வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் இங்கிலாந்துக்கு அரசு முறைப் பயணம்
18 JUN 2025 9:51AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் இன்றும், நாளையும் (2025 ஜூன் 18, 19) இங்கிலாந்துக்கு அரசுமுறைப் பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார். குறிப்பாக இந்திய-இங்கிலாந்து சுதந்திர வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தப் பேச்சுவார்த்தைகள் விரைவில் நிறைவடையும் என இருநாட்டுப் பிரதமர்களும் அறிவித்த நிலையில், இங்கிலாந்துடனான பொருளாதார - வர்த்தக ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் இந்தியா அதிக கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறது.
திரு பியூஷ் கோயலின் பயணம் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதையும், வாய்ப்புகளைப் பயன்படுத்துவதையும், பரஸ்பர நன்மை பயக்கும் பொருளாதார உறவுக்கு வலுவான அடித்தளத்தை அமைப்பதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது, ​​திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், இங்கிலாந்து வெளியுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோனாதன் ரெனால்ட்ஸுடன் இருதரப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்துவார். தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தப் பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றத்தை இருவரும் ஆய்வு செய்து, அதை இறுதி செய்து செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான தெளிவான ஒரு திட்டத்தை வகுப்பார்கள். இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான பொருளாதார முன்னுரிமைகள், நிதி ஒத்துழைப்பு, முதலீடுகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்க, இங்கிலாந்து நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி ரேச்சல் ரீவ்ஸுடன் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் ஆலோசனை மேற்கொள்ளவுள்ளார்.
படைப்பாற்றல் சார்ந்த துறைகளில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிக்கும் இங்கிலாந்து கலாச்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி லிசா நந்தியுடன் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் பேச்சு நடத்தவுள்ளார்.
மதிப்புமிக்க இந்திய உலகளாவிய மன்றம் எனப்படும் இந்தியா குளோபல் ஃபோரத்தில் (IGF) நடைபெறவுள்ள முதலீடு, பொருளாதாரம் ஆகியவை தொடர்பான வட்டமேசை கூட்டத்தின் பல்வேறு அமர்வுகளிலும் அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் பங்கேற்கவுள்ளார்.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Embarks on Official Visit to the United Kingdom from 18–19 June 2025
Shri Goyal’s Visit to Reinforce Strategic Momentum on India–UK FTA and Deepen Bilateral Economic Cooperation
18 JUN 2025 9:51AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal is on a high-level official visit to the United Kingdom from 18th to 19th June 2025. The visit underscores India’s strategic focus on strengthening its economic and trade partnership with the UK, particularly in the backdrop of the announcement by the two Prime Ministers to conclude the India–UK Free Trade Agreement (FTA).
At a time of evolving global trade dynamics, Shri Goyal’s visit aims to accelerate bilateral engagements, harness emerging opportunities, and lay a robust foundation for a forward-looking, resilient, and mutually beneficial economic relationship.
During the visit, Shri Goyal will hold a bilateral meeting with the UK Secretary of State for Business and Trade, Mr. Jonathan Reynolds. Both leaders will review the progress made in the ongoing FTA negotiations and chart out a clear, time-bound roadmap for its finalisation and implementation. The Minister will also meet the UK Chancellor of the Exchequer, Ms. Rachel Reeves, to discuss macroeconomic priorities, financial cooperation, and investment facilitation between the two countries.
In addition, the Minister is scheduled to engage with Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, Ms. Lisa Nandy to explore avenues of collaboration in creative industries and innovation-driven sectors.
Shri Goyal will participate in multiple high-impact sessions at the prestigious India Global Forum (IGF), including the Mainstage Plenary, the Future Frontiers Forum, and a roundtable titled ‘From Agreement to Action: UK–India FTA’. These engagements will bring together global business leaders, investors, and policy experts to deliberate on the strategic contours of the India–UK economic corridor and the transformative impact of the proposed FTA.
Business engagements will form a central pillar of the visit. The Minister is expected to interact with leading CEOs and industry stakeholders from key sectors including shipping, fintech, logistics, and advanced manufacturing, with a view to deepening commercial linkages and promoting cross-border investments.
The visit comes at a pivotal moment for India–UK relations. With a shared ambition to convert vision into action, Shri Goyal’s interactions will reinforce mutual trust, unlock new pathways of cooperation, and advance a shared commitment to inclusive, sustainable, and high-impact economic growth.