रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने रक्षा अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया 2020 की व्यापक समीक्षा शुरू की
19 JUN 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2025 को 'सुधारों का वर्ष' घोषित करने के बाद, रक्षा मंत्रालय ने रक्षा अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया (डीएपी) 2020 की व्यापक समीक्षा शुरू की है। समीक्षा का उद्देश्य इसे सरकार की मौजूदा नीतियों और पहलों के साथ जोड़ना है। सभी हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए महानिदेशक (अधिग्रहण) की अध्यक्षता में एक समिति गठित की गई है।
डीएपी समीक्षा का उद्देश्य है:
1. राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सशस्त्र बलों की परिचालन आवश्यकताओं और आधुनिकीकरण को समय पर पूरा करना।
2. अधिग्रहण प्रक्रियाओं को सरकार की नीतियों और पहलों के साथ संरेखित करना:
1. स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और विकसित प्रणालियों के माध्यम से प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देकर आत्मनिर्भरता लाना।
2. निजी क्षेत्र के लिए संयुक्त उद्यमों और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण की सुविधा के माध्यम से देश में रक्षा विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देकर 'मेक इन इंडिया' को सक्षम बनाना, एफडीआई संरेखण के माध्यम से विदेशी ओईएम को प्रोत्साहित करना और भारत को वैश्विक रक्षा विनिर्माण और एमआरओ केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करना।
3. सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों में डिजाइन और विकास को बढ़ावा देना, स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी के समावेश के लिए स्टार्टअप्स, इनोवेटर्स और निजी रक्षा उद्योग पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना।
हितधारकों से आमंत्रित सुझाव इस प्रकार हैं:
1. अधिग्रहण प्रक्रियाओं को कारगर बनाने के लिए नीति/प्रक्रियागत परिवर्तन, इसमें वर्गीकरण, व्यापार करने में आसानी, परीक्षणों का संचालन, अनुबंध के बाद प्रबंधन, फास्ट ट्रैक प्रक्रियाएं और एआई जैसी नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाना शामिल है।
2. डीएपी में अस्पष्टता को दूर करने, विसंगतियों को दूर करने और प्रक्रियात्मक स्पष्टता बढ़ाने के लिए भाषा में सुधार।
3. कई अन्य प्रासंगिक मुद्दे जिन पर समीक्षा में ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए।

Ministry of Defence
MoD Initiates Comprehensive Review of Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020 to Align with National Reforms
19 JUN 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Following the declaration of 2025 as the 'Year of Reforms', the Ministry of Defence (MoD) has initiated a comprehensive review of the Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) 2020 to align it with existing Government of India (GoI) policies and initiatives. A Committee headed by the Director General (Acquisition) has been constituted to carry out extensive deliberations with all stakeholders.
The aim of the DAP Review is to:
1. Meet the operational requirements and modernisation of the Armed Forces in a timely manner to ensure national security.
1. Align acquisition procedures with GoI policies and initiatives to:
1. Achieve Aatmanirbharta (Self-Reliance) by promoting technology infusion through indigenously designed and developed systems.
1. Enable 'Make in India' by promoting defence manufacturing in India through facilitation of Joint Ventures and Transfer of Technology for the private sector, encouraging foreign OEMs via FDI alignment, and establishing India as a global Defence manufacturing and MRO hub.
1. Promote Design & Development in both public and private sectors, with a focus on Startups, Innovators, and the Private Defence Industry for indigenous technology infusion.
Stakeholder suggestions are sought on the following:
1. Policy/procedural changes to streamline acquisition processes, covering categorisation, ease of doing business, conduct of trials, post-contract management, Fast Track procedures, and adoption of new technologies such as AI.
1. Language improvements to eliminate ambiguity, remove inconsistencies, and enhance procedural clarity in the DAP.
1. Any other relevant issues that should be addressed in the review.