Ministry of Labour & Employment
ALL-INDIA CONSUMER PRICE INDEX NUMBERS FOR AGRICULTURAL AND RURAL LABOURERS – MAY, 2025
20 JUN 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index for Agricultural Labourers (CPI-AL) and Rural Labourers (CPI-RL) (Base: 1986-87=100) decreased by 2 points and 1 point for the month of May 2025, to stand at 1305 and 1319 points, respectively.
The year-on-year inflation rates based on CPI-AL and CPI-RL for May 2025 were recorded at 2.84% and 2.97%, respectively, compared to 7.00% and 7.02% in May 2024. The corresponding figures for April 2025 stood at 3.48% for CPI-AL and 3.53% for CPI-RL.
All India Consumer Price Index (General and Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
April, 2025
May, 2025
April, 2025
May, 2025
General Index
1307
1305
1320
1319
Food
1233
1228
1240
1234
Pan, Supari, etc.
2143
2146
2152
2156
Fuel & Light
1404
1408
1393
1397
Clothing, Bedding & Footwear
1344
1351
1412
1418
Miscellaneous
1405
1415
1405
1415

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारत उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक – मई, 2025
20 JUN 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि श्रमिकों एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (आधार: 1986-87=100) माह मई 2025 में 2 अंक एवं 1 अंक की गिरावट के उपरांत क्रमशः1305 तथा 1319 के स्तर पर रहा।
कृषि श्रमिकों एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक पर आधारित साल-दर-साल मुद्रा स्फीति की यथार्थ दर माह मई 2025 में क्रमशः 2.84% और 2.97% दर्ज की गई। यह दर मई, 2024 में क्रमशः 7.00% और 7.02% थी। अप्रैल 2025 के लिए संबंधित आंकड़े कृषि श्रमिकों के लिए 3.48% और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए 3.53% थे।
अखिल भारत उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सामान्य एवं वर्ग वार):
वर्ग
कृषि श्रमिक
ग्रामीण श्रमिक
अप्रैल,2025
मई,2025
अप्रैल,2025
मई,2025
सामान्य सूचकांक
1307
1305
1320
1319
खाद्य
1233
1228
1240
1234
पान,सुपारी आदि
2143
2146
2152
2156
ईंधन एवं प्रकाश
1404
1408
1393
1397
कपड़े,बिस्तरे जूते
1344
1351
1412
1418
विविध
1405
1415
1405
1415