Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI debars Concessionaire for Collapse of Slope Protection Work on NH-66 in Kerala
17 JUN 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
An incident of collapse of slope protection works at Cherkkala in Kasaragod district was reported on Chengala - Neeleshwaram Section of NH-66 in Kerala on 16th June 2025. The incident was caused due to improper design, inadequate slope protection works and poor drainage system.
Concessionaire and its Promoter, M/s Megha Engineering and Infrastructure Ltd., has been debarred from participating in future bids due to their failure to execute adequate slope protection works and make proper drainage system to mitigate such risks. A Show Cause Notice has also been issued to the Concessionaire for debarment of one year including levy of monetary penalty of up to Rs.09 crore.
The project is on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM), where the concessionaire has to maintain this section for 15 years and will reconstruct the slope protection works on their own cost.
An expert committee with senior scientist of Central Road Research Institute (CRRI), Retd. Prof. of IIT-Palakkad and Geological Survey of India (GSI) has been constituted to visit the site and review the design and construction of NH-66 in the State of Kerala. The committee will also suggest detailed remedial measures for the project. NHAI is taking all essential steps to ensure necessary measures are taken to address this incident.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਨੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-66 ‘ਤੇ ਢਲਾਣ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਾਰਜ ਦੇ ਢਹਿ ਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਰਿਆਇਤਕਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
17 JUN 2025 4:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
16 ਜੂਨ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-66 ਦੇ ਚੈਂਗਾਲਾ-ਨੀਲੇਸ਼ਵਰਮ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਕਾਸਰਗੋਡ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਚੇਰੱਕਾਲਾ (Cherkkala) ਵਿੱਚ ਢਲਾਣ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਢਹਿ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਮਿਲੀ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਘਟਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਗਲਤ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ, ਢਲਾਣ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਅਤੇ ਖਰਾਬ ਜਲ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਘਟਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਰਿਆਇਤਕਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਟਰ ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਮੇਘਾ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਐਂਡ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਨੂੰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਹ ਉਚਿਤ ਢਲਾਣ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਫ਼ਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਜੋਖਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਚਿਤ ਜਲ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਣਾ ਸਕੇ ਹਨ। ਰਿਆਇਤਕਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਲਈ ਰੋਕ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਨ ਦੱਸੋ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 09 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਜ਼ੁਰਮਾਨਾ (monetary penalty) ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਐਨਿਊਟੀ ਮੋਡ (HAM), ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਰਿਆਇਤਕਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ 15 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਢਲਾਣ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੁਨਰ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਖੁਦ ਦੇ ਖਰਚ ‘ਤੇ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (CRRI), ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ, ਆਈਆਈਟੀ-ਪਲੱਕੜ (IIT-Palakkad) ਅਤੇ ਰਿਟਾਇਰਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਓਲੌਜਿਕਲ ਸਰਵੇਅ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ (GSI) ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਾਈਟ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-66 ਦੀ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਈ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਉਪਚਾਰਕ ਉਪਾਅ ਵੀ ਸੁਝਾਏਗਾ। ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ (ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ) ਇਸ ਘਟਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।