Ministry of Education
Maharashtra CM Devendra Fadnavis and Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurate state-of-the-art Mukesh Patel School of Technology Management & Engineering and Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies Building
Mumbai is the engine of India's economy which occupies the fourth position in the world: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Become entrepreneurs, use technology to solve the problems of the world, contribute to the country's GDP, give employment and uplift the underprivileged – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan urges the youth
14 JUN 2025 8:23PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, June 14, 2025
Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis, and Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, inaugurated the newly developed state-of-the-art Mukesh Patel School of Technology Management & Engineering, performed Bhoomi Pujan of Shri Vile Parle Kelavani Mandal (SVKM)’s upcoming Educational Complex and inaugurated the Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies (NMIMS) Building, in Mumbai today.
Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis said that the National Education Policy (NEP) has upheld Indian ethos at the global stage. Shri Fadnavis urged that the focus should be on Indian fundamentals and global knowledge. Maharashtra CM stated that human capital is very important for any economy and going forward, the country will need more skilled workforce. Industry goes where there is availability of human capital and workforce, he added. Hence, he urged that it is important to develop human capital for a Viksit Bharat @ 2047. Shri Fadnavis also stated that NEP has added flexibility to a static education system and made it dynamic. It has opened path for the youth to pursue their desired course of study. It has also opened the path of a multi-disciplinary education system, he added. Technology-oriented workforce is the need of present times and youth need to 'learn, unlearn and relearn' in this age of AI and fast evolving technology, stated Shri Fadnavis.
Shri Fadnavis also stated that Mumbai is now the start-up capital of India and Maharashtra is leading in start-ups and urged that ecosystem for start-ups has to be strengthened. He stated that the youth need an enabling environment, both from the government and academia and said “we will incubate an ecosystem for the youth to lead the country”.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan highlighted the significance of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 which, he said, is more than just a government education policy, and referred to it as a philosophical document and a means to deliver quality education in the country. The Union Education Minister spoke about how, following the recommendations of NEP 2020, emphasis has now been placed on adopting the mother tongue and Indian languages as the preferred medium of education, especially at the primary level, in classes one to five. He added that there were visionary educationists like Shri Aurobindo, Rabindranath Tagore and Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya, who in the British era, focused on imparting education in Indian languages. He further stated that countries like which have progressed a lot, have achieved success by imparting education in their native languages, and urged that our children and youth can become global leaders by studying in mother tongue till fifth standard.
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan further stated that developing competence is more important than earning degrees. He urged the youth to keep faith in Indian traditional knowledge and increase competence which is much more required in this era of disruptive technology. He also urged them to become job-givers, instead of becoming job-seekers. He advised them to be entrepreneurs, learn to use technology to solve the problems of the world, as also to contribute to the country's GDP, and uplift the underprivileged citizens of the country.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan also said that Mumbai is the engine of India's economy which occupies the fourth position in the world economy. He stated that knowledge traditions should be India-centric to attain clarity. He also said that education should be made multidisciplinary, job-focussed, and technology-enabled. He further urged the youth to be job givers instead of job seekers to fulfil the goal of a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The Chancellor of SVKM and NMIMS, Shri Amrish R. Patel, MLAs Ameet Satam and Parag Alavani, former MLA Kripashankar Singh were also present amongst the dignitaries on the occasion.
The state-of-the-art facilities have been developed by Shri Vile Parle Kelavani Mandal (SVKM) and Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies (NMIMS) University. These include advanced labs focused on Industry 4.0 technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Augmented and Virtual Reality (AR-VR), and 3D Printing. This inauguration marks a significant milestone in India's journey towards educational excellence and reaffirms the nation’s commitment to supporting innovation and upholding global standards in higher education.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस और केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने अत्याधुनिक मुकेश पटेल स्कूल ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी मैनेजमेंट एंड इंजीनियरिंग और नरसी मोनजी इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मैनेजमेंट स्टडीज भवन का उद्घाटन किया
मुंबई भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था का इंजन है जो विश्‍व में चौथे स्थान पर है: श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने युवाओं से उद्यमी बनने, विश्‍व की समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने, देश के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में योगदान देने, रोजगार देने और वंचितों का उत्थान करने की अपील की
14 JUN 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेन्द्र फडणवीस और केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने आज मुम्बई में नव विकसित अत्याधुनिक मुकेश पटेल स्कूल ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी मैनेजमेंट एंड इंजीनियरिंग का उद्घाटन किया, श्री विले पार्ले केलवणी मंडल (एसवीकेएम) के आगामी शैक्षिक परिसर का भूमि पूजन किया और नरसी मोनजी इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मैनेजमेंट स्टडीज (एनएमआईएमएस) भवन का उद्घाटन किया।
महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) ने वैश्विक मंच पर भारतीय लोकाचार को बरकरार रखा है। श्री फडणवीस ने आग्रह किया कि भारत के मूलभूत कारकों और वैश्विक ज्ञान पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाना चाहिए। श्री फडणवीस ने कहा कि किसी भी अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए मानव पूंजी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है और भविष्‍य में देश को और अधिक कुशल कर्मचारियों की आवश्यकता होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि उद्योग वहीं स्‍थापित होते हैं जहां मानव पूंजी और कार्यबल उपलब्ध हैं। इसलिए, उन्होंने आग्रह किया कि 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लिए मानव पूंजी का विकास करना महत्वपूर्ण है। श्री फडणवीस ने यह भी कहा कि एनईपी ने स्थिर शिक्षा प्रणाली में गतिशीलता जोड़ी है और इसे जीवंत बनाया है। इसने युवाओं के लिए उनके इच्छित अध्ययन पाठ्यक्रम को आगे बढ़ाने का रास्ता खोल दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसने बहु-विषयक शिक्षा प्रणाली का मार्ग भी प्रशस्‍त कर दिया है। श्री फडणवीस ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी-केन्द्रित कार्यबल वर्तमान समय की आवश्यकता है और युवाओं को एआई और तेजी से विकसित हो रही प्रौद्योगिकी के इस युग में ‘सीखना, भूलना और फिर से सीखना’ चाहिए।
श्री फडणवीस ने यह भी कहा कि मुंबई अब भारत की स्टार्ट-अप राजधानी है और महाराष्ट्र स्टार्ट-अप में अग्रणी है। उन्होंने आग्रह किया कि स्टार्ट-अप के लिए इकोसिस्‍टम को सुदृढ़ बनाया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि युवाओं को सरकार और शिक्षा जगत दोनों से सक्षमकारी वातावरण की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि ‘‘हम युवाओं को देश का नेतृत्व करने के लिए एक इकोसिस्‍टम विकसित करेंगे।’’
इस अवसर पर, केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के महत्व को रेखांकित किया और कहा कि यह सिर्फ एक सरकारी शिक्षा नीति से कहीं अधिक है। उन्‍होंने इसे एक दार्शनिक दस्तावेज और देश में गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने का एक साधन बताया। केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने बताया कि कैसे एनईपी 2020 की अनुशंसाओं के बाद, अब मातृभाषा और भारतीय भाषाओं को खासकर प्राथमिक स्तर पर, कक्षा एक से कक्षा पांच तक शिक्षा के पसंदीदा माध्यम के रूप में अपनाने पर बल दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री अरबिंदो, रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर और पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय दूरदर्शी शिक्षाविद थे, जिन्होंने ब्रिटिश काल में भारतीय भाषाओं में शिक्षा देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया था। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि जिन देशों ने बहुत प्रगति की है, उन्होंने अपनी मूल भाषाओं में शिक्षा प्रदान करके सफलता अर्जित की है। उन्‍होंने बताया कि हमारे बच्चे और युवा पांचवीं कक्षा तक मातृभाषा में पढ़कर वैश्विक नेता बन सकते हैं।
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने यह भी कहा कि डिग्री हासिल करने से अधिक आवश्‍यक है योग्यता विकसित करना। उन्होंने युवाओं से भारतीय पारंपरिक ज्ञान पर विश्‍वास रखने और योग्यता बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया, जिसकी आज के परिवर्तनशील प्रौद्योगि‍की के दौर में बहुत आवश्‍यकता है। उन्होंने युवाओं से रोजगार मांगने के बजाय रोजगारप्रदाता बनने का भी आग्रह किया। उन्होंने युवाओं को उद्यमी बनने, विश्‍व की समस्याओं को हल करने के लिए प्रौद्योगि‍की का उपयोग करना सीखने, देश की जीडीपी में योगदान देने और देश के वंचित नागरिकों का उत्थान करने की सलाह दी।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने यह भी कहा कि मुंबई भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था का इंजन है, जो विश्व अर्थव्यवस्था में चौथे स्थान पर है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्पष्टता अर्जित करने के लिए ज्ञान परंपराओं को भारत-केंद्रित बनना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि शिक्षा को बहु-विषयक, रोजगार-केंद्रित और प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम बनाया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने युवाओं से 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के लिए रोजगार मांगने वालों के बजाय रोजगार प्रदाता बनने का आग्रह किया।
इस अवसर पर अन्‍य गणमान्‍य व्‍यक्तियों के साथ-साथ एसवीकेएम और एनएमआईएमएस के कुलाधिपति श्री अमरीश आर. पटेल, विधायक अमीत साटम और पराग अलावानी, पूर्व विधायक कृपाशंकर सिंह भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री विले पार्ले केलावनी मंडल (एसवीकेएम) और नरसी मोनजी इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मैनेजमेंट स्टडीज (एनएमआईएमएस) विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा अत्याधुनिक सुविधाएं विकसित की गई हैं। इनमें आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई), ऑगमेंटेड और वर्चुअल रियलिटी (एआर-वीआर) और 3डी प्रिंटिंग जैसी इंडस्ट्री 4.0 प्रौद्योगिकियों पर केंद्रित उन्नत प्रयोगशालाएं शामिल हैं। यह उद्घाटन शैक्षिक उत्कृष्टता की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है और उच्च शिक्षा में नवोन्‍मेषण की सहायता करने और वैश्विक मानकों को बनाए रखने के लिए राष्ट्र की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।