பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா-பிரான்ஸ் கூட்டு ராணுவப் பயிற்சியில் பங்கேற்க இந்திய ராணுவம் பயணம்
17 JUN 2025 3:20PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ராணுவக்குழு இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒருமுறை நடைபெறும் இந்தியா-பிரான்ஸ் கூட்டு ராணுவப் பயிற்சியான சக்தியின் 8-வது பதிப்பில் பங்கேற்க இன்று புறப்பட்டது. இந்தப் பயிற்சி 2025 ஜூன் 18 முதல் 2025 ஜூலை 1 வரை பிரான்சின் லா கவாலரியில் உள்ள கேம்ப் லார்சாக்கில் நடைபெறும்.
90 வீரர்களைக் கொண்ட இந்தியக்குழுவில், ஜம்மு- காஷ்மீர் ரைபிள்ஸின் ஒரு பட்டாலியன், இதர ஆயுதம் மற்றும் சேவைப்பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்த வீரர்கள் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளனர். 90 வீரர்களைக் கொண்ட பிரெஞ்சுக் குழுவில் 13-வது வெளிநாட்டு லெஜியன் ஹாஃப்-பிரிகேடின் வீரர்கள் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
செயல்பாட்டு ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, இருநாட்டு ராணுவத்திற்கும் இடையிலான ஒருங்கிணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதை இப்பயிற்சி நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
பயிற்சி ஒத்திகை, திட்டமிடல், நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வது ஆகியவை இந்தப் பயிற்சியில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2136911

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT DEPARTS FOR INDIA-FRANCE JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE SHAKTI
17 JUN 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army contingent departed today to participate in 8th edition of the biennial India-French Joint Military Exercise SHAKTI. The exercise will be conducted at Camp Larzac, La Cavalerie, France from 18th June 2025 to 1st July 2025.
The Indian contingent comprising of 90 personnel is being represented primarily by a Battalion of the Jammu and Kashmir Rifles besides personnel from other arms and services. The French contingent comprising of 90 personnel will be represented by personnel from the 13th Foreign Legion Half- Brigade (13th DBLE).
Exercise SHAKTI is a biennial training engagement between the Indian and French Armies, aimed at enhancing interoperability, operational coordination, and military to military connect. This edition will focus on joint operations in a sub-conventional environment under Chapter VII of the United Nations Charter, with training being conducted in semi-urban terrain.
The exercise will provide a platform for both contingents to rehearse and refine tactical drills, share best practices in Tactics, Techniques and Procedures (TTPs), train on new generation equipment (contemporary military technologies) and strengthen physical endurance. It will also foster esprit-de-corps, mutual respect and professional camaraderie between the two armies.
Exercise SHAKTI-VIII underscores the growing defence cooperation between India and France and will strengthen strategic ties between the two friendly nations.