ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે રાયપુરમાં છત્તીસગઢ, આંધ્રપ્રદેશ, તેલંગાણા, મધ્યપ્રદેશ, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, ઝારખંડ અને ઓડિશાના ડીજીપી/એડીજીપી અને વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ સાથે નક્સલવાદ પર સમીક્ષા બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ નક્સલીઓને શરણાગતિ નીતિનો લાભ લેવા, હથિયારો છોડી દેવા અને મુખ્ય પ્રવાહમાં જોડાવા અપીલ કરી
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ કહે છે કે, દર વર્ષે વરસાદની ઋતુમાં આરામ કરતા નક્સલીઓ આ ચોમાસામાં શાંતિથી સૂઈ શકશે નહીં; સુરક્ષા દળો તેમની કામગીરી ચાલુ રાખશે
ગૃહમંત્રી વિશ્વાસપૂર્વક પુનરાવર્તન કરે છે કે 31 માર્ચ, 2026 સુધીમાં દેશ નક્સલવાદથી મુક્ત થઈ જશે
22 JUN 2025 7:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે રાયપુરમાં છત્તીસગઢ, આંધ્રપ્રદેશ, તેલંગાણા, મધ્યપ્રદેશ, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, ઝારખંડ અને ઓડિશાના ડીજીપી, એડીજીપી અને વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ સાથે નક્સલવાદ પર સમીક્ષા બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી હતી.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે છેલ્લા દોઢ વર્ષમાં શ્રી વિષ્ણુ દેવ સાઈની સરકાર અને નાયબ મુખ્યમંત્રી અને ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી વિજય શર્માની સૌથી મોટી સિદ્ધિ એ છે કે તેમણે અગાઉ અટકેલા નક્સલ વિરોધી અભિયાનને વેગ આપ્યો અને રાજ્યને નક્સલવાદથી મુક્ત કરવાની દિશામાં આગળ વધ્યા. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે શ્રી વિષ્ણુ દેવ સાઈ અને શ્રી વિજય શર્માએ નક્સલ વિરોધી કામગીરીને નવી ગતિ આપી નથી, પરંતુ વારંવાર અભિયાનને માર્ગદર્શન પણ આપ્યું, સુરક્ષા દળોનું મનોબળ વધાર્યું અને સંપૂર્ણ સમર્પણ સાથે આ લડાઈમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ યોગદાન આપ્યું હતું.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ વિશ્વાસપૂર્વક પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો કે 31 માર્ચ, 2026 સુધીમાં દેશ સંપૂર્ણપણે નક્સલવાદથી મુક્ત થઈ જશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આપણા સુરક્ષા દળો દ્વારા દર્શાવવામાં આવેલી બહાદુરી અને ગુપ્તચર એજન્સીઓ દ્વારા ઘડવામાં આવેલી ચોક્કસ વ્યૂહરચનાના આધારે, આપણે ચોક્કસપણે આ લક્ષ્ય પ્રાપ્ત કરીશું. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે દર વર્ષે વરસાદની ઋતુમાં આરામ કરતા નક્સલીઓ આ ચોમાસામાં શાંતિથી સૂઈ શકશે નહીં કારણ કે આપણા સુરક્ષા દળો તેમની કામગીરી ચાલુ રાખશે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે નક્સલવાદના માર્ગે ભટકી ગયેલા તમામ યુવાનોને હથિયારો મૂકીને છત્તીસગઢ સરકારની શરણાગતિ નીતિનો લાભ લેવા અપીલ કરી છે. યુવાનોને સંબોધતા તેમણે કહ્યું કે નવા છત્તીસગઢની વિકાસ યાત્રામાં જોડાવા માટે તેમને આનાથી સારી તક નહીં મળે. શ્રી શાહે હિંસાના માર્ગે ચાલતા યુવાનોને સરકાર પર વિશ્વાસ રાખવા અને સમાજના મુખ્ય પ્રવાહમાં જોડાવા વિનંતી કરી. આમ કરવાથી, તેઓ આપમેળે છત્તીસગઢની વિકાસ યાત્રા સાથે જોડાઈ જશે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે કેન્દ્ર અને છત્તીસગઢ સરકારો શરણાગતિ પામેલા નક્સલવાદીઓને આપેલા તમામ વચનો પૂર્ણ કરશે અને વધુ સહાય પૂરી પાડવાનો પણ પ્રયાસ કરશે.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs two important security related meetings in Raipur — an Inter-State Security Coordination meeting with DGPs/ADGPs and senior officers from Chhattisgarh, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Jharkhand, and Odisha on Naxalism, and a review meeting on the Left Wing Extremism situation in Chhattisgarh
Union Home Minister appeals to Naxals to take advantage of the surrender policy, lay down their arms, and join the mainstream
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah says, the Naxals who rest every year during the rainy season will not be able to sleep peacefully this monsoon; security forces will continue their operations
The Home Minister confidently reiterates that the country will be free from Naxalism by March 31, 2026
22 JUN 2025 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today chaired two important security meetings — an Inter-State Security Coordination meeting with DGPs/ADGPs and senior officers from Chhattisgarh, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Jharkhand, and Odisha on the issue of Naxalism, and a review meeting on the Left Wing Extremism (LWE) situation in Chhattisgarh. On this occasion, Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sharma, Union Home Secretary, Director of the Intelligence Bureau, and several other senior officials were present
Union Home Minister said that the greatest achievement of Shri Vishnu Deo Sai’s government and Deputy Chief Minister & Home Minister Shri Vijay Sharma in the past one and a half years is that they accelerated a previously stalled anti-Naxal campaign and moved forward in the direction of freeing the state from Naxalism. He added that Shri Vishnu Deo Sai and Shri Vijay Sharma not only gave new momentum to the anti-Naxal operations but also guided the campaign time and again, boosted the morale of the security forces, and made a significant contribution to this fight with full dedication.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation confidently reiterated that the country will be completely free of Naxalism by March 31, 2026. He said that based on the bravery displayed by our security forces and the precise strategies devised by intelligence agencies, we will definitely achieve this goal. He added that the Naxals who rest every year during the rainy season will not be able to sleep peacefully this monsoon because our security forces will continue their operations.
Shri Amit Shah appealed to all youths who have strayed onto the path of Naxalism to lay down their arms and take advantage of the Chhattisgarh government’s surrender policy. Addressing the youth, he said that they will not get a better opportunity than this to join the development journey of the new Chhattisgarh. Shri Shah urged the youths walking the path of violence to trust the government and join the mainstream of society. In doing so, they will automatically connect with Chhattisgarh’s development journey. Shri Shah said that the Central and Chhattisgarh governments will fulfill all promises made to surrendered Naxalites and will also strive to provide even greater assistance.