नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागर विमानन महानिदेशालय ने एयर इंडिया और एयर इंडिया एक्सप्रेस के परिचालन का निरीक्षण किया
17 JUN 2025 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
नागर विमानन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए) ने एयर इंडिया और एयर इंडिया एक्सप्रेस के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक आयोजित की। दोनों कंपनियां वर्तमान में घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रतिदिन 1,000 से अधिक उड़ानें संचालित करती हैं।
यह बैठक इन एयरलाइन कंपनियों की परिचालन क्षमता की समीक्षा करने तथा सुरक्षा एवं यात्री सेवा विनियमों का निरंतर अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आयोजित की गई थी। बैठक के दौरान निम्नलिखित महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई:
1. रखरखाव संबंधी देरी: डीजीसीए अधिकारियों ने हाल ही में एयर इंडिया में सामने आई रखरखाव संबंधी समस्याओं पर चिंता व्यक्त की। एयरलाइन को इंजीनियरिंग, परिचालन और ग्राउंड हैंडलिंग इकाइयों के बीच आंतरिक समन्वय को मजबूत करने तथा यह सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी गई कि पर्याप्त स्पेयर पार्ट्स उपलब्ध हों तथा ऐसे मुद्दों के कारण यात्रियों को होने वाली देरी को कम करने के लिए नियमों का सख्ती से पालन किया जाए।
2. हवाई क्षेत्र प्रतिबंध: कुछ हवाई क्षेत्रों, विशेष रूप से ईरानी हवाई क्षेत्र पर हाल के प्रतिबंधों के प्रभाव की समीक्षा की गई। एयरलाइन ऑपरेटरों को निर्देश दिया गया कि वे यात्रियों और चालक दल को समय पर सूचना उपलब्ध कराएं तथा व्यवधान को न्यूनतम करने के लिए वैकल्पिक मार्गों की योजना बनाएं।
3. यात्रियों को दी जाने वाली सूचना और सुविधाएं: परिचालन कंपनी को प्रासंगिक नागर उड्डयन आवश्यकता अनुभाग 3 श्रृंखला एम भाग IV और V के तहत अपने अनिवार्य दायित्वों की याद दिलाई गई, जिसमें उड़ान में देरी या रद्द होने के बारे में यात्रियों को पहले से सूचित करना शामिल है। प्रभावी यात्री सुविधाओं और सभी उपलब्ध चैनलों के माध्यम से सूचना के समय पर प्रसार पर अधिक जोर दिया गया।
4. बोइंग 787 बेड़े का निरीक्षण: एयर इंडिया के बोइंग 787 बेड़े के हाल के निरीक्षण में कोई बड़ी सुरक्षा खामी सामने नहीं आई। विमान और उनकी रखरखाव प्रणालियां प्रचलित सुरक्षा मानकों के अनुरूप पाई गईं।
5. मेसर्स एयर इंडिया के बी787-8/9 बेड़े की "बढ़ी हुई सुरक्षा जांच" की स्थिति (17 जून 2025, अपराह्न 3 बजे तक): आदेश के पैराग्राफ 1 के तहत अनिवार्य "बढ़ी हुई सुरक्षा जांच" एयर इंडिया के संपूर्ण बी787-8/9 बेड़े पर लागू है, जिसमें 33 विमान शामिल हैं। इनमें से 4 विमानों की वर्तमान में विभिन्न एमआरओ सुविधाओं में बड़ी जांच चल रही है। 17 जून 2025, अपराह्न 3 बजे तक कुल 24 विमानों ने आवश्यक जांच सफलतापूर्वक पूरी कर ली है। 2 और विमानों की जांच आज पूरी हो जाएगी, जबकि 1 और विमान की जांच कल पूरी हो जाएगी। शेष छह विमानों में से दो फिलहाल दिल्ली एओजी में खड़े हैं। इन सभी का निरीक्षण सेवा क्षमता की घोषणा के बाद और परिचालन शुरू करने से पहले किया जाएगा।
6. परिचालन समन्वय: नियामक ने अधिक व्यवस्थित और वास्तविक समय पर दोष रिपोर्टिंग प्रणाली को लागू करने की सिफारिश की है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि परिचालन और सुरक्षा-महत्वपूर्ण विभागों को समय पर अपडेट प्राप्त हो। इससे समग्र निर्णय लेने की क्षमता बढ़ेगी।
7. वाइड-बॉडी उड़ानों के परिचालन डेटा की समीक्षा: डीजीसीए ने एयर इंडिया के वाइड-बॉडी विमानों, विशेष रूप से बोइंग 787 बेड़े के हालिया परिचालन डेटा की भी समीक्षा की।
दिनांक
संचालित उड़ानों की कुल संख्या
रद्द उड़ानों की कुल संख्या
संचालित B787 उड़ानों की कुल संख्या
रद्द की गई B787 उड़ानों की कुल संख्या
12-जून
90
6
50
5
13-जून
80
22
41
11
14-जून
86
12
47
12
15-जून
76
16
41
14
16-जून
75
11
39
11
17-जून*
55
16
30
13
* 1800 बजे तक
नागर विमानन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए) ने यात्री सुरक्षा, परिचालन विश्वसनीयता और विनियामक अनुपालन के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई है तथा वह सभी अनुसूचित परिचालकों के प्रदर्शन पर बारीकी से निगरानी रखेगा।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
DGCA Reviews Operations of Air India and Air India Express
17 JUN 2025 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) held a high-level meeting with senior officials of M/s. Air India Ltd. and Air India Express, who are currently operating over 1,000 flights daily across domestic and international sectors.
The meeting was convened to review the operational robustness of the airlines and ensure continued compliance with safety and passenger service regulations. The following key points were discussed during the interaction:
1. Maintenance-Related Delays: DGCA raised concerns regarding recent maintenance-related issues reported by Air India. The airline was advised to strengthen internal coordination across engineering, operations, ground handling units and ensure availability of adequate spares to mitigate passenger delays resulting from such issues and strictly adhere to regulations.
1. Airspace Restrictions: The impact of recent airspace closures, particularly over Iranian airspace, was reviewed. The closures have led to flight diversions, delays, and cancellations. The operators have been asked to ensure timely communication with passengers and crew and adopt alternate routing strategies to minimize disruptions.
1. Passenger Information and Facilitation: The operators were reminded of their obligations under the relevant Civil Aviation Requirements Section 3 Series M Part IV & V, to inform passengers well in advance regarding delays and cancellations. Emphasis was placed on effective passenger facilitation and timely dissemination of information through all available channels.
1. B787 Fleet Surveillance: The recent surveillance conducted on Air India’s Boeing 787 fleet did not reveal any major safety concerns. The aircraft and associated maintenance systems were found to be compliant with existing safety standards.
1. Status of "Enhanced Safety Inspection of B787-8/9 Fleet of M/s. Air India (as on 17 June 2025, 1500 hrs): The “Enhances Safety Inspection” mandated under Order Para 1 is applicable to the entire Air India B787-8/9 fleet, comprising 33 aircraft. Of these, 4 aircraft are currently undergoing major checks at various MRO facilities. As of 1500 hrs on 17 June 2025, a total of 24 aircraft have successfully completed the required check. An additional 2 aircraft are planned for completion today, with 1 more scheduled for tomorrow. The remaining 6 aircraft include 2 aircraft, which are presently AOG at Delhi. The checks on these two will be carried out post-declaration of serviceability and prior to their return to service. The remaining 4 aircraft currently under MRO will undergo the mandated check prior to their release from the respective maintenance hangars.
1. Operational Coordination: The regulator recommended the implementation of a more systematic and real-time defect reporting mechanism to ensure that operational and safety-critical departments receive timely updates. This is expected to enhance overall decision-making and reduce downstream disruptions.
1. Wide-Body Flight Operational Data: DGCA also reviewed recent operational data for Air India’s wide-body operations, with specific attention to the Boeing 787 fleet.
Date
Total number of flights operated
Total number of flights Cancelled
Total number of B787 flights operated
Total number of B787 flights Cancelled
12-Jun
90
6
50
5
13-Jun
80
22
41
11
14-Jun
86
12
47
12
15-Jun
76
16
41
14
16-Jun
75
11
39
11
17-Jun*
55
16
30
13
* Till 1800 hrs
DGCA reiterated its commitment to passenger safety, operational reliability, and regulatory compliance, and will continue to monitor the performance of all scheduled operators closely.