प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जी7 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान मैक्सिको के राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
17 JUN 2025 12:08AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज कनाडा के कनानस्किस में जी7 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान मैक्सिको की राष्ट्रपति महामहिम डॉ. क्लाउडिया शिनबाम पार्डो से मुलाकात की। यह दोनों नेताओं के बीच पहली मुलाकात थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने मैक्सिको की राष्ट्रपति को ऐतिहासिक जीत पर बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आतंकवाद से भारत की लड़ाई में मैक्सिको के समर्थन के लिए राष्ट्रपति शिनबाम को धन्यवाद दिया। भारत और मैक्सिको के बीच दोस्ती के ऐतिहासिक रिश्तों पर बल देते हुए, दोनों नेताओं ने व्यापार, निवेश, स्टार्ट-अप, नवाचार, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा ऑटोमोटिव क्षेत्र में संबंधों को और बढ़ाने तथा लोगों के बीच संपर्क को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में काम करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। दोनों देशों के बीच बढ़ते व्यापार और निवेश सहयोग पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए, नेताओं ने निकटवर्ती क्षेत्र के संदर्भ में मैक्सिको द्वारा पेश किए गए अवसरों पर चर्चा की। फार्मास्यूटिकल क्षेत्र में बढ़ते अवसरों पर चर्चा हुई, जहां भारत किफायती गुणवत्ता वाली दवाओं और अन्य फार्मास्यूटिकल उत्पादों की आपूर्ति और उत्पादन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है। इसके अलावा कृषि और समग्र स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर भी चर्चा हुई।
राष्ट्रपति शीनबाम ने प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार और डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना में भारत की प्रगति की सराहना की। उन्होंने इन क्षेत्रों में भारत के साथ सहयोग की इच्छा व्यक्त की। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि दोनों देशों को सेमीकंडक्टर, एआई, क्वांटम और महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग की संभावनाएं तलाशनी चाहिए। नेताओं ने दोनों पक्षों के थिंक-टैंक समुदायों के बीच आगामी बैठकों और दोनों देशों के बीच जीवंत सांस्कृतिक और लोगों के बीच संबंधों पर भी ध्यान दिया, जो पर्यटन प्रवाह को भी बढ़ावा देगा।
साझेदार देशों के रूप में, नेताओं ने वैश्विक और क्षेत्रीय मुद्दों और ग्लोबल साउथ की प्राथमिकताओं पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने 2016 में मैक्सिको की यात्रा को याद किया और राष्ट्रपति शीनबाम को भारत आने का निमंत्रण दिया।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of Mexico on the sidelines of G7 Summit
17 JUN 2025 11:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today met with the President of Mexico, H.E. Dr. Claudia Sheinbaum Pardo on the sidelines of the G7 Summit in Kananaskis, Canada. This was the first meeting between the two leaders. Prime Minister congratulated President of Mexico on her historic victory.
Prime Minister thanked President Sheinbaum for the support extended by Mexico in India’s fight against terrorism. Highlighting the historical bonds of friendship between India and Mexico, the two leaders agreed to work towards further expanding ties in the areas of trade, investment, start-ups, innovation, science and technology and automotive sector, and to promote people-to-people exchanges. While noting with satisfaction the growing trade and investment cooperation between the two countries, the leaders discussed the opportunities offered by Mexico in the context of near-shoring. The growing opportunities in the pharmaceutical sector, where India can play an important role in supplying and producing affordable quality medicines and other pharmaceutical products, as also in agricultural and holistic health, figured prominently in the discussions.
President Sheinbaum was appreciative of India’s strides in technology, innovation and digital public infrastructure and expressed desire for cooperation with India in these areas. Prime Minister underlined that the two countries should explore collaboration in the fields of semiconductors, AI, Quantum and critical minerals. The leaders also noted upcoming engagements between the think-tank communities of the two sides, and the vibrant cultural and people-to-people ties between the two countries, which will promote tourism flows as well.
As partner countries, the leaders exchanged views on pressing global and regional issues, and the priorities of the Global South. Prime Minister fondly recalled his visit to Mexico in 2016 and extended an invitation to President Sheinbaum to visit India.