Ministry of Communications
TRAI revises tariff framework for retail broadband connectivity provided to PDOs under the PM-WANI scheme
TRAI’s Tariff Ceiling and DoT’s Reforms to boost penetration of PM‑WANI: Affordable and Inclusive Public Wi‑Fi for All
The new tariffs will further enhance reach of internet proliferation in the country
16 JUN 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) welcomes the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India’s (TRAI) Telecommunication Tariff (71st Amendment) Order, 2025 (PR 46/2025), released on 16 June 2025, which mandates that all retail FTTH broadband plans up to 200 Mbps must be offered to Public Data Offices (PDOs) at tariffs not exceeding twice the corresponding consumer broadband price. With this ceiling in place, the backhaul tariff for the Public WI Fi hotspot are expected to come down drastically and are set to become up to 10 times more economical.
Launched under the Prime Minister’s vision of “Broadband for All,” PM‑WANI continues to transform public internet access, strengthen digital inclusion, and generate new economic opportunities in both urban and underserved regions.
The current tariff order of TRAI is in response to the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) reference to TRAI to review the PM-WANI PDO backhaul tariffs. The reference highlighted that high internet costs and mandatory expensive leased line agreements were discouraging local shopkeepers and small businesses from becoming Public Data Offices (PDOs), limiting the scheme’s growth.
DoT has earlier, on 16 September 2024, issued a suite of targeted reforms in the PM‑WANI framework to resolve bottlenecks in Public Wi‑Fi expansion. Some of these landmark reforms included the following:
1. Backhaul Aggregation – Multiple Access Points can share a single backhaul link, enabling broader hotspots without extra expense.
2. Dual‑SSID Home/Business Integration – Private Wi‑Fi APs can now add a public SSID to join PM‑WANI, unlocking fresh income from existing infrastructure.
3. Roaming Across PDOAs – Users can effortlessly switch among PDO Aggregator networks, enhanced by a unified payment ecosystem.
4. Mobile Data Offload Tie‑ups – PDOs can team with TSPs to alleviate spectrum congestion while earning extra revenue.
5. Ad‑Push Capabilities – With user consent, PDOAs and App Providers can deliver relevant content/promotions, adding monetization routes.
Together, these reforms and TRAI’s tariff cap are set to boost affordability for small PDO operators, incentivize small-scale and grassroots PDOs, and fuel the expansion of public Wi‑Fi networks - bridging the digital divide and empowering local entrepreneurs.
DoT reaffirms its commitment to collaborate with TRAI, TSPs, PDOs, and other stakeholders to ensure rapid rollout, reliable connectivity, and inclusive access across India.
About PM-WANI:
The PM-WANI (Prime Minister’s Wi-Fi Access Network Interface) framework, approved by the Union Cabinet on 9th December 2020, aims to expand broadband access through Public Wi-Fi networks across India. It supports the goals of the National Digital Communications Policy, 2018 by enabling a robust digital infrastructure. The framework includes components such as Public Data Offices (PDOs), PDO Aggregators (PDOAs), App Providers, and a Central Registry maintained by C-DOT. To encourage widespread participation, no license or registration fee is required for PDOs and PDOAs. Users can access internet services by downloading a mobile app, authenticating themselves, and connecting to a PM-WANI hotspot nearby.
Currently there are 333,215 PM-WANI Wi‑Fi Hotspots, 205 PDO Aggregators and 111 App Providers across the country.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने पीएम-वाणी योजना के तहत पीडीओ को प्रदान की जाने वाली खुदरा ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी के लिए टैरिफ ढांचे में संशोधन किया
ट्राई की टैरिफ सीलिंग और दूरसंचार विभाग के सुधारों से पीएम-वाणी की पहुंच बढ़ेगी: सभी के लिए किफायती और समावेशी सार्वजनिक वाई-फाई की सुविधा होगी
नये टैरिफ से देश में इंटरनेट की पहुंच और बढ़ेगी
16 JUN 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) 16 जून 2025 को जारी भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) के दूरसंचार टैरिफ (71वां संशोधन) आदेश, 2025 (पीआर46/2025) का स्वागत करता है, जिसमें कहा गया है कि 200 एमबीपीएस तक के सभी खुदरा एफटीटीएच ब्रॉडबैंड प्लान सार्वजनिक डेटा कार्यालयों (पीडीओ) को उपभोक्ता ब्रॉडबैंड मूल्य से दोगुने से अधिक टैरिफ पर नहीं दिए जाने चाहिए। इस सीमा के लागू होने से, सार्वजनिक वाई-फाई हॉटस्पॉट के लिए बैकहॉल शुल्क में काफी कमी आने की उम्मीद है और यह 10 गुना अधिक सस्ता हो जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री के "सभी के लिए ब्रॉडबैंड" विजन के तहत शुरू की गई पीएम-वाणी योजना सार्वजनिक इंटरनेट पहुंच में बदलाव ला रही है, डिजिटल समावेशन को मजबूत कर रही है और शहरी तथा वंचित क्षेत्रों में नए आर्थिक अवसर पैदा कर रही है।
ट्राई का वर्तमान टैरिफ आदेश दूरसंचार विभाग द्वारा ट्राई को पीएम-वाणी पीडीओ बैकहॉल टैरिफ की समीक्षा करने के लिए भेजे गए संदर्भ के जवाब में आया है। संदर्भ में इस बात को रेखांकित किया गया कि उच्च इंटरनेट लागत और अनिवार्य रूप से महंगे लीज्ड लाइन समझौते स्थानीय दुकानदारों और छोटे व्यवसायों को सार्वजनिक डेटा कार्यालय (पीडीओ) बनने से हतोत्साहित कर रहे हैं, जिससे योजना का लाभ सीमित हो गया।
दूरसंचार विभाग ने इससे पहले 16 सितंबर 2024 को सार्वजनिक वाई-फाई विस्तार में आने वाली बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए पीएम-वाणी ढांचे में लक्षित सुधारों का एक सेट जारी किया था। इनमें से कुछ ऐतिहासिक सुधारों में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. बैकहॉल एग्रिगेशन- एकाधिक एक्सेस प्वाइंट एक ही बैकहॉल लिंक को साझा कर सकते हैं, जिससे बिना किसी अतिरिक्त व्यय के व्यापक हॉटस्पॉट संभव हो सकते हैं।
2. डुअल-एसएसआईडी होम/बिजनेस एकीकरण- निजी वाई-फाई एपी अब पीएम-वाणी में शामिल होने के लिए एक सार्वजनिक एसएसआईडी जोड़ सकते हैं, जिससे मौजूदा बुनियादी ढांचे से अतिरिक्त आय की संभावना बनेगी।
3. पीडीओए में रोमिंग- उपयोगकर्ता एकीकृत भुगतान इकोसिस्टम द्वारा उन्नत पीडीओ एग्रीगेटर नेटवर्क के बीच आसानी से स्विच कर सकते हैं।
4. मोबाइल डेटा ऑफलोड टाई-अप- पीडीओ टीएसपी के साथ मिलकर स्पेक्ट्रम कंजेशन को कम कर सकते हैं और साथ ही अतिरिक्त राजस्व भी कमा सकते हैं।
5. एड-पुश क्षमताएं– उपयोगकर्ता की सहमति से, पीडीओए और ऐप प्रदाता प्रासंगिक सामग्री/प्रचार प्रदान कर सकते हैं, मोनेटाइजेशन के तरीकों को जोड़ सकते हैं।
साथ ही, ये सुधार और ट्राई की टैरिफ सीमा छोटे पीडीओ ऑपरेटरों के लिए सामर्थ्य को बढ़ाएंगे, छोटे-पैमाने और जमीनी स्तर के पीडीओ को प्रोत्साहित करेंगे, और सार्वजनिक वाई-फाई नेटवर्क के विस्तार को बढ़ावा देंगे और डिजिटल विभाजन को पाटने व स्थानीय उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाने में मददगार होंगे।
दूरसंचार विभाग ने भारत में तेजी से क्रियान्वयन, विश्वसनीय कनेक्टिविटी और समावेशी पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ट्राई, टीएसपी, पीडीओ और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ सहयोग करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की है।
पीएम-वाणी के बारे में:
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा 9 दिसंबर 2020 को स्वीकृत पीएम-वाणी (प्रधानमंत्री वाई-फाई एक्सेस नेटवर्क इंटरफेस) ढांचे का उद्देश्य भारत में सार्वजनिक वाई-फाई नेटवर्क के माध्यम से ब्रॉडबैंड पहुंच का विस्तार करना है। यह एक मजबूत डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे को सक्षम करके राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल संचार नीति, 2018 के लक्ष्यों का समर्थन करता है। इस ढांचे में सार्वजनिक डेटा कार्यालय (पीडीओ), पीडीओ एग्रीगेटर (पीडीओए), ऐप प्रदाता और सी-डॉट द्वारा बनाए गए एक सेंट्रल रजिस्ट्री जैसे घटक शामिल हैं। व्यापक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, पीडीओ और पीडीओए के लिए किसी लाइसेंस या पंजीकरण शुल्क की आवश्यकता नहीं है। उपयोगकर्ता मोबाइल ऐप डाउनलोड करके, खुद को प्रमाणित करके और पास के पीएम-वाणी हॉटस्पॉट से जुड़कर इंटरनेट सेवाओं का उपयोग कर सकते हैं।
वर्तमान में देश भर में 333,215 पीएम-वाणी वाई-फाई हॉटस्पॉट, 205 पीडीओ एग्रीगेटर और 111 ऐप प्रदाता हैं।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए दूरसंचार विभाग के सोशल मीडिया हैंडल देखें: -
एक्स - https://x.com/DoT_India
इंस्टा https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
एफबी - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia