संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
थाई बौद्ध धर्मगुरु महामहिम सोमदत्त के नेतृत्व में उच्च-स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल भारत की यात्रा
17 JUN 2025 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और थाईलैंड के बीच प्राचीन संबंधों और बौद्ध धर्म पर आधारित गहरे ऐतिहासिक संबंध विभिन्न स्तरों पर निरंतर संपर्क के साथ जीवंत और सक्रिय बने हुए हैं।
हाल ही में थाईलैंड की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने लेटे हुए बुद्ध के प्रसिद्ध वाट फो मंदिर का दौरा करते हुए इस महत्वपूर्ण संबंध को महसूस किया; पीएम मोदी ने मंदिर को अशोक स्तंभ की प्रतिकृति भेंट की। उन्होंने थाईलैंड में यह भी घोषणा की थी कि 1960 में गुजरात के अरावली में पाए गए देवनी मोरी के पवित्र अवशेषों को भी प्रदर्शनी के लिए थाईलैंड भेजा जाएगा।
थाईलैंड के कार्यवाहक सुप्रीम पैट्रिआर्क महामहिम सोमदत फ्रा थेरायनामुनी, वाट देबसिरिन्द्रवास के उप मठाधीश महामहिम फ्रा कित्तिसारामुनी कुलफोल और थाई बौद्ध संघ के अन्य सदस्यों के नेतृत्व में एक उच्च-स्तरीय थाई भिक्षु प्रतिनिधिमंडल छह दिवसीय यात्रा पर भारत आया, जिसमें मंत्रियों के साथ बैठकें और गुजरात की यात्रा शामिल है। उन्हें राज्य के अतिथि का दर्जा दिया गया है।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय का दौरा किया और अवशेष तीर्थस्थल पर प्रार्थना की, जहाँ एक छोटा समारोह आयोजित किया गया जिसमें पाली में मंत्रोच्चार शामिल था। प्रतिनिधिमंडल की मेज़बानी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी) ने की।
केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य और अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल से मुलाकात की और दोनों देशों के बीच घनिष्ठ संबंध और साझा सांस्कृतिक विरासत पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि यह संबंध केवल बौद्ध धर्म तक ही सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि इसमें हिंदू धर्म भी शामिल है। अयुत्या से नालंदा तक के विद्वानों का आदान-प्रदान हुआ। रामायण की कहानी थाई लोककथाओं में गहराई से निहित है, संस्कृत और पाली दोनों का प्रभाव भाषा पर दिखाई देता है और साथ ही राम नाम का आम उपयोग भी होता है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, "हम बौद्ध धर्म से परे भी विभिन्न पहलुओं पर एक-दूसरे से सीख सकते हैं, हालांकि यह एक साझा बंधन बना रहेगा।" उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि अधिक से अधिक बौद्ध भिक्षुओं और आम लोगों को यहां विभिन्न बौद्ध स्थलों का दौरा करना चाहिए और भारत से लोगों को थाईलैंड की बौद्ध विरासत को देखने के लिए यात्रा करनी चाहिए।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत से मुलाकात की। उन्होंने भारत के प्रति अपना प्रेम व्यक्त किया, क्योंकि सख्यमुनि इसी भूमि पर रहते थे।
मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि पिछले वर्ष भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेष भारत से थाईलैंड भेजे गए थे। 40 लाख से अधिक श्रद्धालुओं को अपनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने का अवसर मिला, जो बुद्ध और बुद्ध धम्म के प्रति थाई लोगों की असीम आस्था और प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच संबंधों को बढ़ाने के लिए किसी भी मुद्दे पर थाई समकक्षों के साथ बातचीत करने की पेशकश की, जिसमें संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्रालय महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है। हिंदू पौराणिक कथाओं में महामहिम सोमदत फ्रा थिरन्यनमुनि की रुचि को देखते हुए, श्री शेखावत ने उन्हें अयोध्या आने का भी निमंत्रण दिया।
महामहिम सोमदत फ्रा थिरान्यामुनि, उर्फ ​​वोराचायो एक शाही भिक्षु हैं। वह वर्तमान में वाट थेप्सगिंथरावत रतचवोराविहान के मठाधीश हैं।
वह पाली शिक्षा समिति के अध्यक्ष भी हैं; चार विभागों - पाली विभाग, सनम लुआंग; धर्म विभाग, सनम लुआंग; सामान्य शिक्षा विभाग और पाली पर्यवेक्षण विभाग में संघ के शिक्षा प्रबंधन की देखरेख भी करते हैं।
सर्वोच्च संघ परिषद द्वारा सौंपे गए संघ के प्रशासन में अपने पद के अतिरिक्त, सोमदत फ्रा थिरान्यनमुनि ने कई दयालुतापूर्ण कार्य, जैसे कि वाट थेपसिरिन की कई स्थायी संरचनाओं और आवासों का जीर्णोद्धार भी किए हैं।
उन्होंने अमेरिका में वाट बुद्ध डलास के सह-संस्थापक होने के नाते विदेशों में बौद्ध धर्म के प्रसार को भी बढ़ावा दिया है। वे कई अन्य वरिष्ठ पदों के अलावा डलास बौद्ध मंदिर यूएसए के निदेशक मंडल के अध्यक्ष भी हैं।
वर्ष 2010 में महामहिम राजा भूमिबोल अदुल्यादेज महान के 83वें जन्मदिन पर सोमदत फ्रा थिरान्यामुन ने हृदय रोग के उन रोगियों की मदद के लिए एक कोष की स्थापना की, जो गरीब हैं और जिनके पास दवाओं तक पहुंच नहीं है।

Ministry of Culture
High Level delegation led by Thai Buddhist Patriarch visits India
17 JUN 2025 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
The deep-rooted historical relations between India and Thailand based on ancient connect and Buddhism remains alive and active with the constant engagements at different levels.
During his recent visit to Thailand, Prime Minister Narendra Modi touched upon this crucial linkage while visiting the famous Wat Pho Temple of the reclining Buddha; PM Modi presented a replica of the Ashokan Lion Capitol to the shrine. He also announced in Thailand that the Holy Relics of Devni Mori found in Aravali, Gujarat in 1960 will also be sent to Thailand for an exposition.
In the footsteps of this visit and what can be seen as a follow up, a high-level Thai Monk delegation, led by H E Somdet Phra Therayanamuni, acting Supreme Patriarch of Thailand, also H E Phra Kittisaramuni Kulphol, Deputy Abbot of Wat Debsirindravas and other members of the Thai Buddhist Sangha arrived in India on a six-day visit which includes meetings with ministers and travel to Gujarat. They have been accorded a Guest of the State status.
The delegation visited the National Museum today to pray at the Relics shrine where a small ceremony was held that included chanting in Pali. The delegation was hosted by the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC).
Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju met the delegation and highlighted the close connection between the two countries and shared cultural heritage. He said that this relationship was not limited to Buddhism but also included Hinduism. There were exchanges of scholars from Ayutthaya to Nalanda. The story of Ramayana is deeply rooted in Thai folk lore, both influences of Sanskrit and Pali continues to resonate with the language as also the common use of the name Rama.
The Minister said, “we can learn from each other on various aspects, even beyond Buddhism, though it would remain a common bond.” He suggested more Buddhist monks and lay people should come to visit various Buddhist sites here and people from India should travel to Thailand to see its Buddhist heritage.
The delegation met the Minister of Culture, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat. His Eminence expressed his love for India as the Sakhyamuni had lived on this land.
The Minister noted that last year, the Holy Relics of Lord Buddha were sent from India to Thailand. More than four million devotees got the opportunity to pay their tributes, which shows the immense faith and commitment the Thai people have towards Buddha and Buddha Dhamma.
He offered to engage with the Thai counterparts on any issue to enhance the relations between the two countries where the Ministry of Culture and Tourism could play an important role. Given H E Somdet Phra Thiranyanamuni’s interest in Hindu mythology, Shri Shekhawat invited him to visit Ayodhya as well.
H E Somdet Phra Thiranyanamuni, alias Worachayo is a royal monk. He is currently the abbot of Wat Thepsgintharawat Ratchaworawihan.
He is also the Chairman of the Pali Education Committee; His Holiness also oversees the education management of the Sangha in four departments: Pali Department, Sanam Luang; Dharma Department, Sanam Luang; General Education Department and Pali Supervising Department.
In addition to his position in the administration of the Sangha as assigned by the Supreme Sangha Council, Somdet Phra Thiranyanamuni has also performed many acts of kindness, such as the restoration of many permanent structures and residences of Wat Thepsirin.
He has also promoted the spread of Buddhism abroad being a co-founder of Wat Buddha Dallas in the US. He is also the Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Dallas Buddhist Temple USA, among many other senior positions.
Furthermore, on His Majesty King Bhumibol Adulyadej the Great’s 83rd birthday in 2010, Somdet Phra Thiranyanamun established a fund to help heart disease patients who are poor and have no access to medicines as a merit-making offering.