தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
50 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு ரூ.7.5 லட்சம் வரையிலான மருத்துவ சிகிச்சை உதவித்திட்டம்
17 JUN 2025 12:53PM by PIB Chennai
தொழிலாளர் நல இயக்குநரகம் மூலம் தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம், நாட்டில் உள்ள அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்களின், குறிப்பாக பீடி, திரைப்படம் மற்றும் சுரங்கத் துறை தொழிலாளர்களின் வாழ்க்கை தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக பல்வேறு நலத்திட்டங்களை தொடர்ந்து செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. 50 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்பங்கள் மீது நேரடி தாக்கத்தை இத்திட்டங்கள் ஏற்படுத்துகின்றன.
தொலைதூர மற்றும் பின்தங்கிய பகுதிகளில் அமைந்துள்ள தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு, சுகாதார சேவைகள், கல்விக்கான நிதி உதவி மற்றும் வீட்டுவசதி ஆதரவை வழங்குவதே இதன் முக்கிய இலக்காகும்.
இந்த நல்வாழ்வு திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய அம்சங்களில் ஒன்று கல்வி உதவித் திட்டம் ஆகும். இது பீடி, சினிமா, நிலக்கரி சுரங்கத் தொழிலாளர்களின் குழந்தைகளுக்கு ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ.1,000 முதல் ரூ.25,000 வரை உதவித்தொகை வழங்குகிறது. தேசிய உதவித்தொகை இணையதளம் மூலம் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் இந்தத் திட்டம், ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் ஒரு லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட விண்ணப்பங்களைப் பெறுகிறது. நேரடிப் பணப்பரிமாற்ற முறை வெளிப்படையான மற்றும் சரியான நேரத்தில் நிதி வழங்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்கிறது.
சுகாதாரத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், தேசிய மருந்தகங்களின் கட்டமைப்பு மூலம் புறநோயாளிகள் சேவைகள், அத்துடன் இதய நோய், சிறுநீரக மாற்று அறுவை சிகிச்சை, புற்றுநோய், காசநோய் மற்றும் சிறு அறுவை சிகிச்சைகள் போன்ற கடுமையான நோய்களுக்கான சிறப்பு சிகிச்சைகளுக்கான கட்டணத்தை செலுத்துதல் ஆகியவை அடங்கும். இந்த நிதி உதவி சிறு அறுவை சிகிச்சைகளுக்கு ரூ.30,000 முதல் புற்றுநோய் சிகிச்சைக்கு ரூ.7.5 லட்சம் வரை வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இது குறைந்த வருமானம் கொண்ட தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு உயிர் காக்கும் சுகாதாரப் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்கிறது.
2016-ம் ஆண்டு அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட திருத்தப்பட்ட ஒருங்கிணைந்த வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டம் தற்போது நிறுத்தப்பட்டு பிரதமரின் வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டத்துடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டிருந்தாலும், அனைவருக்கும் வீட்டுவசதி என்ற அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டின் கீழ், தகுதியான பயனாளிகளுக்கு நிலுவையில் உள்ள தவணைகளை அமைச்சகம் 2024 மார்ச் 31 வரை தொடர்ந்து வழங்கிது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2136882

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Labour Welfare Schemes Extend Support to Over 50 Lakh Unorganised Workers Across India
From Welfare to Empowerment: 11 Years of Milestone Reforms in Labour Welfare Under Modi Government
17 JUN 2025 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour & Employment, through the Directorate General of Labour Welfare (DGLW), continues to implement a range of welfare schemes dedicated to improving the lives of unorganised workers in India, particularly in the Beedi, Cine, and Mining sectors. With a direct impact on over 50 lakh workers and their families, these schemes form a cornerstone of the government’s inclusive and compassionate labour welfare strategy.
The Labour Welfare Organisation (LWO), functioning under DGLW, administers these schemes across the country through a well-coordinated network of 18 Welfare Commissioners, who oversee implementation at the regional level. The overarching goal is to provide social protection, health services, financial assistance for education, and housing support to workers often located in remote and underserved regions.
One of the key components of the welfare framework is the Education Assistance Scheme, which provides annual scholarships ranging from ₹1,000 to ₹25,000 for the wards of Beedi, Cine, and non-coal mine workers. The scheme, implemented via the National Scholarship Portal (NSP), receives over one lakh applications every year, with direct benefit transfer (DBT) ensuring transparent and timely disbursement.
Healthcare support under the Health Scheme includes outpatient services through a national network of dispensaries, as well as reimbursement for specialized treatments for critical illnesses such as heart disease, kidney transplantation, cancer, tuberculosis, and minor surgeries. The financial assistance ranges from ₹30,000 for minor surgeries to ₹7.5 lakh for cancer treatment, ensuring access to life-saving healthcare for low-income workers.
Although the Revised Integrated Housing Scheme (RIHS) introduced in 2016 has now been sunset and merged with Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY), the Ministry continues to disburse pending installments to eligible beneficiaries until 31 March 2024, honoring the government’s commitment to housing dignity for all.
These targeted schemes not only improve the quality of life and social security of unorganised sector workers but also underscore the government’s vision of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas in action.
The Ministry reaffirms its dedication to welfare-driven governance and will continue to strengthen the framework to make it more accessible, technology-enabled, and outcome-focused in the coming years.