Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI debars Concessionaire for Collapse of Slope Protection Work on NH-66 in Kerala
17 JUN 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
An incident of collapse of slope protection works at Cherkkala in Kasaragod district was reported on Chengala - Neeleshwaram Section of NH-66 in Kerala on 16th June 2025. The incident was caused due to improper design, inadequate slope protection works and poor drainage system.
Concessionaire and its Promoter, M/s Megha Engineering and Infrastructure Ltd., has been debarred from participating in future bids due to their failure to execute adequate slope protection works and make proper drainage system to mitigate such risks. A Show Cause Notice has also been issued to the Concessionaire for debarment of one year including levy of monetary penalty of up to Rs.09 crore.
The project is on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM), where the concessionaire has to maintain this section for 15 years and will reconstruct the slope protection works on their own cost.
An expert committee with senior scientist of Central Road Research Institute (CRRI), Retd. Prof. of IIT-Palakkad and Geological Survey of India (GSI) has been constituted to visit the site and review the design and construction of NH-66 in the State of Kerala. The committee will also suggest detailed remedial measures for the project. NHAI is taking all essential steps to ensure necessary measures are taken to address this incident.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई ने केरल में एनएच-66 पर ढलान संरक्षण कार्य के ढहने के लिए रियायतकर्ता को प्रतिबंधित किया
17 JUN 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
16 जून 2025 को केरल में एनएच-66 के चेंगाला-नीलेश्वरम खंड पर कासरगोड जिले के चेरक्काला में ढलान संरक्षण कार्यों के ढहने की घटना की सूचना मिली थी। इस घटना को अनुचित डिजाइन, अपर्याप्त ढलान संरक्षण कार्य और खराब जल निकासी का कारण बताया जा रहा है।
इस घटना को देखते हुए रियायतग्राही और उसके प्रमोटर मेसर्स मेघा इंजीनियरिंग एंड इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर लिमिटेड को भविष्य की बोलियों में भाग लेने से रोक दिया गया है क्योंकि वे पर्याप्त ढलान संरक्षण कार्य करने में असफल रहे हैं और ऐसे जोखिमों को कम करने के लिए उचित जल निकासी व्यवस्था नहीं बना पाए हैं। रियायतग्राही को एक वर्ष के लिए रोक लगाने के लिए कारण बताओ नोटिस भी जारी किया गया है, जिसमें 09 करोड़ रुपये तक का मौद्रिक जुर्माना लगाया गया है।
यह परियोजना हाइब्रिड एन्युटी मोड (एचएएम) पर है, जहां रियायतग्राही को इस खंड का 15 वर्षों तक रखरखाव करना होगा तथा ढलान संरक्षण कार्यों का पुनर्निर्माण स्वयं के खर्च पर करना होगा।
केंद्रीय सड़क अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीआरआरआई) के वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक, आईआईटी-पलक्कड़ के सेवानिवृत्त प्रोफेसर और भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) की एक विशेषज्ञ समिति का गठन किया गया है, जो साइट का दौरा करेगी और केरल राज्य में एनएच-66 की डिजाइन और निर्माण की समीक्षा करेगी। समिति परियोजना के लिए विस्तृत उपचारात्मक उपाय भी सुझाएगी। एनएचएआई (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण) इस घटना से निपटने को सभी आवश्यक कदम उठा रहा है।