विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी 'नवोन्मेष सुलभता ’, ' संशोधन सुलभता ' आणि ' विज्ञान सुलभता ' वाढविण्यासाठी धोरणात्मक सुधारणांची केली घोषणा
15 JUN 2025 4:10PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतात संशोधनासाठी वातावरण अधिक सुलभ आणि परिणामकारक बनवण्याच्या उद्देशाने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण धोरणात्मक पाऊल उचलण्यात आले आहे. केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान आणि पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, अणुऊर्जा विभाग, अवकाश, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी रविवारी 'नवोन्मेष सुलभता ’, ' संशोधन सुलभता ' आणि ' विज्ञान सुलभता ' वाढविण्यासाठी धोरणात्मक सुधारणांचा एक संच जाहीर केला. या सुधारणांमुळे देशभरातील नवोन्मेषक, संशोधक, शास्त्रज्ञ, विद्यार्थी आणि संस्थांना दिलासा मिळणार आहे.
राष्ट्रीय राजधानीतील नॅशनल मीडिया सेंटर येथे पत्रकार परिषदेत बोलताना डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी हे निर्णय जाहीर केले. हे निर्णय शैक्षणिक आणि संशोधन संस्थांना त्यांच्या दैनंदिन कामकाजात येणाऱ्या अनेक अडचणी विशेषतः सामग्री खरेदीतील विलंब आणि आर्थिक मर्यादा- सुलभपणे पार करण्यास मदत करतील. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या थेट मार्गदर्शनामुळे आणि पाठिंब्यामुळेच हे क्रांतिकारी निर्णय शक्य झाले, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार कार्यालयाच्या नेतृत्वाखालील व्यापक सल्लामसलतीनंतर ही घोषणा करण्यात आली आहे, ज्यामध्ये भारतातील 13 आयआयटी आणि इतर अनेक संशोधन संस्थांकडून मिळालेले अभिप्राय समाविष्ट होते.
या सुधारणांमधील सर्वात महत्त्वपूर्ण निर्णय म्हणजे संस्था प्रमुखांकडे खरेदी अधिकार सोपवणे. वैज्ञानिक संस्थांचे संचालक आणि विद्यापीठांचे कुलगुरू यांना आता विशेष संशोधन उपकरणे आणि साहित्य खरेदीसाठी जेम (सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस) च्या बाहेर जाऊन खरेदी करण्याचा अधिकार देण्यात आला आहे. पूर्वी, योग्य वस्तू उपलब्ध नसतानाही जेमवरच ही खरेदी करणे अनिवार्य होते.
"आम्ही लाल फितीच्या कारभारापासून मुक्ती देण्याचा प्रयत्न केला आहे," असे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले. "हे असे पाऊल आहे जे या देशातील दिग्गज वैज्ञानिकांवर विश्वास ठेवते. मोदी सरकारचा संदेश स्पष्ट आहे - आमचा तुमच्यावर विश्वास आहे, आमच्यासाठी तुम्ही महत्वाचे आहात आणि आम्ही तुमच्या पाठीशी आहोत.
सरकारने सामान्य आर्थिक नियम (जीएफआर) अंतर्गत महत्त्वपूर्ण आर्थिक मर्यादांमध्ये सुधारणा केली आहे. थेट खरेदीसाठीची मर्यादा ₹1 लाखावरून ₹2 लाखांपर्यंत दुप्पट करण्यात आली आहे, तर विभागीय समित्यांमार्फत खरेदीसाठीची मर्यादा ₹1-10 लाखांवरून ₹2-25 लाखांपर्यंत वाढवण्यात आली आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे, मर्यादित निविदा चौकशी आणि जाहिरातीतून निघणाऱ्या निविदांसाठीची मर्यादा ₹50 लाखांवरून ₹1 कोटीपर्यंत वाढवण्यात आली आहे. याशिवाय, आता संस्थाध्यक्षांना ₹200 कोटीपर्यंतच्या वैश्विक निविदा चौकशी (जीटीई) मंजूर करण्याचा अधिकार देण्यात आला आहेहा अधिकार पूर्वी केवळ केंद्र सरकारकडे राखीव होता.
या नव्या धोरणांचा उद्देश संशोधन शिष्यवृत्तीधारक आणि प्राध्यापक वर्गाच्या जुन्या तक्रारींवर थेट प्रतिसाद देणे हा आहे, कारण त्यांना अनेकदा संथ सवलत प्रक्रिया आणि गुंतागुंतीच्या खरेदी नियमांमुळे विलंबाचा सामना करावा लागत होता. पंतप्रधानांच्या आर्थिक सल्लागार परिषदेच्या अलीकडील अहवालात, तसेच पीएसए कार्यालयाने केलेल्या सादरीकरणात, पारदर्शकता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी बनवले गेलेले नियम वैज्ञानिक प्रगतीला अनवधानाने अडथळा ठरत असल्याचे दाखवून दिले होते.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी स्पष्ट केले की, या सुधारणांमुळे अधिक लवचिकता मिळत असली, तरी त्या जबाबदारी आणि उत्तरदायित्वाच्या आधारावर उभ्या आहेत. या स्वायत्ततेसह मोठी जबाबदारी येते. आपण शास्त्रज्ञ समुदायाच्या प्रामाणिकतेवर विश्वास ठेवत आहोत की ही लवचिकता योग्य पद्धतीने वापरली जाईल,” असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
या धोरणात्मक बदलांमुळे संशोधन प्रकल्पांतील विलंब लक्षणीयरीत्या कमी होईल, अत्याधुनिक उपकरणांपर्यंत पोहोच सुलभ होईल आणि अनेकदा विद्यमान अडथळ्यांमुळे नाराज होणाऱ्या तरुण शास्त्रज्ञ, स्टार्ट-अप्स आणि नवप्रवर्तकांना प्रोत्साहन मिळेल.
मोदी सरकार 11 वर्षे पूर्ण करत असताना ही घोषणा विज्ञान, नवकल्पना आणि युवक-संचालित विकासावर केंद्रित आपल्या भूमिकेची पुन्हा पुष्टी करत असल्याचे नमुद करत आहेही अशी मूलभूत क्षेत्रे आहेत जी, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंग यांच्या मते, “भारताच्या जागतिक भविष्यातील भूमिकेसाठी अत्यावश्यक आहेत.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh announces policy reforms to enhance the 'Ease of Innovation', 'Ease of Research' and 'Ease of Science'
Such pathbreaking decisions could not have been possible without the personal indulgence and support of Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Research Institutions Allowed Non-GeM Procurement for Specialised Equipment
Directors, VCs to Get Greater Autonomy in Procurement - Empowered to Bypass GeM for Specialised Research Purchases
Financial Ceilings for Research Procurement Significantly Raised – Heads of Institutions Can Now Approve Global Tenders up to ₹200 Crore
This is a move that places trust in the science leaders of this country, says the Minister
15 JUN 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
In a major policy shift aimed at streamlining the research environment in India, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh on Sunday announced a set of policy reforms to enhance the "Ease of Innovation" and “Ease of Doing Research”, providing long-awaited relief to innovators, researchers scholars, scientists and institutions across the country.
Addressing a press conference at The National Media Centre in the national capital, Dr. Jitendra Singh unveiled decisions that will enable academic and research institutions to bypass some of the most cited hurdles in their day-to-day functioning—particularly around procurement delays and financial ceilings. Such pathbreaking decisions could not have been possible without the personal indulgence and support of Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi, he added.
The announcement follows extensive consultations led by the Principal Scientific Adviser’s office, drawing insights from 13 IITs and multiple research bodies across India.
One of the most consequential decisions announced is the delegation of procurement powers to institutional heads. Directors of scientific organisations and Vice Chancellors of universities will now be empowered to carry out non-GeM (Government e-Marketplace) purchases for specialized research equipment and materials—a departure from the existing rules which mandated GeM procurement even when suitable items were unavailable.
“We have tried to do away with red tape-ism,” said Dr. Jitendra Singh. “This is a move that places trust in the science leaders of this country. The message from the Modi Government is clear—we trust you, we value you and we are committed to you.”
The government has also revised key financial thresholds under the General Financial Rules (GFR). The ceiling for direct purchases has been doubled from ₹1 lakh to ₹2 lakh, while the range for purchases through departmental committees has been raised from ₹1-10 lakh to ₹2-25 lakh. Similarly, the limits for limited tender enquiries and advertised tenders have been increased from ₹50 lakh to ₹1 crore. Additionally, heads of institutions can now approve Global Tender Enquiries (GTEs) up to ₹200 crore—previously a power reserved for central authorities.
The new policies respond directly to longstanding grievances from research scholars and faculty, who often faced delays due to slow exemption processes and cumbersome procurement rules. A recent report by the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister, along with a presentation by the PSA’s office, highlighted how rules originally intended to ensure transparency were inadvertently hampering scientific progress.
Dr. Jitendra Singh clarified that while these reforms offer greater flexibility, they are built on a foundation of trust and accountability. “There is an enormous responsibility that comes with this autonomy. We are relying on the integrity of the science community to ensure that this flexibility is used judiciously,” he said.
The move is seen as part of the broader national effort to position India as an innovation-driven economy. Dr. Jitendra Singh pointed out that similar liberalisation in the space and nuclear sectors had yielded strong results. “We opened up the space sector, and today we’re looking at an $8 billion economy poised to grow fivefold. These reforms are meant to replicate that success across the R&D ecosystem.”
He also underlined the alignment of these reforms with the National Education Policy 2020, which encourages interdisciplinary flexibility and student-led academic trajectories. “If we are allowing students to choose their learning paths, we must also enable the research ecosystem to support that ambition,” he said.
The policy changes are expected to significantly reduce delays in research projects, improve access to high-end equipment, and motivate young scholars, start-ups, and innovators who had often taken to social media to express their frustration with existing bottlenecks.
With the Modi government completing 11 years in office, the announcement is being seen as a reaffirmation of its focus on science, innovation, and youth-led development—core themes that Dr. Jitendra Singh said are “integral to India’s future global role.”
The press conference was addressed in the presence of Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology; Prof. A. K. Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India; and Sunil Kumar, Additional Secretary, Department of Science & Technology, with participation from scientists and senior officials of the respective departments.