அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
'புத்தாக்க கண்டுபிடிப்பு நடைமுறைகளில் எளிமை', 'ஆராய்ச்சியில் எளிமை' 'அறிவியல் எளிமை' ஆகியவற்றுக்கான கொள்கை சீர்திருத்தங்களை மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் அறிவித்தார்
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் ஆதரவு இல்லாமல் இது போன்ற புரட்சிகரமான முடிவுகள் சாத்தியமில்லை - திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
15 JUN 2025 4:10PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் ஆராய்ச்சி சூழலை நெறிப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட ஒரு பெரிய கொள்கை மாற்றத்தை மத்திய அறிவியல் - தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று (15.06.2025) புதுதில்லியில் அறிவித்தார். "புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பு நடைமுறைகளில் எளிமை" "ஆராய்ச்சிகளை எளிதாக்குதல்" "அறிவியல் எளிமை" ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட சீர்திருத்தங்களை அவர் அறிவித்தார். இது நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், அறிஞர்கள் ஆகியோருக்கும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் பலன்களை வழங்கும்.
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய ஊடக மையத்தில் நடைபெற்ற செய்தியாளர் சந்திப்பில் உரையாற்றிய திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங், கல்வி, ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள் தங்கள் அன்றாட செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ள சில தடைகளைத் தவிர்க்க உதவும் முடிவுகளையும் வெளியிட்டார். குறிப்பாக கொள்முதல் தாமதங்கள், நிதி உச்சவரம்புகள் தொடர்பான தடைகளை நீக்கும் சீர்திருத்தங்களை அவர் அறிவித்தார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தனிப்பட்ட ஈடுபாடும் ஆதரவும் இல்லாமல் இத்தகைய திருப்புமுனை முடிவுகள் சாத்தியமில்லை என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் அலுவலகத்தின் விரிவான ஆலோசனைகளைத் தொடர்ந்து, இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள 13 ஐஐடி-கள், பல ஆராய்ச்சி அமைப்புகளிடமிருந்து கருத்துருக்கள் பெறப்பட்டதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
நிறுவனத் தலைவர்களுக்கு கொள்முதல் அதிகாரங்களை வழங்குவது தொடர்பான சீர்திருத்தம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். அறிவியல் அமைப்புகளின் இயக்குநர்கள், பல்கலைக்கழகங்களின் துணைவேந்தர்கள் போன்றவர்கள் இப்போது சிறப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி உபகரணங்களுக்கு அரசு மின்-சந்தை அல்லாத கொள்முதல் வழிமுறைகளை மேற்கொள்ள அதிகாரம் பெறுவார்கள் என அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பொது நிதி விதிகளின் (GFR) கீழ் முக்கிய நிதி வரம்புகளையும் அரசு திருத்தியுள்ளதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். நேரடி கொள்முதல்களுக்கான உச்சவரம்பு ₹1 லட்சத்திலிருந்து ₹2 லட்சமாக இரட்டிப்பாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது எனவும் அதே நேரத்தில் துறைசார் குழுக்கள் மூலம் வாங்குவதற்கான வரம்பு ₹1 லட்சம் முதல் ₹10 லட்சத்திலிருந்து ₹2 லட்சம் முதல் ₹ 25 லட்சமாக உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது எனவும் அவர் கூறினார். இதேபோல், வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட ஒப்பந்தப்புள்ளிகளுக்கான வரம்புகள் ₹50 லட்சத்திலிருந்து ₹1 கோடியாக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என அவர் தெரிவித்தார். நிறுவனத் தலைவர்கள் இப்போது ₹200 கோடி வரையிலான உலகளாவிய ஒப்பந்தப் புள்ளி விசாரணைகளை அங்கீகரிக்கலாம் எனவும் முன்பு உயர் அதிகாரிகளுக்குத் தான் இந்த அதிகாரம் வழங்கப்பட்டு இருந்ததாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
புதிய கொள்கைகள், தாமதங்களை நீக்கி ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோரின் நீண்டகால குறைகளைத் தீர்க்கும் என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தச் சீர்திருத்தங்கள் அதிக நெகிழ்வுத்தன்மையை வழங்கினாலும், இவை நம்பிக்கை, பொறுப்புணர்வு ஆகியவற்றின் அடித்தளத்தில் கட்டமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெளிவுபடுத்தினார். இந்த நெகிழ்வுத்தன்மை நியாயமான முறையில் பயன்படுத்தப்படுவதை உறுதிசெய்ய அறிவியல் சமூகத்தை அரசு நம்பியுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
உயிரித் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் ராஜேஷ் எஸ். கோகலே, மத்திய அரசின் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் பேராசிரியர் ஏ.கே. சூட், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் சுனில் குமார், மூத்த விஞ்ஞானிகள், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட துறைகளின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோர் இந்தச் செய்தியாளர் சந்திப்பில் பங்கேற்றனர்.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh announces policy reforms to enhance the 'Ease of Innovation', 'Ease of Research' and 'Ease of Science'
Such pathbreaking decisions could not have been possible without the personal indulgence and support of Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Research Institutions Allowed Non-GeM Procurement for Specialised Equipment
Directors, VCs to Get Greater Autonomy in Procurement - Empowered to Bypass GeM for Specialised Research Purchases
Financial Ceilings for Research Procurement Significantly Raised – Heads of Institutions Can Now Approve Global Tenders up to ₹200 Crore
This is a move that places trust in the science leaders of this country, says the Minister
15 JUN 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
In a major policy shift aimed at streamlining the research environment in India, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh on Sunday announced a set of policy reforms to enhance the "Ease of Innovation" and “Ease of Doing Research”, providing long-awaited relief to innovators, researchers scholars, scientists and institutions across the country.
Addressing a press conference at The National Media Centre in the national capital, Dr. Jitendra Singh unveiled decisions that will enable academic and research institutions to bypass some of the most cited hurdles in their day-to-day functioning—particularly around procurement delays and financial ceilings. Such pathbreaking decisions could not have been possible without the personal indulgence and support of Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi, he added.
The announcement follows extensive consultations led by the Principal Scientific Adviser’s office, drawing insights from 13 IITs and multiple research bodies across India.
One of the most consequential decisions announced is the delegation of procurement powers to institutional heads. Directors of scientific organisations and Vice Chancellors of universities will now be empowered to carry out non-GeM (Government e-Marketplace) purchases for specialized research equipment and materials—a departure from the existing rules which mandated GeM procurement even when suitable items were unavailable.
“We have tried to do away with red tape-ism,” said Dr. Jitendra Singh. “This is a move that places trust in the science leaders of this country. The message from the Modi Government is clear—we trust you, we value you and we are committed to you.”
The government has also revised key financial thresholds under the General Financial Rules (GFR). The ceiling for direct purchases has been doubled from ₹1 lakh to ₹2 lakh, while the range for purchases through departmental committees has been raised from ₹1-10 lakh to ₹2-25 lakh. Similarly, the limits for limited tender enquiries and advertised tenders have been increased from ₹50 lakh to ₹1 crore. Additionally, heads of institutions can now approve Global Tender Enquiries (GTEs) up to ₹200 crore—previously a power reserved for central authorities.
The new policies respond directly to longstanding grievances from research scholars and faculty, who often faced delays due to slow exemption processes and cumbersome procurement rules. A recent report by the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister, along with a presentation by the PSA’s office, highlighted how rules originally intended to ensure transparency were inadvertently hampering scientific progress.
Dr. Jitendra Singh clarified that while these reforms offer greater flexibility, they are built on a foundation of trust and accountability. “There is an enormous responsibility that comes with this autonomy. We are relying on the integrity of the science community to ensure that this flexibility is used judiciously,” he said.
The move is seen as part of the broader national effort to position India as an innovation-driven economy. Dr. Jitendra Singh pointed out that similar liberalisation in the space and nuclear sectors had yielded strong results. “We opened up the space sector, and today we’re looking at an $8 billion economy poised to grow fivefold. These reforms are meant to replicate that success across the R&D ecosystem.”
He also underlined the alignment of these reforms with the National Education Policy 2020, which encourages interdisciplinary flexibility and student-led academic trajectories. “If we are allowing students to choose their learning paths, we must also enable the research ecosystem to support that ambition,” he said.
The policy changes are expected to significantly reduce delays in research projects, improve access to high-end equipment, and motivate young scholars, start-ups, and innovators who had often taken to social media to express their frustration with existing bottlenecks.
With the Modi government completing 11 years in office, the announcement is being seen as a reaffirmation of its focus on science, innovation, and youth-led development—core themes that Dr. Jitendra Singh said are “integral to India’s future global role.”
The press conference was addressed in the presence of Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology; Prof. A. K. Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India; and Sunil Kumar, Additional Secretary, Department of Science & Technology, with participation from scientists and senior officials of the respective departments.