Ministry of Education
Maharashtra CM Devendra Fadnavis and Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurate state-of-the-art Mukesh Patel School of Technology Management & Engineering and Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies Building
Mumbai is the engine of India's economy which occupies the fourth position in the world: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Become entrepreneurs, use technology to solve the problems of the world, contribute to the country's GDP, give employment and uplift the underprivileged – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan urges the youth
14 JUN 2025 8:23PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, June 14, 2025
Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis, and Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, inaugurated the newly developed state-of-the-art Mukesh Patel School of Technology Management & Engineering, performed Bhoomi Pujan of Shri Vile Parle Kelavani Mandal (SVKM)’s upcoming Educational Complex and inaugurated the Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies (NMIMS) Building, in Mumbai today.
Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis said that the National Education Policy (NEP) has upheld Indian ethos at the global stage. Shri Fadnavis urged that the focus should be on Indian fundamentals and global knowledge. Maharashtra CM stated that human capital is very important for any economy and going forward, the country will need more skilled workforce. Industry goes where there is availability of human capital and workforce, he added. Hence, he urged that it is important to develop human capital for a Viksit Bharat @ 2047. Shri Fadnavis also stated that NEP has added flexibility to a static education system and made it dynamic. It has opened path for the youth to pursue their desired course of study. It has also opened the path of a multi-disciplinary education system, he added. Technology-oriented workforce is the need of present times and youth need to 'learn, unlearn and relearn' in this age of AI and fast evolving technology, stated Shri Fadnavis.
Shri Fadnavis also stated that Mumbai is now the start-up capital of India and Maharashtra is leading in start-ups and urged that ecosystem for start-ups has to be strengthened. He stated that the youth need an enabling environment, both from the government and academia and said “we will incubate an ecosystem for the youth to lead the country”.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan highlighted the significance of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 which, he said, is more than just a government education policy, and referred to it as a philosophical document and a means to deliver quality education in the country. The Union Education Minister spoke about how, following the recommendations of NEP 2020, emphasis has now been placed on adopting the mother tongue and Indian languages as the preferred medium of education, especially at the primary level, in classes one to five. He added that there were visionary educationists like Shri Aurobindo, Rabindranath Tagore and Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya, who in the British era, focused on imparting education in Indian languages. He further stated that countries like which have progressed a lot, have achieved success by imparting education in their native languages, and urged that our children and youth can become global leaders by studying in mother tongue till fifth standard.
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan further stated that developing competence is more important than earning degrees. He urged the youth to keep faith in Indian traditional knowledge and increase competence which is much more required in this era of disruptive technology. He also urged them to become job-givers, instead of becoming job-seekers. He advised them to be entrepreneurs, learn to use technology to solve the problems of the world, as also to contribute to the country's GDP, and uplift the underprivileged citizens of the country.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan also said that Mumbai is the engine of India's economy which occupies the fourth position in the world economy. He stated that knowledge traditions should be India-centric to attain clarity. He also said that education should be made multidisciplinary, job-focussed, and technology-enabled. He further urged the youth to be job givers instead of job seekers to fulfil the goal of a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The Chancellor of SVKM and NMIMS, Shri Amrish R. Patel, MLAs Ameet Satam and Parag Alavani, former MLA Kripashankar Singh were also present amongst the dignitaries on the occasion.
The state-of-the-art facilities have been developed by Shri Vile Parle Kelavani Mandal (SVKM) and Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies (NMIMS) University. These include advanced labs focused on Industry 4.0 technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Augmented and Virtual Reality (AR-VR), and 3D Printing. This inauguration marks a significant milestone in India's journey towards educational excellence and reaffirms the nation’s commitment to supporting innovation and upholding global standards in higher education.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ دیویندر فڑنویس اور مرکزی وزیر تعلیم دھرمیندر پردھان نے جدید ترین مکیش پٹیل اسکول آف ٹیکنالوجی مینجمنٹ اینڈ انجینئرنگ اور نرسی مونجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ اسٹڈیز کی عمارت کا افتتاح کیا
ممبئی ہندوستان کی معیشت کا انجن ہے جو دنیا میں چوتھے نمبر پر ہے: جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
کاروباری بنیں، دنیا کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیےٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کریں، ملک کی جی ڈی پی میں حصہ ڈالیں، روزگار دیں اور پسماندہ افراد کو ترقی دیں-جناب دھرمیندر پردھان کی نوجوانوں سے اپیل
14 JUN 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ دیویندر فڑنویس اور مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے جدید ترین مکیش پٹیل اسکول آف ٹیکنالوجی مینجمنٹ اینڈ انجینئرنگ کا افتتاح کیا، شری ویل پارلے کیلوانی منڈل (ایس وی کے ایم) کے آئندہ ایجوکیشنل کمپلیکس کا بھومی پوجن کیا اور نرسی مونجی این ایم ایس مینجمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا افتتاح کیا۔
Pradhan15ML8.jfif
مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ دیویندر فڑنویس نے کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) نے عالمی سطح پر ہندوستانی اخلاقیات کو برقرار رکھا ہے۔ جناب فڑنویس نے زور دیا کہ ہندوستانی بنیادی باتوں اور عالمی ذخیرۂ علم پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہئے۔ مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ نے کہا کہ انسانی سرمایہ کسی بھی معیشت کے لیے بہت اہم ہے اور آگے بڑھنے کے لیے ملک کو زیادہ ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ صنعت وہیں جاتی ہے جہاں انسانی سرمائے اور افرادی قوت کی دستیابی ہوتی ہے۔ لہٰذا، انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ وِکست بھارت 2047 کے لیے انسانی سرمائے کو تیار کرنا ضروری ہے۔جناب فڑنویس نے یہ بھی کہا کہ این ای پی نے ایک مستحکم تعلیمی نظام میں لچک شامل کی ہے اور اسے متحرک بنایا ہے۔ اس نے نوجوانوں کے لیے اپنی مطلوبہ تعلیم حاصل کرنے کا راستہ کھول دیا ہے۔ جناب فڑنویس نے مزید کہا کہ اس نے کثیر المضامین تعلیمی نظام کا راستہ بھی کھول دیا ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی افرادی قوت موجودہ وقت کی ضرورت ہے اور نوجوانوں کومصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور تیزی سے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی کے اس دور میں ‘سیکھنے، اَن لرن اور دوبارہ سیکھنے’ کی ضرورت ہے۔
جناب فڑنویس نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ممبئی اب ہندوستان کی اسٹارٹ اپ راجدھانی ہے اور مہاراشٹرا اسٹارٹ اپس میں سب سے آگے ہے اور انھوں نےاس پر زور دیا کہ اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نوجوانوں کو حکومت اور تعلیمی اداروں دونوں کی طرف سے ایک سازگار ماحول کی ضرورت ہے اور کہا کہ ‘‘ہم ملک کی قیادت کرنے کے لیے نوجوانوں کے لیےایک ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کریں گے۔’’
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی جو،انہوں نے کہا کہ، محض ایک سرکاری تعلیمی پالیسی نہیں ہےاور اسے ایک فلسفیانہ دستاویز اور ملک میں معیاری تعلیم فراہم کرنے کا ذریعہ قرار دیا۔ مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے اس بارے میں بتایا کہ کس طرح،این ای پی2020 کی سفارشات کے بعد، اب مادری زبانوں اور ہندوستانی زبانوں کو ، خاص طور پر پرائمری سطح پر، پہلی سے پانچویں جماعت میں تعلیم کے ترجیحی ذریعہ کے طور پر اپنانے پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جناب اروبندو، رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور اور پنڈت مدن موہن مالویہ جیسے با بصیرت ماہر تعلیم نے برطانوی دور میں ہندوستانی زبانوں میں تعلیم دینے پر توجہ دی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جن ممالک نے بہت ترقی کی ہے، انھوں نےاپنی مادری زبانوں میں تعلیم دے کر کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہمارے بچے اور نوجوان پانچویں جماعت تک مادری زبان میں تعلیم حاصل کرکے عالمی رہنما بن سکتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے مزید کہا کہ قابلیت کو بڑھانا ڈگری حاصل کرنے سے زیادہ اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہندوستانی روایتی علم پر بھروسہ رکھیں اور قابلیت میں اضافہ کریں جس کی اس جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کے دور میں بہت زیادہ ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ نوکری کے متلاشی بننے کے بجائے نوکری دینے والے بنیں۔ انہوں نے انہیں مشورہ دیا کہ وہ کاروباری بنیں، دنیا کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال سیکھیں، ساتھ ہی ملک کے جی ڈی پی میں حصہ ڈالیں اور ملک کے پسماندہ شہریوں کی ترقی کریں۔
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ممبئی ہندوستان کی معیشت کا انجن ہے جو عالمی معیشت میں چوتھے نمبر پر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ علمی روایات کو واضح کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان پر توجہ ہونی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ تعلیم کو کثیر المضامین، ملازمت پر مرکوز اور ٹیکنالوجی کے قابل بنایا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے ہدف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے نوکری کے متلاشی کے بجائے نوکری دینے والے بنیں۔
ایس وی کے ایم اور این ایم آئی ایم ایس کے چانسلر جناب امریش آر پٹیل، ایم ایل اے امیت ستم اور پراگ الاوانی، سابق ایم ایل اے کرپاشنکر سنگھ بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
شری ویل پارلے کیلوانی منڈل(ایس وی کے ایم) اور نرسی مونجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ اسٹڈیز(این ایم آئی ایم ایس) یونیورسٹی کے ذریعہ جدید ترین سہولیات تیار کی گئی ہیں۔ ان میں صنعت 4.0 ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی)، آگمینٹڈ اینڈ ورچوئل ریئیلٹی (اے آر-وی آر) اور3ڈی پرنٹنگ پر مرکوز جدید لیبارٹریز شامل ہیں۔ یہ افتتاح ہندوستان کی تعلیمی مہارت کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے اور جدت طرازی کی حمایت اور اعلیٰ تعلیم میں عالمی معیار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے ملک کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتا ہے۔