerable children being rescued from trafficking and exploitation risks.
Speaking at the conclusion of the conference, DG RPF Shri Manoj Yadava remarked, "Crime control on the vast Indian Railways is not the responsibility of any single agency but a collective mission that demands synergy, coordination and shared intelligence. The resolve shown by GRP and RPF leadership across the nation today assures our commitment to making railway travel safer, more secure, and free from the threat of criminal elements. We stand united in our effort to protect every passenger, every child, and every corner of our railway network from harm."
The conference reaffirmed the joint commitment of RPF and GRP forces to transform Indian Railways into a zero-tolerance zone for crime, safeguarding its status as the lifeline of the nation.