Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI debars Concessionaire for Collapse of Slope Protection Work on NH-66 in Kerala
17 JUN 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
An incident of collapse of slope protection works at Cherkkala in Kasaragod district was reported on Chengala - Neeleshwaram Section of NH-66 in Kerala on 16th June 2025. The incident was caused due to improper design, inadequate slope protection works and poor drainage system.
Concessionaire and its Promoter, M/s Megha Engineering and Infrastructure Ltd., has been debarred from participating in future bids due to their failure to execute adequate slope protection works and make proper drainage system to mitigate such risks. A Show Cause Notice has also been issued to the Concessionaire for debarment of one year including levy of monetary penalty of up to Rs.09 crore.
The project is on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM), where the concessionaire has to maintain this section for 15 years and will reconstruct the slope protection works on their own cost.
An expert committee with senior scientist of Central Road Research Institute (CRRI), Retd. Prof. of IIT-Palakkad and Geological Survey of India (GSI) has been constituted to visit the site and review the design and construction of NH-66 in the State of Kerala. The committee will also suggest detailed remedial measures for the project. NHAI is taking all essential steps to ensure necessary measures are taken to address this incident.

റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേരളത്തിലെ ദേശീയപാത 66-ല്‍ സംരക്ഷണഘടന തകർന്നതില്‍ കൺസെഷനർ കമ്പനിക്ക് വിലക്കേർപ്പെടുത്തി ദേശീയപാത അതോറിറ്റി
17 JUN 2025 4:22PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2025 ജൂൺ 16 ന് കേരളത്തിലെ ദേശീയപാത-66 ല്‍ കാസർഗോഡ് ജില്ലയിലെ ചെങ്കള - നീലേശ്വരം ഭാഗത്ത് ചെർക്കലയിൽ ചരിഞ്ഞ പ്രതലത്തിന്റെ സംരക്ഷണഘടന തകര്‍ന്നതായി റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു. അനുചിത രൂപകൽപ്പന, ചരിഞ്ഞ പ്രതലത്തിന്റെ സംരക്ഷണ ശേഷിയിലെ അപര്യാപ്തത, ഓവുചാല്‍ സംവിധാനത്തിലെ പ്രശ്നങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയാണ് അപകടത്തിലേക്ക് നയിച്ചത്.
മതിയായ സംരക്ഷണഘടന സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിലും അപകടസാധ്യത ലഘൂകരിക്കാന്‍ ശരിയായ ഓവുചാല്‍ സംവിധാനം ഒരുക്കുന്നതിലും പരാജയപ്പെട്ടതിനാൽ കൺസെഷനറും പ്രൊമോട്ടറുമായ മേഘ എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗ് ആൻഡ് ഇൻഫ്രാസ്ട്രക്ചർ ലിമിറ്റഡിന് ഭാവി ലേലങ്ങളില്‍ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നതിന് വിലക്കേര്‍പ്പെടുത്തി. 09 കോടി രൂപ വരെ പിഴയടക്കം ഒരു വർഷത്തെ വിലക്ക് സംബന്ധിച്ച് കമ്പനിയ്ക്ക് കാരണം കാണിക്കൽ നോട്ടീസും നൽകി.
ഹൈബ്രിഡ് ആന്വിറ്റി രിതീയില്‍ (എച്ച്എഎം) ആവിഷ്ക്കരിച്ച പദ്ധതിയില്‍ കമ്പനി ഈ ഭാഗം 15 വർഷത്തേക്ക് പരിപാലിക്കുകയും സംരക്ഷണഘടന സ്വന്തം ചെലവിൽ പുനർനിർമിക്കുകയും വേണം.
സ്ഥലം സന്ദർശിക്കാനും കേരളത്തിലെ ദേശീയപാത-66 ന്റെ രൂപകൽപനയും നിർമാണവും അവലോകനം ചെയ്യാനും കേന്ദ്ര റോഡ് ഗവേഷണ കേന്ദ്രത്തിലെ (സിആര്‍ആര്‍ഐ) മുതിർന്ന ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞൻ, ഐഐടി-പാലക്കാട്, ജിയോളജിക്കൽ സർവേ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (GSI) എന്നിവയിലെ റിട്ടയേർഡ് പ്രൊഫസർ എന്നിവരടങ്ങുന്ന ഒരു വിദഗ്ധ സമിതി രൂപീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. പദ്ധതിയ്ക്ക് വിശദ പരിഹാര നടപടികള്‍ സമിതി നിർദേശിക്കും. പ്രശ്നപരിഹാരത്തിന് ആവശ്യമായ എല്ലാ നടപടികളും ദേശീയപാത അതോറിറ്റി സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്.