कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल की, मंत्रालय को 200 कोयला ब्लॉकों का आवंटन प्राप्त हुआ
मरवाटोला-II ब्लॉक सिंघल बिजनेस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को दिया गया
17 JUN 2025 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने अपनी 200वीं कोयला खदान के आवंटन के साथ एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल की है, जो भारत के कोयला क्षेत्र के बदलाव की दिशा में इसके अथक प्रयास को रेखांकित करता है। सिंघल बिजनेस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को मरवाटोला-II कोयला ब्लॉक के लिए आवंटन आदेश जारी करना क्षेत्रीय सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाने, निजी भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने और कोयला उत्पादन में राष्ट्रीय आत्मनिर्भरता को मजबूत करने को मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है। इस उपलब्धि के साथ मंत्रालय एक अधिक लचीले, पारदर्शी और भविष्य के लिए तैयार कोयला इकोसिस्टम का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है।
इस अवसर पर नामित प्राधिकरण ने उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों के प्रति हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया, जिनके जुड़ाव और विश्वास ने इस उपलब्धि को हासिल करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। नामित प्राधिकरण ने निवेश के लिए अनुकूल माहौल बनाने, प्रक्रियागत बाधाओं को कम करने और देशभर में कोयला ब्लॉकों के शीघ्र संचालन को सक्षम बनाने के लिए मंत्रालय की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
यह उपलब्धि दिखने में भले ही संख्यात्मक हो लेकिन इसका कहीं अधिक गहरा महत्व है। यह मंत्रालय के दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है, जो न केवल घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन को बढ़ाने का प्रयास करता है बल्कि आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करता है, दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करता है और राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा मैट्रिक्स को फिर से संतुलित करना भी चाहता है। ऐसी पहलों का प्रभाव आर्थिक विकास और रणनीतिक स्वायत्तता दोनों को बढ़ाता है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि पिछले कई वर्षों में मंत्रालय ने वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन के आगमन और एकल-खिड़की निकासी प्रणाली की शुरुआत से लेकर डिजिटल निगरानी और शासन उपकरणों को अपनाने तक कई परिवर्तनकारी सुधार किए हैं। इन उपायों ने सामूहिक रूप से कोयला क्षेत्र के परिचालन परिदृश्य को फिर से परिभाषित किया है। निजी उद्यम के लिए नए अवसर खोले हैं और संसाधन विकास के लिए अधिक पारदर्शी, जवाबदेह तथा भविष्य के लिए तैयार ढांचा सुनिश्चित किया है।

Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Achieve Allocations of 200 Coal Blocks
Marwatola–II Block Awarded to Singhal Business Private Limited
17 JUN 2025 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has achieved a historic milestone with the allocation of its 200th Coal Mine, underscoring its relentless drive to transform India’s coal sector. The issuance of the Allocation Order for the Marwatola–II coal block to Singhal Business Private Limited reaffirms the Ministry’s commitment to advancing sectoral reforms, fostering private participation, and bolstering national self-reliance in coal production. With this achievement, the Ministry continues to pave the way for a more resilient, transparent, and future-ready coal ecosystem.
On this occasion, the Nominated Authority extended sincere gratitude to industry stakeholders whose continued engagement and confidence have played a vital role in achieving this landmark. The Nominated Authority reaffirmed the Ministry’s steadfast commitment to nurturing an environment conducive to investment, reducing procedural impediments, and enabling the expeditious operationalisation of coal blocks across the country.
This milestone, while numeric in its appearance, holds far deeper significance. It reflects the Ministry’s visionary approach—one that seeks not only to enhance domestic coal production but also to rebalance the national energy matrix by reducing dependence on imports and strengthening long-term energy security. The cumulative effect of such initiatives bolsters both economic growth and strategic autonomy.
Over the past several years, the Ministry has ushered in a suite of transformative reforms, from the advent of commercial coal mining and the rollout of a single-window clearance system, to the adoption of digital monitoring and governance tools. These measures have collectively redefined the operational landscape of the coal sector, unlocking new opportunities for private enterprise and ensuring a more transparent, accountable, and future-ready framework for resource development.