Ministry of Defence
WITH REVIEW OF PASSING OUT PARADE AT IMA DEHRADUN, COMMANDER OF SRI LANKA ARMY RECONNECTS WITH ALMA MATER
14 JUN 2025 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General BKGM Lasantha Rodrigo, Commander of the Sri Lanka Army, concluded a meaningful four-day official visit to India from 11th to 14th June 2025, reinforcing the longstanding and robust military ties between the two Armies.
In a powerful homecoming, Lieutenant General Rodrigo revisited the Indian Military Academy (IMA), Dehradun, where he was commissioned in December 1990 as part of the 87th Course. Now the Commander of his nation’s Army, he returned as the Reviewing Officer for the Passing Out Parade, witnessing the commissioning of a new generation of officers including foreign cadets from Sri Lanka.
The event was deeply symbolic, with two Sri Lankan officer cadets, including RMNL Rathnayake, son of Brigadier RMSP Rathnayake, passing out as commissioned officers. Their commissioning brings the total number of Sri Lankan Army officers commissioned from IMA to 296, highlighting India’s continued role in shaping the leadership of friendly foreign forces.
During his address to the cadets, the General officer expressed deep honour in reviewing the Passing Out Parade at IMA, calling it a profoundly emotional homecoming. Reflecting on his own journey, he reminded the cadets that commissioning into the armed forces is not just about earning a rank, but embracing a lifelong way of service, responsibility, and leadership. Emphasising that respect is earned through daily conduct, he invoked the IMA Credo - duty to Nation, Soldiers, and Families of bravehearts - and highlighted the enduring values of discipline, integrity, loyalty, and honour. He urged the cadets to wear the uniform with pride and purpose, recognising them as part of an unbroken chain of patriots. He lauded award winners and acknowledged foreign cadets as ambassadors of IMA’s ethos, reinforcing that its values transcend borders. He also called upon the young officers to lead with wisdom, uphold justice, and contribute fearlessly to the legacy of IMA, invoking Field Marshal Manekshaw’s enduring words: “Be truthful, be honest, be fearless.”
During his visit, Lieutenant General Rodrigo held detailed discussions with senior leadership of the Indian Army, including Vice Chief of Army Staff, Lieutenant General NS Raja Subramani and GOC-in-C, South Western Command, Lieutenant General Manjinder Singh focusing on enhancing professional military cooperation, joint training, and regional security frameworks.
India and Sri Lanka conducts bilateral exercise "Mitra Shakti", the flagship Army-level counter-insurgency and counter-terrorism training initiative between the two nations. The 10th edition of the exercise was held in Sri Lanka in August 2024, and it continues to serve as a cornerstone for operational synergy and trust-building between the Armies.
At any given time, approximately 700 Sri Lankan Army personnel are undergoing training at various Indian Army establishments, making Sri Lanka Army the largest foreign participant in Indian military training programmes. These include prestigious institutions such as the Defence Services Staff College, Infantry School, Counter-Insurgency and Jungle Warfare School, Army Air Defence College, School of Artillery, Armoured Corps Centre and School, Mechanised Infantry Centre and School; and the Indian Military Academy itself. This training collaboration not only builds professional competence but also deepens interpersonal and institutional bonds between the two Armies.
Lieutenant General Rodrigo’s visit continues a tradition of regular Army-to-Army engagements between the two nations. Former Indian Army Chiefs have visited Sri Lanka for key bilateral events, including past editions of Exercise Mitra Shakti and high-level defence dialogues. Likewise, successive Sri Lankan Army Commanders have made official visits to India, cementing defence diplomacy through structured cooperation and shared training ethos.
The Commander’s visit symbolised more than a routine military engagement. It was a celebration of shared values, mutual trust, and enduring friendship. From reviewing the parade at IMA to holding strategic discussions in Delhi and Jaipur, the visit reflected the Indian Army’s pivotal role in building strong defence ties across the Indian Ocean region.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
श्रीलंका सेना के कमांडर ने आईएमए देहरादून में पासिंग आउट परेड के निरीक्षण के साथ ही अपने पूर्व शैक्षणिक संस्थान में पुनः गौरवमयी उपस्थिति दर्ज कराई
14 JUN 2025 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
श्रीलंका सेना के कमांडर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल बीकेजीएम लासांथा रोड्रिगो ने 11 से 14 जून, 2025 तक भारत की चार दिवसीय आधिकारिक यात्रा पूरी की, जिससे दोनों देशों की सेनाओं के बीच दीर्घकालिक व सशक्त सैन्य संबंधों को और सुदृढ़ता मिलीह।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल रोड्रिगो ने अपने पूर्व संस्थान देहरादून स्थित भारतीय सैन्य अकादमी (आई.एम.ए.) में एक प्रभावशाली उपस्थिति दर्ज कराते हुए इसका पुनः दौरा किया, जहां उन्हें दिसंबर, 1990 में 87वें पाठ्यक्रम के भाग के रूप में कमीशन दिया गया था। वे अब अपने देश की सेना के कमांडर के रूप में पासिंग आउट परेड के लिए निरीक्षण अधिकारी के रूप में लौटे हैं और श्रीलंका के कैडेटों सहित अन्य विदेशी अधिकारियों की एक नई पीढ़ी को कमीशन प्रदान किए जाने के अवसर के साक्षी बने।
यह पासिंग आउट परेड कार्यक्रम अत्यंत प्रतीकात्मक था, जिसमें ब्रिगेडियर आरएमएसपी रथनायके के पुत्र आरएमएनएल रथनायके सहित दो श्रीलंकाई अधिकारी कैडेटों ने भाग लिया। वे कमीशन प्राप्त अधिकारी के रूप में उत्तीर्ण हुए। उनके इस परेड में शामिल होने से आईएमए से कमीशन प्राप्त श्रीलंकाई सेना अधिकारियों की कुल संख्या 296 हो गई है, जो मित्र विदेशी सेनाओं के नेतृत्व को आकार देने में भारत की निरंतर भूमिका को उजागर करता है।
जनरल ऑफिसर ने कैडेटों को संबोधित करते हुए आईएमए में पासिंग आउट परेड का निरीक्षण करने पर गहरा सम्मान व्यक्त किया और अपने भूतपूर्व संस्थान में फिर से वापस आने को अत्यंत भावनात्मक क्षण बताया। अपने अनुभवों पर विचार व्यक्त करते हुए उन्होंने कैडेटों को स्मरण कराया कि सशस्त्र बलों में कमीशन प्राप्त करना केवल रैंक प्राप्त करना नहीं है, बल्कि सेवा, जिम्मेदारी एवं नेतृत्व का आजीवन मार्ग अपनाना है। श्री लासांथा रोड्रिगो ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि सम्मान दैनिक आचरण के माध्यम से ही अर्जित किया जाता है। उन्होंने आईएमए के सिद्धांत - राष्ट्र, सैनिकों तथा पूर्व बहादुर सैनिकों के परिवारों के प्रति कर्तव्य का उल्लेख किया और अनुशासन, अखंडता, निष्ठा व सम्मान के स्थायी मूल्यों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कैडेटों से आग्रह किया कि वे गर्व एवं उद्देश्य के साथ वर्दी पहनें और स्वयं को देशभक्तों की अटूट श्रृंखला का हिस्सा मानें। जनरल ऑफिसर ने पुरस्कार विजेताओं की सराहना की और विदेशी कैडेटों को आईएमए के मूल्यों का राजदूत बताया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि आईएमए के मूल्य सीमाओं से परे हैं। श्री लासांथा रोड्रिगो ने युवा अधिकारियों से बुद्धिमत्ता के साथ नेतृत्व करने, न्याय को बनाए रखने व आईएमए की विरासत में निडरता से योगदान देने का आह्वान किया और फील्ड मार्शल मानेकशॉ के इन शब्दों को उद्धृत किया: "सत्यवादी बनें, ईमानदार बनें, निडर बनें।"
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल रोड्रिगो ने अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, भारतीय सेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ विस्तृत चर्चा की, जिसमें उप सेना प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एनएस राजा सुब्रमणि और दक्षिण पश्चिमी कमान के जीओसी-इन-सी लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मनजिंदर सिंह शामिल थे। इस दौरान पेशेवर सैन्य सहयोग, संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण और क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा ढांचे को बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
भारत और श्रीलंका द्वारा द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास "मित्र शक्ति" का आयोजन किया जाता है, जो दोनों देशों के बीच सैन्य स्तर पर उग्रवाद व आतंकवाद रोधी प्रशिक्षण पहल का प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है। इस अभ्यास का 10वां संस्करण अगस्त, 2024 में श्रीलंका में आयोजित किया गया था और यह सेनाओं के बीच सैन्य परिचालन तालमेल तथा विश्वास निर्माण के लिए आधारशिला के रूप में कार्य करता रहेगा।
किसी भी समय, लगभग 700 श्रीलंकाई सेना के कर्मी भारतीय सेना के विभिन्न प्रतिष्ठानों में प्रशिक्षण ले रहे होते हैं, जिससे श्रीलंका सेना भारतीय सैन्य प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों में सबसे बड़ी विदेशी भागीदार बन गई है। इनमें रक्षा सेवा स्टाफ कॉलेज, इन्फैंट्री स्कूल, काउंटर-इनसर्जेंसी एंड जंगल वारफेयर स्कूल, आर्मी एयर डिफेंस कॉलेज, स्कूल ऑफ आर्टिलरी, आर्मर्ड कोर सेंटर एंड स्कूल, मैकेनाइज्ड इन्फैंट्री सेंटर एंड स्कूल और भारतीय सैन्य अकादमी जैसे प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान शामिल हैं। यह प्रशिक्षण सहयोग न केवल पेशेवराना क्षमता का निर्माण करता है, बल्कि दोनों सेनाओं के बीच पारस्परिक एवं संस्थागत संबंधों को भी विस्तार देता है।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल रोड्रिगो की यात्रा दोनों देशों के बीच नियमित सैन्य-से-सैन्य बैठकों की परंपरा को जारी रखती है। भारतीय सेना के पूर्व प्रमुखों ने विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण द्विपक्षीय कार्यक्रमों के लिए श्रीलंका का दौरा किया है, जिनमें मित्र शक्ति अभ्यास के पिछले संस्करण और उच्च स्तरीय रक्षा वार्ताएं भी शामिल हैं। इसी प्रकार, श्रीलंका के सैन्य कमांडरों ने लगातार भारत की आधिकारिक यात्राएं की हैं, जिससे संरचित सहयोग और साझा प्रशिक्षण लोकाचार के माध्यम से रक्षा कूटनीति को मजबूती मिली है।
श्रीलंका सेना के कमांडर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल बीकेजीएम लासांथा रोड्रिगो की यह यात्रा एक नियमित सैन्य भेंट से कहीं अधिक थी। यह साझा मूल्यों, आपसी विश्वास और स्थायी मित्रता का जश्न था। उनकी इस यात्रा ने आईएमए में परेड की समीक्षा से लेकर दिल्ली और जयपुर में रणनीतिक चर्चा तक हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में रक्षा संबंध सशक्त बनाने में भारतीय सेना की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को प्रतिबिंबित किया।