قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ایمس، نئی دہلی میں ورلڈ سکل سیل ڈے منایا گیا
وزارت نے سکل سیل کی بیماری کی دوا کی ترقی کے لیے بھگوان برسا منڈا انعام کا اعلان کیا
ایمس دہلی کے تحت قبائلی صحت اور ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ایک اعلیٰ مرکز کا قیام
سینٹر آف کمپیٹینس (سی او سی) ملک بھر میں ایمس سمیت 15 تیسرے درجے کے سکل سیل ہسپتالوں کی جدید ترین تشخیص اور انتظام فراہم کرے گا
19 JUN 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس یوکی نے آج نئی دہلی میں کہا کہ 2047 کے آخر تک ملک سے سکیل سیل کے خاتمے کے لیے تمام تر کوششیں کی جائیں گی۔ ’ورلڈ سکل سیل ڈے‘ کے موقع پر ایمس میں ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ سیکل سیل انیمیا کی خطرناک بیماری کو ختم کرنے کے لیے فنڈ کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہوگی۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ ان کی وزارت ملک سے اس بیماری کے خاتمے کے لیے دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہی ہے۔ یکم جولائی 2023 کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اپنی حکومت کے اس عزم کا اعلان کیا تھا کہ 2047 کے آخر تک ہندوستان کی سرزمین سے سکل سیل انیمیا کو ختم کر دیا جائے گا۔ وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق کام کرتے ہوئے وزیر مملکت نے کہا کہ ان کی وزارت دیگر متعلقہ محکموں کے ساتھ مل کر اس بیماری کے خاتمے کے لیے اسکریننگ، ٹیسٹنگ اور دیگر ضروریات کو مکمل کرنے والی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ نہ صرف طبی برادریوں کے لیے ایک چیلنج ہے بلکہ یہ قوم میں قبائلی برادریوں کو سماجی انصاف فراہم کرنے کی تحریک بھی ہے۔ انھوں نے طبی برادریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہندوستان سے اس بیماری کو ختم کرکے وزیر اعظم کے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے کے لیے آگے آئیں۔ اس دوران وزیر مملکت نے سکیل سیل انیمیا کے مریضوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ سے بھی بات چیت کی۔ ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے لوگ اس وقت دہلی میں مقیم ہیں اور علاج کروا رہے ہیں، وزیر موصوف نے انہیں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ہر طرح کے تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔ انھوں نے انھیں ایس سی ڈی کے انتظام سے منسلک تمام ادویات کی مفت دستیابی کے بارے میں یقین دلایا۔
ورلڈ سکل سیل ڈے پروگرام میں حصہ لیتے ہوئے قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ویبھو نایر نے کہا کہ سکیل سیل اور خون کی کمی کے شکار مریضوں کے لیے مؤثر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند نے ملک بھر کے ایمس سمیت 15 تیسرے درجے کی نگہداشت والے اسپتالوں میں قابلیت کے مراکز (سی او سی) کو متعارف کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ رواں سال نومبر کے آخر تک فعال ہو جائے گا اور مریضوں کو جلد تشخیص اور ریفرل کی سہولتیں میسر آئیں گی۔ ڈاکٹر (پروفیسر) ایم سری نواس ڈائرکٹر ایمس دہلی نے پہلے ہی قبائلی لوگوں کی صحت اور بہبود کے تئیں اپنے ادارے کی وابستگی کا اظہار کیا ہے اور اس سلسلے میں وزارت کی کوششوں کو مکمل تعاون کا یقین دلایا ہے۔ جناب نایر نے کہا کہ یہ مراکز 15 ریاستوں کے ایمس اور دیگر میڈیکل کالجوں میں قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
سکل سیل ڈیزیز (ایس سی ڈی) کے انتظام کے لیے آج تک صرف ایک ہی دوا دستیاب ہے۔ فی الحال مریض کے انتظام کے لیے دواؤں کے اختیارات کے اسپیکٹرم سے کسی دوا کا انتخاب کرنے کا کوئی اختیار نہیں ہے جس کا انحصار اس کے جسمانی حالات اور بیماری کی شدت پر ہے۔ یہ مسئلہ خاص حالات جیسے حمل، دیگر سنگین طبی حالات وغیرہ میں بڑھ جاتا ہے۔ لہذا، بیماری کے انتظام کے لیے ایک نئی دوا کی ترقی کی فوری ضرورت ہے۔ وزارت ایمس، نئی دہلی کے ساتھ مل کر دوا کی ترقی کے لیے ایک مقابلے کا اہتمام کرے گی۔ منتخب کردہ تجویز کو دوا کی ترقی کے لیے 10 کروڑ روپے تک کی رقم فراہم کی جائے گی۔
ورلڈ سکل سیل ڈے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، تمام 17 ایس سی ڈی مشن ریاستوں میں 19.06.2025 کو ریاستی سطح کے بڑے پروگرام منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔ ان تمام 365 اضلاع میں جہاں یہ مشن کام کر رہا ہے، ضلعی سطح پر تقریبات منعقد کی جائیں گی۔
سکیل سیل انیمیا
یہ ایک جینیاتی عارضہ ہے جو ایک کمزور نظام جسمانی سنڈروم کا سبب بنتا ہے جس میں دائمی خون کی کمی، شدید درد، خون کی نالیوں کی بندش اور اعضا کو نقصان پہنچنے کے ساتھ متوقع عمر میں نمایاں کمی دیکھی جاتی ہے۔ یہ بیماری بنیادی طور پر ملک کے قبائلی لوگوں میں پائی جاتی ہے۔
سکل سیل انیمیا کے خاتمے کا مشن: سکل سیل انیمیا کو ختم کرنے کا قومی مشن 1 جولائی 2023 کو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے شہڈول، مدھیہ پردیش میں شروع کیا تھا۔ قبائلی امور کی وزارت (ایم او ٹی اے) قبائلی آبادیوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے اس مشن میں وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) کی مدد کر رہی ہے۔
ورلڈ سکل سیل ڈے: 19 جون ہر سال عالمی سکیل سیل ڈے کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے جس کا مقصد عوام کو اس بیماری، اس کے اثرات اور جلد تشخیص اور انتظام کی اہمیت کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنا ہے۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے ایمس دہلی میں عالمی سکیل سیل ڈے کے موقع پر ایک تقریب کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس تقریب کا افتتاح ریاستوں کے وزیر برائے قبائلی امور جناب درگا داس یوکی نے کیا۔ وزیر مملکت نے مشن کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اس بیماری کے بارے میں مزید بیداری پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے قبائلی اکثریتی علاقوں پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ تمام ہسپتالوں میں علاج کی سہولیات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیا۔ بہتر دیکھ بھال اور انتظام کے ساتھ سکیل سیل کے مریض زیادہ صحت مند اور با مقصد زندگی گزار سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ وزارت اپنے آؤٹ ریچ پروگراموں کے ذریعے اس بیماری سے جڑے بدنما داغ کو کم کرنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید مندرجہ ذیل اعلانات کیے:
نیشنل ٹرائبل ہیلتھ اینڈ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ: وزارت ایمس دہلی کے تحت قبائلی صحت اور ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے لیے ایک جدید مرکز قائم کرے گی۔ مجوزہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ خاص طور پر قبائلی لوگوں میں غالب بیماریوں کے لیے ایک جدید تحقیقی مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ مرکز پالیسی سازی میں بھی حکومت کی رہنمائی کرے گا۔ اس سینٹر میں قبائلی لوگوں کو اعلیٰ معیار کی طبی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کے لیے آؤٹ پیشنٹ اور داخلی مریضوں کی سہولیات بھی ہوں گی۔

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
OBSERVANCE OF WORLD SICKLE CELL DAY AT AIIMS, NEW DELHI
Ministry Announced Bhagwan Birsa Munda Prize for Development of Drug for Sickle Cell Disease
Establishment of an Advanced Centre for Tribal Health and Research Institute under AIIMS Delhi
Centre of Competence (Coc) Providing State of Art Diagnostic and Management of SCDin 15 Tertiary Care Hospitals, including AIIMS across the Country
19 JUN 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
All effort would be made in eradicating sickle cell from the country by the end of 2047; this was stated by the Union Minister of State Shri Durgadas Uikey today in New Delhi. Addressing a gathering in AIIMS on the occasion of “World Sickle cell Day” he said that there would be no dearth of funds in eliminating the dreaded diseases Sickle cell anemia. He informed that his ministry is working in tandem along with other stake holders in eradicating the disease from the nation. On 1st July 2023, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had announced his government’s resolve that by the end of 2047, Sickle Cell anemia would be thrashed out from the soil of India. Acting in line with the vision of the Prime Minister the MoS said his ministry along with other line departments is about to complete screening, testing and other requisites for the eradication of the disease. He said that it is not only a challenge for the medical fraternities it is also a movement of providing social justice to the tribal communities in the nation. He called on the medical fraternities to come forward for realizing the dream of the Prime Minister by eradicating the disease from India. Meanwhile the Minister of State also interacted with patients of sickle cell anaemia and their families. People from different parts of the country are currently residing and receiving treatment in Delhi, the Minister assured them of all support of Central and state governments; he further assured them about the free availability of all medicines associated with the management of SCD.
Participating in the World Sickle Cell Day program the secretary to the Ministry of Tribal Affairs Shri Vibhu Nayar said that in order to provide effective health care services for the patients who have been suffering of sickle cell & anemia, the government of India has lunched Centers of competence (CoC) in 15 tertiary care hospitals, including AIIMS across the country. He said that it would be functional by the end of November this year and patients would get diagnostic as well as referral facilities soon. These CoCs provide state of the art diagnostic and management of SCD, including ante-natal diagnosis. Dr (Prof) M. Srinivas the Director AIIMS Delhi has already expressed the commitment of his institution towards health and wellbeing of tribal people and assured full support to the efforts of the Ministry in this respect. Shri. Nayer said these centers are being set up in AIIMS and other medical colleges across the 15 state. He called on the medical fraternities to initiate effort for setting up a course in medical science which could give thrust on the Tribal health. One national specialize reference center on tribal health could be set up in AIIMS New Delhi which could provide assistance to the hospitals located in tribal dominated areas in different states and districts, it could provide clues why malnutrition is occurring despite several measures, it has to examine whether it’s the genetic or any other reason, the secretary added. Shri. Nayer informed that in the field of medicine we have developed lot of things, it indicates that in India there is no dearth of mind space, keeping in view this facts government of India proposes to set up a Drug Development prize that could be from Rs 1 core to 10 core, such centers could be set up in collaboration with the AIIMS in New Delhi.
There is only a single drug available as on date for the management of Sickle Cell Disease (SCD). There is currently no option to select a drug from a spectrum of drugs options for management of a patient, depending on his/her body conditions and severity of the disease. This problem gets augmented in special situations like pregnancy, other serious medical conditions etc. Therefore, there is an urgent need for the development of a new drug/s for the management of the disease. The Ministry in collaboration with AIIMS Delhi will undertake a competition for drug development; the selected proposal will be funded up to Rs 10 cores for the drug development.
As part of World Sickle Cell Day, mega state level events will be held on 19.06.2025 in all 17 SCD Mission states. District level events will be organized in all 365 districts, where the Mission is operational.
SICKLE CELL ANAEMIA
This is a genetic disorder causing a debilitating systemic syndrome characterized by chronic anaemia, acute painful episodes, blockade of blood vessels, and organ damage along with the significant reduction in life expectancy.The disease is predominantly seen among tribal people in the country.
Sickle Cell Anemia Elimination Mission: The National Mission to Eliminate Sickle Cell Anaemia was launched on July 1st, 2023 by Hon’ble Prime Minister at Shahdol, Madhya Pradesh. Ministry of Tribal affairs (MoTA) is supporting Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) in the Mission, through awareness generation activities among tribal populations.
World Sickle Cell Day:19th June is annually observed as world sickle cell day with the intension to educate the public about the disease, its impact, and the importance of early diagnosis and management.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs has organized an event on the occasion of world sickle cell day at AIIMS Delhi, the event was inaugurated by Minister of states for Tribal Affairs Shri Durga Das Uikey. The MoS has stressed the need to create more awareness about the disease to achieve the Mission objectives. He emphasized the government’s commitment towards improving the treatment facilities in all peripheral hospitals, with special focus on tribal dominated areas. With better care and management sickle cell patients can lead a more healthy and meaningful life. He pointed out that the Ministry through its outreach programs is trying to reduce the stigma associated with the disease. The Minister further made the following announcements:
National Tribal Health and Research Institute: The Ministry will establish an advanced Centre for Tribal health and Research Institute under AIIMS Delhi. The proposed institute will act as an advanced research Centre for diseases particularly predominant among tribal people; the Centre will guide the Government in policy formulations also. This Centre will also have an outpatient and inpatient facilities for providing highest quality medical care to tribal people. Provisions for seamless referrals from peripheral hospitals in tribal dominated areas will be explored.