உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நக்சல் தீவிரவாதத்தை ஒடுக்குவது குறித்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் - மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமையில் ராய்ப்பூரில் நடைபெற்றது
2026 மார்ச் 31-க்குள் நக்சல் தீவிரவாதம் முழுவதும் ஒடுக்கப்படும் - திரு அமித் ஷா
22 JUN 2025 7:23PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா இன்று (22.06.2025) ராய்ப்பூரில் நடைபெற்ற நக்சல் தீவிரவாதத்தை ஒடுக்குவது தொடர்பான ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்திறகுத் தலைமை வகித்தார். இதில் சத்தீஸ்கர், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், தெலங்கானா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, ஜார்க்கண்ட், ஒடிசா ஆகிய மாநிலங்களின் காவல் துறை தலைவர்களும், மூத்த காவல் அதிகாரிகளும் பங்கேற்றனர்.
கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய திரு அமித் ஷா, சத்தீஸ்கரில் நக்சல் எதிர்ப்பு இயக்கத்தை கடந்த ஒன்றரை ஆண்டுகளில் திரு விஷ்ணு தியோ சாயின் அரசு தீவிரப்படுத்தி இருப்பதாகக் கூறினார். மாநிலத்தை நக்சல் தீவிரவாதத்திலிருந்து விடுவிக்கும் திசையில் முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
2026 மார்ச் 31-க்குள் நாடு நக்சல்வாதத்திலிருந்து முற்றிலும் விடுபட்டுவிடும் என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் மீண்டும் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். நமது பாதுகாப்புப் படைகள் வெளிப்படுத்தும் துணிச்சலையும், உளவுத்துறை அமைப்புகளால் வகுக்கப்பட்ட துல்லியமான உத்திகளையும் அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு, இந்த இலக்கை நிச்சயமாக நம்மால் அடைய முடியும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
நக்சலைட் பாதையில் பயணிக்கும் இளைஞர்கள் அதில் இருந்து விலகி, ஆயுதங்களை கைவிட்டு, அரசின் சரணடைதல் கொள்கையைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளுமாறு திரு அமித் ஷா வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார். வன்முறைப் பாதையில் உள்ள இளைஞர்கள் அரசை நம்பி சமூகத்தின் முக்கிய நீரோட்டத்தில் இணையுமாறு திரு அமித் ஷா வலியுறுத்தினார். இவ்வாறு செய்வதன் மூலம், அவர்கள் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தில் இணைய முடியும் என்றும் சரணடையும் நக்சலைட்டுகளுக்கு மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகள் அளித்த அனைத்து வாக்குறுதிகளும் நிறைவேற்றப்படும் என்றும் உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs two important security related meetings in Raipur — an Inter-State Security Coordination meeting with DGPs/ADGPs and senior officers from Chhattisgarh, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Jharkhand, and Odisha on Naxalism, and a review meeting on the Left Wing Extremism situation in Chhattisgarh
Union Home Minister appeals to Naxals to take advantage of the surrender policy, lay down their arms, and join the mainstream
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah says, the Naxals who rest every year during the rainy season will not be able to sleep peacefully this monsoon; security forces will continue their operations
The Home Minister confidently reiterates that the country will be free from Naxalism by March 31, 2026
22 JUN 2025 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today chaired two important security meetings — an Inter-State Security Coordination meeting with DGPs/ADGPs and senior officers from Chhattisgarh, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Jharkhand, and Odisha on the issue of Naxalism, and a review meeting on the Left Wing Extremism (LWE) situation in Chhattisgarh. On this occasion, Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sharma, Union Home Secretary, Director of the Intelligence Bureau, and several other senior officials were present
Union Home Minister said that the greatest achievement of Shri Vishnu Deo Sai’s government and Deputy Chief Minister & Home Minister Shri Vijay Sharma in the past one and a half years is that they accelerated a previously stalled anti-Naxal campaign and moved forward in the direction of freeing the state from Naxalism. He added that Shri Vishnu Deo Sai and Shri Vijay Sharma not only gave new momentum to the anti-Naxal operations but also guided the campaign time and again, boosted the morale of the security forces, and made a significant contribution to this fight with full dedication.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation confidently reiterated that the country will be completely free of Naxalism by March 31, 2026. He said that based on the bravery displayed by our security forces and the precise strategies devised by intelligence agencies, we will definitely achieve this goal. He added that the Naxals who rest every year during the rainy season will not be able to sleep peacefully this monsoon because our security forces will continue their operations.
Shri Amit Shah appealed to all youths who have strayed onto the path of Naxalism to lay down their arms and take advantage of the Chhattisgarh government’s surrender policy. Addressing the youth, he said that they will not get a better opportunity than this to join the development journey of the new Chhattisgarh. Shri Shah urged the youths walking the path of violence to trust the government and join the mainstream of society. In doing so, they will automatically connect with Chhattisgarh’s development journey. Shri Shah said that the Central and Chhattisgarh governments will fulfill all promises made to surrendered Naxalites and will also strive to provide even greater assistance.