Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI debars Concessionaire for Collapse of Slope Protection Work on NH-66 in Kerala
17 JUN 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
An incident of collapse of slope protection works at Cherkkala in Kasaragod district was reported on Chengala - Neeleshwaram Section of NH-66 in Kerala on 16th June 2025. The incident was caused due to improper design, inadequate slope protection works and poor drainage system.
Concessionaire and its Promoter, M/s Megha Engineering and Infrastructure Ltd., has been debarred from participating in future bids due to their failure to execute adequate slope protection works and make proper drainage system to mitigate such risks. A Show Cause Notice has also been issued to the Concessionaire for debarment of one year including levy of monetary penalty of up to Rs.09 crore.
The project is on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM), where the concessionaire has to maintain this section for 15 years and will reconstruct the slope protection works on their own cost.
An expert committee with senior scientist of Central Road Research Institute (CRRI), Retd. Prof. of IIT-Palakkad and Geological Survey of India (GSI) has been constituted to visit the site and review the design and construction of NH-66 in the State of Kerala. The committee will also suggest detailed remedial measures for the project. NHAI is taking all essential steps to ensure necessary measures are taken to address this incident.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கேரளாவில் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைப் பணியின் போது இடிந்து விழுந்த தடுப்புச் சுவர் - ஒப்பந்ததாரருக்கு தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் தடை
17 JUN 2025 4:22PM by PIB Chennai
கேரளாவின் செர்க்கலா மாவட்டம் செங்கலா - நீலேஸ்வரம் பகுதியில் நேற்று (16.06.2025) நடைபெற்ற நெடுஞ்சாலைப் பணியின் போது, சரிவுப் பகுதியில் இருந்த தடுப்புச்சுவர் இடிந்து விழுந்தது. முறையான வடிவமைப்பு, போதுமான பாதுகாப்பு இல்லாதது மற்றும் மோசமான வடிகால் அமைப்பு காரணமாக இந்த விபத்து ஏற்பட்டது.
இதையடுத்து, இந்தப் பணியை மேற்கொண்ட ஒப்பந்த நிறுவனமான மேகா பொறியியல் கட்டுமான நிறுவனம், எதிர்கால ஏலங்களில் பங்கேற்க தடை விதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும் அந்த நிறுவனத்திற்கு ரூ.9 லட்சம் வரை அபராதம் விதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த நெடுஞ்சாலைப் பணித் திட்டத்தின் படி ஒப்பந்ததார இந்தப் பகுதியை 15 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு பராமரிக்க வேண்டும், பாதுகாப்பு பணிகளை சொந்த செலவில் மறுகட்டமைக்க வேண்டும்.
கேரள மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை-66 வடிவமைப்பு மற்றும் கட்டுமானத்தை பார்வையிடவும், ஆய்வு செய்யவும், மத்திய சாலை ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தின் மூத்த விஞ்ஞானி, ஓய்வு பெற்ற ஐஐடி பாலக்காடு பேராசிரியர் ஆகியோருடன் இந்திய புவியியல் ஆய்வு மையத்தைச் சேர்ந்த நிபுணர் குழு அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த திட்டத்திற்கான விரிவான தீர்வு நடவடிக்கைகளை இந்தக் குழு பரிந்துரைக்கும். இந்த பிரச்சனையில் தேவையான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளும் எடுக்கப்படுவதை தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையம் உறுதி செய்யும்.
விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணலாம்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2136929