தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையத்தின் 4 வார கோடைக்கால பயிற்சித் திட்டம்
17 JUN 2025 1:58PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம், பல்கலைக்கழக மாணவர்களுக்கான நான்கு வார கோடைக்கால பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தை நேற்று (2025 ஜூன் 16) புது தில்லியில் உள்ள அதன் வளாகத்தில் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. பல்கலைக்கழக அளவிலான மாணவர்களிடையே மனித உரிமைகள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை அதிகரிப்பதே இந்த பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும். 20 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 42 கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் இருந்து பல்வேறு துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த 80 மாணவர்கள் இந்த திட்டத்திற்காக தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
இவர்களில் சட்டம், சமூக அறிவியல், சமூகப் பணி, உளவியல், இதழியல், சர்வதேச உறவுகள் உள்ளிட்ட துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்கள் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளனர். இந்தப் பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைத்துப் பேசிய இந்திய தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையத் தலைவர், நீதிபதி திரு வி. ராமசுப்பிரமணியன், அனைவருக்கும் சம உரிமைகளும் சமமான வாய்ப்புகளும் கொண்ட சமூகத்தை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்பதே அனைவரது நோக்கமாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றார். இந்தப் பயிற்சியில் பங்கேற்றுள்ள மாணவர்கள், மனித உரிமைகள் குறித்து தெளிவாக அறிந்து கொள்வதுடன், சமூகத்திற்கு அதை எடுத்துச் செல்வதில் முக்கியப் பங்காற்ற வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு பரத் லால், ஆணையத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு சமீர் குமார் ஆகியோர் பேசுகையில், இதுபோன்ற பயிற்சித் திட்டங்கள் மூலம் மனித உரிமைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும் பாதுகாப்பதிலும் ஆணையம் பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தனர்.

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India 4-week Summer Internship Programme – 2025 for university-level students begins in New Delhi
Chairperson, Justice Shri V. Ramasubramanian inaugurates the programme
He urges the interns to champion justice and empathy, contributing to a society where equal rights and opportunities are accessible to all human beings
Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal emphasizes the critical role of youth in advancing human rights
80 students representing 42 institutions and regional diversity across 20 States/ UT, shortlisted from over 1,400 applicants attending
17 JUN 2025 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
The four-week Summer Internship Programme (SIP) 2025 of the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India began at its premises in New Delhi on 16th June, 2025. The programme aims to foster human rights awareness among university-level students. 80 students out of 1,468 applicants from 42 institutions of 20 States/ UTs with diverse academic disciplines have been shortlisted for this programme. They include the students of Law, Social Sciences, Social Work, Psychology, Journalism, Gender Studies, Digital Humanities, and International Relations.
Inaugurating the programme, NHRC, India Chairperson, Justice Shri V. Ramasubramanian, highlighted the strength of India’s unity in diversity, reflected in the interns’ varied backgrounds. He stressed the transformative power of peer learning and said that a child is nurtured by a mother’s care, a father’s direction, siblings’ insights, and the influence of peers. Encouraging their proactive engagement, he underscored the importance of gaining knowledge to serve a purpose in life. He also urged the interns to champion justice and empathy, contributing to a society where equal rights and opportunities are accessible to all human beings.
Earlier, in his keynote address on the occasion, the NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal, emphasized the critical role of youth in advancing human rights. He called for cultivating a deep sense of sensitivity, responsiveness and compassion among youth to address societal challenges with a purpose and dedication. Drawing on India’s civilizational values, he encouraged the interns to adopt a balance in their outlook towards rights with responsibilities and to foster a commitment to creating an inclusive and just society. He expressed the hope that the interns would make the best use of this opportunity in shaping their lives for a better cause.
Before this, giving an overview of the internship programme, the NHRC, India Joint Secretary, Shri Samir Kumar, highlighted the Commission’s efforts in promoting and protecting human rights through such programmes. He highlighted that the programme’s interactive sessions, group research projects, book reviews, and declamation contests and field visits to NGOs, Police Stations, Prisons, Shelter Homes, other National Commissions, etc. are designed to deepen interns’ understanding of various facets of human rights issues and inspire innovative solutions, strengthening their dedication to the cause. Lt. Col. Virender Singh, Director, NHRC, delivered the vote of thanks.