संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आयएमए डेहराडून येथील दीक्षांत संचलनाची पाहणी केल्यावर श्रीलंकन लष्करप्रमुखांनी दिला या संस्थेतील स्वतःच्या लष्करी प्रशिक्षणाच्या आठवणींना उजाळा
14 JUN 2025 2:39PM by PIB Mumbai
श्रीलंकेचे लष्करप्रमुख लेफ्टनंट जनरल बी.के.जी.एम. लसांथा रॉड्रिगो यांनी 11 ते 14 जून 2025 दरम्यान भारताचा चार दिवसांचा अर्थपूर्ण अधिकृत दौरा पूर्ण केला. या दौऱ्यात भारत आणि श्रीलंकेच्या सैन्यांमधील दृढ आणि ऐतिहासिक संबंधांना नवीन बळ मिळाले.
लेफ्टनंट जनरल रॉड्रिगो यांच्यासाठी हा दौरा एका भावनिक प्रवासाचा भाग होता, कारण त्यांनी डेहराडून मधील भारतीय लष्करी अकादमी (आयएमए) येथे डिसेंबर 1990 मध्ये 87व्या तुकडीत प्रशिक्षण घेतले होते. आता श्रीलंकेच्या लष्कराचे सर्वोच्च पद भूषवणारे अधिकारी म्हणून दीक्षांत संचलनाची पाहणी करणारे अधिकारी म्हणून उपस्थित राहिले, आणि संचलनामध्ये सहभागी झालेल्या नव्या पिढीतील अधिकाऱ्यांसह श्रीलंकेतील कॅडेट्सच्या कमिशनिंगचे साक्षीदार झाले.
या कार्यक्रमाला विशेष महत्त्व होते, कारण ब्रिगेडियर आर. एम. एस. पी. रथनायके यांचे पुत्र आर. एम. एन. एल रथनायके यांच्यासह श्रीलंकेचे दोन अधिकारी कॅडेट्स कमिशन्ड ऑफिसर म्हणून उत्तीर्ण झाले. हे अधिकारी उत्तीर्ण झाल्यानंतर आयएमएमधून प्रशिक्षण घेतलेल्या श्रीलंकेच्या लष्करी अधिकाऱ्यांची एकूण संख्या 296 झाली आहे. यामुळे परदेशी सैन्याच्या नेतृत्वाला आकार देण्यात भारताची सातत्यपूर्ण भूमिका अधोरेखित होते.
या संचलनाची पाहणी करणे ही आपल्या आयुष्यातील अत्यंत सन्मानाची आणि भावनिक बाब असल्याचे लेफ्टनंट जनरल रोड्रीगो यांनी प्रशिक्षणार्थींना संबोधित करताना सांगितले. आपल्या स्वतःच्या जीवन प्रवासाचे स्मरण करत जनरल रोड्रिगो यांनी या नव्या अधिकाऱ्यांना आठवण करून दिली की लष्करात प्रवेश मिळणे केवळ पद मिळवणे नाही तर सेवा जबाबदारी आणि नेतृत्वाचा आजीवन स्वीकार करणे होय. दैनंदिन वर्तनातून सन्मान मिळवण्याचे महत्त्व त्यांनी प्रशिक्षणार्थ्यांना पटवून दिले. त्यांनी आयएमए च्या सिद्धांतांचा उल्लेख केला - राष्ट्र, सैनिक आणि शूरवीरांच्या कुटुंबांप्रति कर्तव्य. शिस्त, प्रामाणिकपणा, निष्ठा आणि सन्मान या अनमोल मूल्यांची आठवण करून देत त्यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना अभिमानाने आणि उद्देश पूर्णतेने गणवेश धारण करण्याचे आवाहन केले. त्यांनी पुरस्कार विजेत्या प्रशिक्षणार्थींचे अभिनंदन केले तसेच आयएमएची मूल्ये सीमा पार नेणाऱ्या परदेशी प्रशिक्षणार्थींचा आयएमए च्या विचारसरणीचे राजदूत, असा उल्लेख केला. त्यांनी तरुण अधिकाऱ्यांना शहाणपणाने नेतृत्व करण्याचे, न्यायाचे समर्थन करण्याचे आणि आयएमएच्या परंपरेत निर्भयपणे योगदान देण्याचे आवाहन केले. फील्ड मार्शल माणेकशॉ यांच्या "सत्य बोला, प्रामाणिक रहा, निर्भय रहा" या चिरंतन शब्दांचे त्यांनी स्मरण करून दिले.
त्यांच्या भेटीदरम्यान, लेफ्टनंट जनरल रॉड्रिगो यांनी भारतीय लष्कराच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांशी सविस्तर चर्चा केली. यामध्ये उपप्रमुख लेफ्टनंट जनरल एन. एस. राजा सुब्रमण्यी आणि दक्षिण-पश्चिम कमांडचे जीओसी-इन-सी, लेफ्टनंट जनरल मनजिंदर सिंग यांचा समावेश होता. या चर्चांमध्ये व्यावसायिक लष्करी सहकार्य, संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण आणि प्रादेशिक सुरक्षा चौकटी वाढवण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले गेले.

Ministry of Defence
WITH REVIEW OF PASSING OUT PARADE AT IMA DEHRADUN, COMMANDER OF SRI LANKA ARMY RECONNECTS WITH ALMA MATER
14 JUN 2025 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General BKGM Lasantha Rodrigo, Commander of the Sri Lanka Army, concluded a meaningful four-day official visit to India from 11th to 14th June 2025, reinforcing the longstanding and robust military ties between the two Armies.
In a powerful homecoming, Lieutenant General Rodrigo revisited the Indian Military Academy (IMA), Dehradun, where he was commissioned in December 1990 as part of the 87th Course. Now the Commander of his nation’s Army, he returned as the Reviewing Officer for the Passing Out Parade, witnessing the commissioning of a new generation of officers including foreign cadets from Sri Lanka.
The event was deeply symbolic, with two Sri Lankan officer cadets, including RMNL Rathnayake, son of Brigadier RMSP Rathnayake, passing out as commissioned officers. Their commissioning brings the total number of Sri Lankan Army officers commissioned from IMA to 296, highlighting India’s continued role in shaping the leadership of friendly foreign forces.
During his address to the cadets, the General officer expressed deep honour in reviewing the Passing Out Parade at IMA, calling it a profoundly emotional homecoming. Reflecting on his own journey, he reminded the cadets that commissioning into the armed forces is not just about earning a rank, but embracing a lifelong way of service, responsibility, and leadership. Emphasising that respect is earned through daily conduct, he invoked the IMA Credo - duty to Nation, Soldiers, and Families of bravehearts - and highlighted the enduring values of discipline, integrity, loyalty, and honour. He urged the cadets to wear the uniform with pride and purpose, recognising them as part of an unbroken chain of patriots. He lauded award winners and acknowledged foreign cadets as ambassadors of IMA’s ethos, reinforcing that its values transcend borders. He also called upon the young officers to lead with wisdom, uphold justice, and contribute fearlessly to the legacy of IMA, invoking Field Marshal Manekshaw’s enduring words: “Be truthful, be honest, be fearless.”
During his visit, Lieutenant General Rodrigo held detailed discussions with senior leadership of the Indian Army, including Vice Chief of Army Staff, Lieutenant General NS Raja Subramani and GOC-in-C, South Western Command, Lieutenant General Manjinder Singh focusing on enhancing professional military cooperation, joint training, and regional security frameworks.
India and Sri Lanka conducts bilateral exercise "Mitra Shakti", the flagship Army-level counter-insurgency and counter-terrorism training initiative between the two nations. The 10th edition of the exercise was held in Sri Lanka in August 2024, and it continues to serve as a cornerstone for operational synergy and trust-building between the Armies.
At any given time, approximately 700 Sri Lankan Army personnel are undergoing training at various Indian Army establishments, making Sri Lanka Army the largest foreign participant in Indian military training programmes. These include prestigious institutions such as the Defence Services Staff College, Infantry School, Counter-Insurgency and Jungle Warfare School, Army Air Defence College, School of Artillery, Armoured Corps Centre and School, Mechanised Infantry Centre and School; and the Indian Military Academy itself. This training collaboration not only builds professional competence but also deepens interpersonal and institutional bonds between the two Armies.
Lieutenant General Rodrigo’s visit continues a tradition of regular Army-to-Army engagements between the two nations. Former Indian Army Chiefs have visited Sri Lanka for key bilateral events, including past editions of Exercise Mitra Shakti and high-level defence dialogues. Likewise, successive Sri Lankan Army Commanders have made official visits to India, cementing defence diplomacy through structured cooperation and shared training ethos.
The Commander’s visit symbolised more than a routine military engagement. It was a celebration of shared values, mutual trust, and enduring friendship. From reviewing the parade at IMA to holding strategic discussions in Delhi and Jaipur, the visit reflected the Indian Army’s pivotal role in building strong defence ties across the Indian Ocean region.