Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister and President of Cyprus interact with business leaders from Cyprus and India
16 JUN 2025 2:17AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi along with the President of Cyprus, H.E. Nikos Christodoulides today held a Roundtable interaction with business leaders from Cyprus and India in Limassol. The participants represented diverse sectors such as banking, financial institutions, manufacturing, defence, logistics, maritime, shipping, technology, innovation, digital technologies, AI, IT services, tourism and mobility.
Highlighting India's rapid economic transformation in the last 11 years, Prime Minister noted that India, propelled by next-generation reforms, policy predictability, stable polity and Ease of Doing Business, has become the fastest growing major economy in the world. Emphasizing on the primacy being given to innovation, digital revolution, start-up and futuristic infrastructure development, he expressed confidence that India, the fifth largest economy in the world, was well positioned to become the third largest in a few years’ time. He noted that steady growth in India’s civil aviation, port, shipbuilding, digital payments and green development sectors have opened myriad opportunities for companies from Cyprus to partner with India. He further underlined the strengths of India’s skilled talent and start-up ecosystem and highlighted manufacturing, AI, Quantum, Semiconductor and Critical Minerals as new and emerging areas contributing to India’s growth story.
Prime Minister noted that Cyprus was a significant economic partner for India, particularly in the Foreign Direct Investment sector and welcomed the keen interest in Cyprus for new investments into the Indian economy. Highlighting the potential for business engagement in the financial services sector, the two leaders welcomed the signing of an MOU between NSE International Exchange GIFT CITY, Gujarat and Cyprus Stock Exchange. NIPL (NPCI International Payments Limited) and the Eurobank Cyprus reached an understanding on introducing UPI for cross border payments between the two countries which would benefit tourists and businesses. Prime Minister also welcomed the launch of the India–Greece–Cyprus (IGC) Business and Investment Council, which will foster trilateral cooperation in sectors such as shipping, logistics, renewable energy, civil aviation and digital services. Prime Minister welcomed the fact that many Indian companies see Cyprus as a gateway to Europe and hub for IT services, financial management, and tourism.
As Cyprus prepares to assume the Presidency of the EU Council next year, the two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthen India-EU Strategic Partnership. They expressed optimism about concluding the India-EU Free Trade Agreement by end of the year which would also give a major boost to trade and economic cooperation between the two countries. Prime Minister underlined that the business roundtable had given practical suggestions which would form the basis for a structured economic roadmap, ensuring long-term collaboration in trade, innovation and strategic sectors.
With shared aspirations and a future-focused approach, India and Cyprus are poised for a new era of dynamic and mutually beneficial economic cooperation.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि सायप्रसच्या अध्यक्षांनी सायप्रस आणि भारतातील प्रमुख उद्योजकांशी साधला संवाद
16 JUN 2025 11:17AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 जून 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि सायप्रसचे अध्यक्ष निकोस क्रिस्टोडुलाइड्स यांनी आज लिमासोल येथे झालेल्या गोलमेज परिषदेत सायप्रस आणि भारतातील आघाडीच्या उद्योजकांशी संवाद साधला. या बैठकीला बँकिंग, वित्तीय संस्था, उत्पादक, संरक्षण, दळणवळण, नौवहन, तंत्रज्ञान, नवोन्मेष, डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञान, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, माहिती तंत्रज्ञान सेवा, पर्यटन आणि वाहतूक अशा विभिन्न क्षेत्रातील प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित होते.
गेल्या 11 वर्षात भारतात झपाट्याने झालेल्या आर्थिक परिवर्तनाला अधोरेखित करुन पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी म्हणाले की पुढील पिढीतील सुधारणा, धोरणात्मक अंदाज, स्थिर राजकारण आणि व्यापार सुलभतेमुळे भारत जगातील सर्वात वेगाने वाढणारी प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था बनला आहे. नवोन्मेष, डिजिटल क्रांती, स्टार्ट अप आणि भविष्यवेधी पायाभूत सुविधांमुळे सध्या जगातील पाचवी सर्वात मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था असलेला भारत येत्या काही वर्षांतच जगातील तिसरी सर्वात मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था म्हणून उदयाला येईल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. नागरी हवाई वाहतूक, जहाजबांधणी, डिजिटल पेमेंट आणि हरित विकास क्षेत्रातील स्थिर वाढीच्या जोरावर सायप्रस मधील कंपन्यांना भारतातील कंपन्यांसोबत भागीदारी करायला अफाट संधी उपलब्ध झाल्या आहेत, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. भारतातील कुशल प्रतिभा आणि स्टार्ट अप परिसंस्था या भारताच्या बलस्थानांचा त्यांनी उल्लेख केला आणि भारताच्या यशोगाथेत उत्पादन , कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, क्वांटम, सेमीकंडक्टर आणि महत्वपूर्ण खनिजे या नवीन आणि उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्रांचे योगदान त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
भारतासाठी विशेषतः परकीय थेट गुंतवणूक क्षेत्रात सायप्रस हा प्रमुख आर्थिक भागीदार राहिलेला आहे असे सांगून भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेत नवीन गुंतवणुक करण्यासाठी सायप्रसमध्ये असलेल्या उत्सुकतेचे पंतप्रधानांनी स्वागत केले.
वित्तीय सेवा क्षेत्रातील व्यावसायिक सहभागाच्या संभाव्यतेवर भर देत दोन्ही नेत्यांनी एनएसई इंटरनॅशनल एक्सचेंज गिफ्ट सिटी, गुजरात आणि सायप्रस स्टॉक एक्सचेंज यांच्यात झालेल्या सामंजस्य कराराचे स्वागत केले.एनआयपीएल (एनपीसीआय इंटरनॅशनल पेमेंट्स लिमिटेड) आणि युरोबँक सायप्रस यांनी दोन्ही देशांदरम्यान क्रॉस-बॉर्डर पेमेंट करण्यासाठी यूपीआय सुरू करण्याबाबत एक सामंजस्य करार झाला ज्यामुळे पर्यटक आणि उद्योगांना लाभ होईल.तसेच पंतप्रधानांनी भारत-ग्रीस-सायप्रस (आयजीसी) व्यवसाय आणि गुंतवणूक परिषदेच्या प्रारंभाचे देखील स्वागत केले, ज्यायोगे नौवहन, दळणवळण-वाहतूक, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, नागरी विमान वाहतूक आणि डिजिटल सेवा यासारख्या क्षेत्रात त्रिपक्षीय सहकार्याला चालना मिळेल.अनेक भारतीय कंपन्या सायप्रसला युरोपचे प्रवेशद्वार मानतात तसेच माहिती तंत्रज्ञान (आयटी) सेवा, आर्थिक व्यवस्थापन आणि पर्यटनाचे केंद्र म्हणून पाहतात या वस्तुस्थितीचे पंतप्रधानांनी स्वागत केले.
सायप्रस पुढील वर्षी युरोपियन महासंघाच्या परिषदेचे अध्यक्षपद स्वीकारण्यास तयार होत असताना, दोन्ही नेत्यांनी भारत-ईयू धोरणात्मक भागीदारी अधिक मजबूत करण्याच्या त्यांच्या वचनबद्धतेला दुजोरा दिला. त्यांनी वर्षाच्या अखेरीस भारत-ईयू मुक्त व्यापार करार पूर्ण करण्याबद्दल आशावाद व्यक्त केला; ज्यामुळे दोन्ही देशांमधील व्यापार आणि आर्थिक सहकार्याला मोठी चालना मिळेल. व्यापार गोलमेज बैठकीत ज्या व्यावहारिक सूचना देण्यात आल्या आहेत त्या व्यापार, नवोन्मेष आणि धोरणात्मक क्षेत्रात दीर्घकालीन सहकार्य सुनिश्चित करून संरचित आर्थिक आराखड्यासाठी आधार बनतील,असे पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी अधोरेखित केले.
सामायिक आकांक्षा आणि भविष्य-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोनासह, भारत आणि सायप्रस गतिमान आणि परस्पर फायदेशीर आर्थिक सहकार्याच्या नवीन युगासाठी सज्ज आहेत.